Archive | May, 2015

2015 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field has been set as the 2015 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued Friday with regional finals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4.

Sectional semifinals and finals in all four divisions will be Tuesday, June 9, with the survivors moving on the 2015 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament at Fox Cities Stadium in Grand Chute, near Appleton, on June 16-18.

Here is the regional scores:

2015 WIAA State Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 8 Menomonie 7, No. 9 Superior 0
No. 5 Eau Claire North 7, No. 12 Merrill 0
No. 6 Chippewa Falls 13, No. 11 New Richmond 0
No. 7 Hudson 13, No. 10 Wisconsin Rapids 3
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 8 Menomonie 1
No. 4 Eau Claire North 3, No. 5 Eau Claire North 2
No. 6 Chippewa Falls 10, No. 3 Marshfield 2
No. 2 Stevens Point 10, No. 7 Hudson 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 8 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau 11, No. 9 Milwaukee Bay View/LL 1
No. 5 Milwaukee Madison 27, No. 12 Milwaukee Vincent 2
No. 6 Milwaukee South 4, No. 11 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate 1
No. 7 Milwaukee King 19, No. 10 Milwaukee Bradley 4
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 10, No. 8 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Juneau 0
No. 4 Milwaukee Hamilton 17, No. 5 Milwaukee Madison 11
No. 3 Milwaukee Riverside 6, No. 6 Milwaukee South 1
No. 2 Milwaukee Reagan 6, No. 7 Milwaukee King 3
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 8 Antigo 8, No. 9 D.C. Everest 0
No. 5 Ashwaubenon 8, No. 12 Green Bay Southwest 0
No. 6 Green Bay East/West 2, No. 11 Rhinelander 0
No. 7 Shawano 3, No. 10 Wausau East 0
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Bay Port 12, No. 8 Antigo 2
No. 5 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 4 Wausau West 1
No. 6 Green Bay East/West 5, No. 3 Pulaski 2
No. 2 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 7 Shawano 0
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 9 Fond du Lac 2, No. 8 Madison La Follette 1
No. 5 Hartford 2, No. 12 Madison East 1
No. 6 Sheboygan South 6, No. 11 Sheboygan North 1
No. 7 Manitowoc 1, No. 10 Slinger 0
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Watertown 8, No. 9 Fond du Lac 3
No. 4 Beaver Dam 2, No. 5 Hartford 1
No. 3 Oconomowoc 3, No. 6 Sheboygan South 0
No. 2 Sun Prairie 8, No. 7 Manitowoc 3
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 9 Reedsburg 4, No. 8 Tomah 0
No. 5 Madison Memorial 5, No. 12 Waunakee 1
No. 6 Middleton 5, No. 11 Onalaska 4
No. 7 Holmen 3, No. 10 Sauk Prairie 2
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 DeForest 6, No. 9 Reedsburg 5 (12 inn.)
No. 4 La Crosse Central 6, No. 5 Madison Memorial 0
No. 3 La Crosse Logan 5, No. 6 Middleton 4
No. 2 Baraboo 4, No. 7 Holmen 2
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 8 Stoughton 12, No. 9 Delavan-Darien 9
No. 5 Madison West 7, No. 12 Fort Atkinson 2
No. 6 Oregon 1, No. 11 Elkhorn 0
No. 7 Milton 13, No. 10 Monona Grove 0
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Janesville Craig 9, No. 8 Stoughton 2
No. 5 Madison West 7, No. 4 Beloit Memorial 2
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Oregon 1
No. 7 Milton at No. 2 Janesville Parker, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 9 Oshkosh West 5, No. 8 Appleton West 3 (9 inn.)
No. 5 Hortonville 6, No. 12 Menasha 5
No. 6 De Pere 1, No. 11 Kaukauna 0
No. 7 Neenah 3, No. 10 Appleton East 2
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Kimberly 3, No. 9 Oshkosh West 0
No. 4 Appleton North 1, No. 5 Hortonville 0 (10 inn.)
No. 3 West De Pere 7, No. 6 De Pere 4
No. 2 Oshkosh North 7, No. 7 Neenah 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 9 Union Grove 7, No. 8 Lake Geneva Badger 5 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 9, No. 12 Racine Case 7
No. 11 Racine Park 7, No. 6 Burlington 5
No. 10 Wilmot 7, No. 7 Racine Horlick 2
Regional finals, June 4
No. 1 Kenosha Bradford 9, No. 9 Union Grove 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 12, No. 4 Westosha Central 4
No. 3 Kenosha Tremper 6, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Wilmot 5, No. 2 Waterford 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 5 Spooner 6, No. 4 Northwestern/South Shore 2
No. 6 Siren/Webster 4, No. 3 Rice Lake 2
No. 4 Somerset 10, No. 5 Amery 7
No. 3 Barron 7, No. 6 Baldwin-Woodville 2
No. 4 Altoona 1, No. 5 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 6 Black River Falls 3, No. 3 Bloomer 2
No. 4 Viroqua 7, No. 5 Sparta 0
No. 3 Mauston 4, No. 6 Adams-Friendship 0
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Ashland 9, No. 5 Spooner 0
No. 2 Hayward 15, No. 6 Siren/Webster 0
No. 1 West Salem 3, No. 4 Viroqua 0
No. 2 Nekoosa 4, No. 3 Mauston 0
Regional semifinals, June 4
No. 4 Somerset 1, No. 1 St. Croix Central 0
No. 3 Barron 4, No. 2 Osceola 1
No. 1 Ellsworth 8, No. 4 Altoona 6
No. 2 Prescott 11, No. 6 Black River Falls 2
Regional finals, June 5
No. 2 Hayward 3, No. 1 Ashland 1
No. 4 Somerset 6, No. 3 Barron 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 1 Ellsworth 5 (13 inn.)
No. 1 West Salem 8, No. 2 Nekoosa 6
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 5 Winneconne 8, No. 4 North Fond du Lac 3
No. 3 Waupun 5, No. 6 Omro 4
No. 5 Lake Mills 5, No. 4 Lakeside Lutheran 3
No. 3 Mayville 7, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 0 (forfeit)
No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran 10, No. 5 St. Francis 0
No. 3 University School of Milwaukee 12, No. 6 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 5 Big Foot 9, No. 4 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 2
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 2, No. 6 Whitewater 1
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Waupaca 16, No. 5 Winneconne 0
No. 3 Waupun 8, No. 2 Lomira 1
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 10, No. 5 Lake Mills 6
No. 3 Mayville 4, No. 2 Hustisford/Dodgeland 2 (9 inn.)
No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran 3, No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 1 (10 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 4, No. 3 University School of Milwaukee 2
No. 1 Jefferson 7, No. 5 Big Foot 1
No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 4, No. 2 East Troy 2
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Waupaca 9, No. 3 Waupun 3
No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, No. 3 Mayville 2
No. 4 Milwaukee Lutheran 9, No. 2 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 3
No. 1 Jefferson 3, No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 0
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 13, No. 4 Lakeland 2
No. 3 Tomahawk 11, No. 6 Northland Pines 1
No. 4 Clintonville 2, No. 5 Marinette 1
No. 3 Oconto Falls 8, No. 6 Peshtigo 0
No. 5 Chilton 8, No. 4 Wrightstown 1
No. 3 Appleton Xavier 10, No. 6 New London 2
No. 2 Freedom 3, No. 7 Little Chute 0
No. 4 Valders 9, No. 5 Manitowoc Roncalli 1
No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco 7, No. 6 Sturgeon Bay 2
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Mosinee 11, No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 1
No. 3 Tomahawk 7, No. 2 Medford 6
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 8, No. 4 Clintonville 2
No. 2 Seymour 4, No. 3 Oconto Falls 0
No. 5 Chilton 4, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 2
No. 2 Freedom 8, No. 3 Appleton Xavier 2
No. 1 Denmark 5, No. 4 Valders 0
No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco 4, No. 2 Southern Door 0
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Mosinee 16, No. 3 Tomahawk 1
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 3, No. 2 Seymour 2
No. 2 Freedom 5, No. 5 Chilton 0
No. 1 Denmark 3, No. 3 Luxemburg-Casco 2
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 2

No. 4 Mount Horeb 3, No. 5 Richland Center 0
No. 3 Dodgeville 14, No. 6 Platteville 0
No. 4 Westfield 11, No. 5 Berlin 6
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 14, No. 6 Ripon 6
No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep 3, No. 5 Columbus 1
No. 3 Madison Edgewood 13, No. 6 Marshall 3
No. 4 Clinton 4, No. 5 Evansville 2
No. 3 Monroe 9, No. 6 Brodhead/Juda 0
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 7, No. 4 Mount Horeb 3
No. 2 River Valley 8, No. 3 Dodgeville 4
No. 1 Portage 5, No. 4 Westfield 4
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 7, No. 2 Wautoma 1
No. 1 Lodi 10, No. 4 Watertown Luther Prep 0
No. 2 McFarland 11, No. 3 Madison Edgewood 2
No. 1 Edgerton 7, No. 4 Clinton 6 (12 inn.)
No. 3 Monroe 10, No. 2 Beloit Turner 6 (10 inn.)
Regional finals, June 5
No. 2 River Valley 4, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 3
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 3, No. 1 Portage 0
No. 1 Lodi 3, No. 2 McFarland 0
No. 1 Edgerton 8, No. 3 Monroe 7
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Clayton/Turtle Lake 9, No. 5 Luck/Frederic 8
No. 3 Unity 5, No. 6 Cumberland 3
No. 4 Ladysmith 4, No. 5 Cameron 2
No. 3 Phillips 6, No. 6 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 4
No. 4 Boyceville 6, No. 5 Glenwood City 4
No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 10, No. 4 Mondovi 4
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 10, No. 6 Cadott 3
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Chequamegon 10, No. 4 Ladysmith 0
No. 3 Phillips 7, No. 2 Hurley 3
No. 2 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 7, No. 3 Colfax 6
No. 1 Fall Creek 4, No. 5 Stanley-Boyd 0
Regional semifinals, June 4
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 3, No. 4 Clayton/Turtle Lake 0
No. 2 Grantsburg 3, No. 3 Unity 1
No. 1 Elk Mound 13, No. 4 Boyceville 3
No. 2 Durand 4, No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 3
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 St. Croix Falls 3, No. 2 Grantsburg 2
No. 1 Chequamegon 10, No. 3 Phillips 0
No. 1 Elk Mound 7, No. 2 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 1
No. 2 Durand 3, No. 1 Fall Creek 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Algoma 3, No. 5 Reedsville 2
No. 3 Mishicot 12, No. 6 Manitowoc Lutheran 2
No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 8, No. 5 Princeton/Green Lake 5
No. 3 Pardeeville 6, No. 6 Poynette 1
No. 2 Laconia 7, No. 7 Montello 1
No. 4 Brookfield Academy 6, No. 5 Whitefish Bay Dominican 5
No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 12, No. 6 Horicon 0
No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s 3, No. 5 Kenosha Christian Life 2 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther 11, No. 6 Palmyra-Eagle 10
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Kewaunee 11, No. 4 Algoma 3
No. 2 Gilbraltar/Washington Island 10, No. 3 Mishicot 0
No. 1 Markesan 14, No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 4
No. 2 Laconia 6, No. 3 Pardeeville 2
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 12, No. 4 Brookfield Academy 11
No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 4, No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 1
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 4 Racine St. Catherine’s 2
No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther 9, No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran 8
Regional finals, June 5
No. 2 Gibraltar/Washington Island 3, No. 1 Kewaunee 0
No. 2 Laconia 5, No. 1 Markesan 1
No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 5, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph 5, No. 3 Glendale Martin Luther 1
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 5 Colby 7, No. 4 Edgar 6
No. 3 Athens 10, No. 6 Stratford 0
No. 5 Auburndale 3, No. 4 Amherst 1
No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 10, No. 6 Manawa 1
No. 4 Crandon 4, No. 5 Wabeno/Laona 0
No. 3 Oconto 15, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 0
No. 5 Weyauwega-Fremont 10, No. 4 Brillion 2
No. 3 Shiocton 6, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Marathon 7, No. 5 Colby 0
No. 2 Spencer 5, No. 3 Athens 1
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 8, No. 5 Auburndale 3
No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 11, No. 2 Rosholt 1
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 4 Crandon 1
No. 2 Crivitz 4, No. 3 Oconto 1
No. 1 Bonduel 9, No. 5 Weyauwega-Fremont 2
No. 3 Shiocton 4, No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Central 2
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Marathon 4, No. 2 Spencer 3
No. 1 Stevens Point Pacelli 6, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia 5
No. 1 Coleman 4, No. 2 Crivitz 3
No. 1 Bonduel 3, No. 3 Shiocton 2 (10 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Cochrane-Fountain City 7, No. 5 Whitehall 6 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Arcadia 17, No. 6 Melrose-Mindoro 2
No. 4 Necedah 6, No. 5 Onalaska Luther 0
No. 3 Riverdale 17, No. 6 Boscobel 2
No. 5 Iowa-Grant 16, No. 4 Mineral Point 10
No. 6 Wisconsin Heights 4, No. 3 Cuba City 3 (9 inn.)
No. 5 Belleville 6, No. 4 Deerfield 5
No. 3 Waterloo 5, No. 6 New Glarus 1
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Neillsville 4, No. 4 Cochrane-Fountain City 0
No. 3 Arcadia 5, No. 2 Osseo-Fairchild 0
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 8, No. 4 Necedah 0
No. 3 Riverdale 6, No. 2 Westby 5 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Lancaster 6, No. 5 Iowa-Grant 5
No. 6 Wisconsin Heights 10, No. 2 Darlington 0
No. 1 Cambridge 9, No. 5 Belleville 1
No. 3 Waterloo 4, No. 2 Parkview 2
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Neillsville 7, No. 3 Arcadia 0
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Riverdale 0
No. 6 Wisconsin Heights 7, No. 1 Lancaster 6
No. 1 Cambridge 2, No. 3 Waterloo 1
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Washburn 11, No. 5 Mellen 2
No. 3 Solon Springs 17, No. 6 Bayfield 13
No. 5 Elmwood 20, No. 4 Plum City 9
No. 3 Prairie Farm 12, No. 6 Clear Lake 6
No. 4 Owen-Withee 4, No. 5 Thorp 3
No. 3 Greenwood 14, No. 6 Gilman 4
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 4 Flambeau 7, No. 1 Bruce 6
No. 4 Washburn 5, No. 1 Drummond 3
No. 2 Butternut/Prentice 7, No. 3 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Greenwood 5, No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 4
Regional semifinals, June 4
No. 2 Shell Lake 2, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 1 Spring Valley 5, No. 5 Elmwood 1
No. 2 Pepin/Alma 1, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 4 Owen-Withee 6, No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 5
Regional finals, June 5
No. 2 Shell Lake 11, No. 4 Flambeau 1
No. 2 Butternut/Prentice 4, No. 4 Washburn 3 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Spring Valley 4, No. 2 Pepin/Alma 3 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 4 Owen-Withee 1
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Tri-County 4, No. 5 Randolph 2
No. 3 Almond-Bancroft 6, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 5
No. 4 Living Word Lutheran 1, No. 5 Fall River 0 (9 inn.)
No. 4 Shullsburg/Benton 6, No. 5 Belmont 4
No. 3 Barneveld 5, No. 6 Southwestern 2
No. 4 Black Hawk 8, No. 5 Faith Christian 1
No. 3 Albany 11, No. 6 Monticello 5
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Rio 8, No. 4 Tri-County 7
No. 1 Johnson Creek 6, No. 4 Living Word Lutheran 0
No. 2 Oakfield 4, No. 3 Burlington Catholic Central 3
No. 1 Highland 4, No. 4 Shullsburg/Benton 1
No. 3 Barneveld 9, No. 2 Pecatonica 6
No. 1 Argyle 2, No. 4 Black Hawk 1
No. 2 Williams Bay 11, No. 3 Albany 1
Regional semifinals, June 4
No. 2 Wild Rose 7, No. 3 Almond-Bancroft 6
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Rio 15, No. 2 Wild Rose 1
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 2 Oakfield 6
No. 1 Highland 8, No. 3 Barneveld 1
No. 1 Argyle 10, No. 2 Williams Bay 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 4 Abbotsford 15, No. 5 Granton 0
No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 8, No. 6 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 1
No. 4 Port Edwards 5, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 3
No. 3 Tigerton 7, No. 6 Marion 6
No. 4 Three Lakes 12, No. 5 Pembine/Goodman 11 (9 inn.)
No. 3 Elcho 16, No. 6 Phelps 9
No. 5 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 6, No. 4 Bowler 1
No. 3 Sevastopol 16, No. 6 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 6
No. 2 Wausaukee 10, No. 7 White Lake 0
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Rib Lake 9, No. 4 Abbotsford 7
No. 2 Loyal 13, No. 3 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1
No. 1 Pittsville 12, No. 4 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 6, No. 3 Tigerton 2
No. 1 Florence 6, No. 4 Three Lakes 5 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Niagara 16, No. 3 Elcho 1
No. 1 Gresham 3, No. 5 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 2
No. 2 Wausaukee 10, No. 3 Sevastopol 0
Regional finals, June 5
No. 1 Rib Lake 9, No. 2 Loyal 3
No. 1 Pittsville 12, No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 5
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 1 Florence 0
No. 2 Wausaukee 7, No. 1 Gresham 0
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, June 2

No. 5 Eleva-Strum 7, No. 4 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 5, No. 6 Lincoln 2
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 5, No. 5 Cashton 0
No. 3 Royall 3, No. 6 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 De Soto 13, No. 5 Kickapoo 1
No. 3 North Crawford 8, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 5, No. 5 Wauzeka-Steuben 0
No. 3 Seneca 5, No. 6 River Ridge 3
Regional semifinals, June 3
No. 1 Bangor 4, No. 5 Eleva-Strum 3
No. 1 Brookwood 6, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 5
No. 2 Hillsboro 5, No. 3 Royall 2
No. 1 Ithaca 14, No. 4 De Soto 2
No. 2 Weston 5, No. 3 North Crawford 2
No. 1 Fennimore 7, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 2 Cassville 14, No. 3 Seneca 4
Regional semifinals, June 4
No. 2 Augusta 3, No. 3 Independence/Gilmanton 0
Regional finals, June 5
No. 3 Augusta 6, No. 1 Bangor 3
No. 1 Brookwood 2, No. 2 Hillsboro 1
No. 1 Ithaca 15, No.2 Weston 2
No. 1 Fennimore 4, No. 2 Cassville 1

Comments Off on 2015 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Marathon knocks out Spencer in WIAA Division 3 softball regional final

Posted on 31 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Marathon’s Bria Jahnke held Spencer to just three hits and struck out eight as the Raiders defeated Spencer 9-1 in a WIAA Division 3 softball regional final Saturday at Spencer High School.

Spencer pitcher Macie Weber walked two in each of the first two innings and all four Marathon runners came around to score to push the Raiders out to a 4-1 lead.

Marathon added single runs in the third and fourth innings, and put the game away when Natasha Hanke drilled a bases-loaded double to clear the bases in the sixth.

Weber finished with seven strikeouts and six walks. Six of the nine runs were earned as Spencer (21-4) had four errors in the field.

Marisa Johnson, Mandie Schultz and Lexi Baehr had singles for the Rockets, and Johnson scored the team’s only run in the first inning.

Marathon (19-5) moves in to a Division 3 sectional semifinal on Tuesday against Oconto (14-8) at Gillett. The sectional final in at Marathon on Thursday, with the winner moving on to the 2015 WIAA State Softball Tournament in Madison on June 11-13.

Raiders 9, Rockets 1
Marathon 221 103 0 – 9 6 2
Spencer 100 000 0 – 1 3 4
WP:
Bria Jahnke. LP: Macie Weber.
SO: Jahnke 8; Weber 7. BB: Jahnke 2; Weber 6.
Top hitters: M, Emily Kind 2 runs; Julia Anderson 2 runs; Natasha Hanke 2B, 3 RBIs; A. Kind 3×4, HR, 2 RBIs.
Records: Marathon 19-5; Spencer 21-4.

Comments Off on Marathon knocks out Spencer in WIAA Division 3 softball regional final

Spencer’s Rachel Zastrow makes state in four events after stellar performance at WIAA Division 3 track sectional

Posted on 31 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ROSHOLT – Spencer senior Rachel Zastrow will be a busy girl at next week’s WIAA State Track & Field Championships.

Zastrow qualified for state in the pole vault, both hurdles races, and as part of 1,600-meter relay with top-two finishes at the WIAA Division 3 track sectional Friday at Rosholt High School.

Two other Spencer girls and one boy also made it to the state meet. The 2015 WIAA State Track & Field Championships will be at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 5-6.

Zastrow won the girls pole vault with a vault of 10 feet, was second in the 100 hurdles (16.08 seconds) and 300 hurdles (47.95), and was part of the winning 1,600 relay team, along with Nadia King, Paige Lawrence and Liz Endreas, that won with a time of 4:12.01.

Zastrow won the Division 3 pole vault at the state meet last year.

King also qualified in two individual events. She won the 400 in 1:01.34 and was fourth in the 1,600 in 5:34.23. King took part in the 1,600 and the 1,600 relay as part of Stratford’s track team at the 2014 state meet.

Johanna Ellefson made it in the girls pole vault after taking third (9-0), and Noah Zastrow was the lone Spencer boy to make it to state after he won the pole vault (14-1). Zastrow was third in the event at state in 2014.

The top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualified for the state meet.

Auburndale junior Sylviann Momont qualified in a pair of individual events and was part of a relay that will also travel to La Crosse.

Momont won the triple jump (33-10.25) and was fourth in the long jump (15-11.5). Momont, along with Rachel Gronemeyer, Ashley Breu and Kali Karl took third in the 1,600 relay in 4:14.42. Last year, Momont was eighth in the long jump and 10th in the triple jump at the state meet.

Karl also made it in the 800 after placing third in 2:24.06.

The Auburndale boys had one state qualifier. Lee Jepsen took fourth in the 200 in 23.17 seconds to make it to La Crosse. Jepsen was sixth in the D-3 100 at last year’s state meet.

Columbus Catholic junior Alexandra Hutchison returns to defend her Division 3 200-meter state title after winning the event at the sectional with a time of 25.29 seconds. Hutchison won the event at the state meet last year with a time of 25.68 seconds.

Hutchison also moves on to La Crosse in the 100 after winning the sectional with a time of 12.43 seconds. She was fourth at state in the event last year with a time of 12.84.

Hutchison will join Rachel Roehl, Hannah Stratman and Phoebe Atkinson in the 400 relay after they placed third with a time of 52.50. Roehl, Hutchison and Stratman return to state in the event after taking seventh last year. Katie Weister was the fourth runner on last year’s squad.

The Columbus Catholic boys advanced two relay teams to the state meet.

The 3,200 relay team of Ben Behling, Leonard Steinert, Peyton Nystrom and Christian Payant was third in 8:34.68, and the 800 team of Payant, Leo Pittsely, David Nielsen and Farid Torbey was fourth in 1:34.12.

For complete results, click here.

Comments Off on Spencer’s Rachel Zastrow makes state in four events after stellar performance at WIAA Division 3 track sectional

Marshfield baseball sweeps Wausau East, game with Mosinee cancelled

Posted on 29 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield baseball team extended its winning streak to 10 games with a pair of extra-inning victories over Wausau East on Thursday at Jack Hackman Field.

The Tigers won the opening game 1-0 in nine innings to beat East 4-1 in eight innings in the second game to finish the Wisconsin Valley Conference season on an eight-game winning streak.

Marshfield’s nonconference game at Mosinee on Friday was not completed and will not be made up. Marshfield led 7-1 with two outs in the bottom of the fifth inning before heavy rain halted play, leaving the Tigers one out short of another victory.

Marshfield finishes the regular season with a 17-7 record and an 8-4 mark and a second-place finish in the WVC.

Jared Klein walked with the bases loaded in the bottom of the ninth inning to score Sam Klein with the game’s only run in the opener of the twinbill.

Jacob Brueggen threw the complete-game shutout, allowing just two hits.

Jack Donahue won Game 2 with an eight-inning effort and gave up only four hits.

Sam Klein had a two-RBI double and Braden Bohman followed with an RBI single in the top of the eighth of the second game to provide the difference.

The Tigers will host either Chippewa Falls or New Richmond in a WIAA Division 1 regional final on Thursday, June 4, at 5 p.m. at Hackman Field.

Comments Off on Marshfield baseball sweeps Wausau East, game with Mosinee cancelled

Stratford’s Jacob Zuelke reaches state track meet in 800

Posted on 29 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AMERY – Stratford senior Jacob Zuelke qualified for the state meet in the 800 meters by taking fourth in the event at the WIAA Division 3 sectional on Friday at Amery High School.

Zuelke finished fourth in 2:01.46 and is Stratford’s lone state qualifier.

The 2015 WIAA State Track & Field Championships will be June 5-6 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the state meet.

The rest of the Stratford athletes at the sectional were eliminated.

All four Stratford girls relay teams qualified for the sectional but none placed higher than seventh.

The 3,200 relay team of Johnelle Miner, Kaylee Hollatz, Clare Thompson and Ingrid Bender was seventh in 10:23.68, and the 400 relay team of Emily Hauke, Brianna LaSee, Tori Dietel and Keyarra Dahl was seventh in 53.21 seconds.

The 800 team of Hauke, Alexis Lapee, Dietel and Dahl was eighth in 1:52.42, and the 1,600 relay team of Hauke, Lappe, Dahl and Bender was ninth in 4:21.81.

Individually, LaSee took sixth in the long jump (15-11.5) and Holly Huther was 13th in the discus (82-2).

John Geissinger tied for ninth in the pole vault (11-6) and the 3,200 relay team of Zuelke, Kyle Giebel, Mark Wenzel and Geissinger was 15th in 9:28.17.

For complete results, click here.

Comments Off on Stratford’s Jacob Zuelke reaches state track meet in 800

Marshfield track has five state qualifiers in six events at WIAA Division 1 Stevens Point sectional

Posted on 29 May 2015 by paul

UWMfld14Big

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield track and field team will be well-represented at the state meet.

Martha Kupfer took second in the triple jump (36 feet, 1 inch) and the long jump (17-4½ inches) on Friday at the WIAA Division 1 sectional at Goerke Field in Stevens Point to qualify in both events for state.

The 2015 WIAA State Track & Field Championships will be held June 5-6 at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Joining Kupfer will be Ashley Holubets, Amy Martorano and Stephanie Rhodes for the Marshfield girls, and Calden Wojt for the Marshfield boys.

Holubets was second in the 300 hurdles (46.23), Martorano was third in the discus (102-6) and Rhodes was third in the high jump (5-1). Wojt took third in boys the 400 (51.10). Holubets set a new school record in the 300 hurdles.

Two Marshfield girls relay teams failed to qualify for state after taking fourth. The top three in each event move on to the state meet.

The girls 800 relay team of Holubets, Courtney Brown, Kupfer and Angelina Dunomes was fourth in 1:46.97, and the 1,600 relay team of Holubets, Aumann, Dani Bender and Kupfer was fourth in 4:05.63.

Will Spindler, who qualified for sectionals in three events, failed to grab a top-three finish.

Spindler was fourth in the triple jump (42-2), fifth in the 300 hurdles (40.78), and sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.04).

Tyler Peterson, who won the regional title in the discus on Tuesday, missed out on a state trip by taking fourth (136-10).

Olivia Tierney was seventh in the girls 100 and Wojt was eighth in the boys 200 (23.94).

The girls 400 relay team of Maddie Nikolai, Mariah Goeppinger, Dunomes and Tierney also finished eighth in 52.19 seconds.

WIAA Division 1 Track & Field Sectional
May 29 at Goerke Field, Stevens Point
Girls
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Memorial 86.5; 2. Stevens Point 86; 3. River Falls 79; 4. Chippewa Falls and Hudson 63; 6. Marshfield 52; 7. Wausau West 46; 8. D.C. Everest 43; 9. Eau Claire North and Menomonie 37; 11. Superior 35; 12. Antigo 26; 13. Merrill 21.5; 14. Wausau East 20; 15. New Richmond 4; 16. Rhinelander 2
Top 3 finishers (State meet qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
Discus:
1. Karly Murphy (RF) 131-4; 2. Natalie Mohring (DC) 119-1; 3. Amy Martorano (MAR) 102-6.
High jump: 1. Stephanie Sawicki (CF) 5-3; 2. Lily Engel (ECM) 5-2; 3. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 5-1.
Pole vault: 1. Miranda Severin (ECM) 11-3; 2. Sophia Schuessler (DC) 10-6; 3. Amira Tobasi (HUD) 9-9.
Triple jump: 1. Maddie Nelson (HUD) 36-10; 2. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 36-1; 3. Morgan Marnholtz (MER) 35-11.
3,200 relay: 1. Chippewa Falls (Tyana Loiselle, Kathryn Webb, Arica Swift, Elizabeth Daniels) 9:32.52; 2. Eau Claire Memorial (Kaitlyn Gynnild, Aubrey Roberts, Bridget Hujik, Elena Smith) 9:34.27; 3. Stevens Point (Mya Zajakowski, Abigail Hyland, Erica Van Helden, Hannah Bielke) 9:38.48.
100 hurdles: 1. Hannah Zenkovich (ANT) 15.03; 2. Annie Wagner (RF) 15.52; 3. Anna Achter (MEN) 15.64.
100: 1. Kaitlin Woyak (SP) 12.42; 2. Lauren Magnuson (SUP) 12.43; 3. Stephanie Sawicki (CF) 12.65; 7. Olivia Tierney (MAR) 13.33.
800 relay: 1. Hudson (Nelson, Jordan Huber, Lexi LeFever, Kady Kochendorfer) 1:43.72; 2. Stevens Point (Makani Peters, Hannah Sankey, Lauren Woyak, K. Woyak) 1:44.34; 3. Wausau West (Taylor Baine, Jasmin Samz, Rebecca Stegmann, Alyssa Faucett) 1:44.91; 4. Marshfield (Ashley Holubets, Courtney Brown, Kupfer, Angelina Dunomes) 1:46.97.
400: 1. Sarah Duff (ANT) 59.19; 2. Alaina Syverson (RF) 1:00.57; 3. Loiselle (CF) 1:00.67; 6. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 1:02.68.
400 relay: 1. Hudson (Kali Dennis, Kochendorfer, LeFever, Nelson) 49.71; 2. Wausau West (Baine, Samz, Lina Yang, Faucett) 50.03; 4. Stevens Point (Kiana Thompson, K. Woyak, L. Woyak, Laura Canapa) 50.21; 8. Marshfield (Maddie Nikolai, Mariah Goeppinger, Dunomes, Tierney) 52.19.
300 hurdles: 1. Autumn Nelson (SUP) 45.65; 2. Holubets (MAR) 46.23; 3. Wagner (RF) 46.44.
800: 1. Daniels (CF) 2:20.68; 2. Bridget Schmitt (ECN) 2:21.83; 3. Hyland (SP) 2:21.86.
200: 1. Faucett (WW) 25.52; 2. Lauren Magnuson (SUP) 26.19; 3. Stephanie Sawicki (CF) 26.38.
3,200: 1. Anne Frisbie (RF) 10:47.02; 2. Aubrey Roberts (ECM) 10:53.60; 3. Zoe Smith (ECM) 11:38.16.
1,600 relay: 1. Chippewa Falls (Daniels, Sawicki, Loiselle, Arica Swift) 4:01.23; 2. River Falls (Wagner, Alaina Syverson, Tessa Rayne, Rachel Shew) 4:02.56; 3. Stevens Point (Talyn Solinsky, Hyland, Peters, Sankey) 4:04.15; 4. Marshfield (Holubets, Aumann, Dani Bender, Kupfer) 4:05.63.
Long jump: 1. Faucett (WW) 17-10.5; 2. Kupfer (MAR) 17-4.5; 3. Nelson (HUD) 17-2.5.
Shot put: 1. Karly Murphy (RF) 39-11.5; 2. Rachel Vind (MEN) 37-0.75; 3. Elizabeth Hirzy (SP) 34-2.25.
1,600: 1. Roberts (ECM) 5:03.06; 2. Frisbie (RF) 5:04.78; 3. Schmitt (ECN) 5:07.00.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Stevens Point 144; 2. D.C. Everest 101; 3. Eau Claire memorial 82; 4. Hudson 71; 5. Wausau West 48; 6. River Falls 44; 7. Chippewa Falls 41; 8. New Richmond 36; 9. Merrill 33; 10. Marshfield 24; 11. Eau Claire North 20; 12. Superior 19; 13. Rhinelander 13; 14. Menomonie 12; 15. Antigo 8; 16. Wausau East 5.
Top 3 finishers (State meet qualifiers) and Marshfield finishers
High jump:
1. Ben Klimpke (RF) 6-2; 2. Jakob Tordsen (WW) 6-2; 3. Brian Wheeler (MEN) 6-2.
Long jump: 1. Jake Anderson (MER) 22-6; 2. Tyson Humes (ECM) 21-10.5; 3. Bryce White (RH) 21-5.25.
Shot put: 1. Max Haskins (RF) 49-0; 2. Kyle Shepp (DC) 48-1.5; 3. Zach Mueller (DC) 46-3.5.
110 hurdles: 1. Konner Fierek (DC) 14.60; 2. John Uchytil (HUD) 14.95; 3. Klimpke (RF) 15.24; 6. Will Spindler (MAR) 16.04.
100: 1. Humes (ECM) 10.99; 2. DeShawn Bryant (DC) 11.07; 3. Nick Greenlund (ECN) 11.20.
1,600: 1. Patrick Treacy (ECM) 4:20.10; 2. Colin Koss (ANT) 4:22.51; 3. Michael Laraia (HUD) 4:25.74.
800 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Aaron Simonis, Zach Mancl, Tyler Patoka, Victor Kizewski) 1:28.04; 2. Hudson (Braden Marvin, Parker Vogler, Joe Geissler, Tanner Homme) 1:30.09; 3. Wausau West (Logan Ickert, Justin Rager, Carson Weber, Tanner Baine) 1:30.68.
400: 1. Gunner Sigurdson (ECN) 49.17; 2. Kole Mewhorter (CF) 50.37; 3. Calden Wojt (MAR) 51.10.
400 relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Alex Prohaska, Chris Miller, Nick Kohnhorst, Bryant) 43.24; 2. Eau Claire Memorial (Bryce Rasmussen, Chris Ulness, Alex Lee, Humes) 43.30; 3. Stevens Point (Simonis, Mancl, Zach Ross, Colton Kizewski) 43.64.
300 hurdles: 1. Patoka (SP) 39.02; 2. Fierek (DC) 39.95; 3. Drake Schneider (ECM) 40.21; 5. Spindler (MAR) 40.78.
800: 1. Evan Hatton (SP) 1:56.43; 2. Derek Cruz (SP) 1:57.12; 3. Liam Belson (SP) 1:57.56.
200: 1. V. Kizewski (SP) 22.24; 2. Kohnhorst (DC) 22.51; 3. Humes (ECM) 22.51; 8. Wojt (MAR) 23.94.
1,600 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Belson, Cruz, Hatton, V. Kizewski) 3:22.63; 2. Chippewa Falls (Kyle Webb, Aaron Knez, Kole Mewhorter, Alex Kulzer) 3:22.95; 3. Wausau West (Ickert, Jared Kumbera, Adam Stichman, Weber) 3:23.82.
Discus: 1. Ryan Reiter (HUD) 157-7; 2. Zach Mueller (DC) 143-11; 3. Alex Scott (SP) 138-5; 4. Tyler Peterson (MAR) 136-10.
Pole vault: 1. Darren Sanchez (DC) 15-0; 2. John Uchytil (HUD) 15-0; 3. John Cihlar (WW) 13-6.
Triple jump: 1. Anderson (MER) 43-10.75; 2. Ty Nickerson (HUD) 42-9; 3. Jack Richie (ECM) 42-7; 4. Spindler (MAR) 42-2.
3,200 relay: 1. Stevens Point (Belson, Conner Franz, Cruz, Hatton) 7:59.55; 2. New Richmond (Bailey Wilson, Dylan Wachter, Erik Gilkison, Jack Utzman) 8:08.44; 3. Wausau West (Kambera, Eric Zengler, Stichman, Josh Kurth) 8:08.93.
3,200: 1. Patrick Treacy (ECM) 9:43.91; 2. Tanko (SP) 9:47.05; 3. Anthony Anderson (DC) 9:47.43.

Comments Off on Marshfield track has five state qualifiers in six events at WIAA Division 1 Stevens Point sectional

Olivia Haessly hits for hat trick as Marshfield girls soccer shuts out Wausau East

Posted on 28 May 2015 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield girls soccer team wrapped up its regular season with a 4-0 victory over Wausau East on Thursday at Griese Park.

Olivia Haessly netted her first career hat trick and her sister, Maddie Haessly, provided the other goal for the Tigers, who finish the regular season with a 7-13-1 record overall and a 4-8 mark in the Wisconsin Valley Conference. East ends up 3-11-2 and 3-9 in the conference.

Olivia Haessly scored at the 31:06 mark of the first half and scored 1:42 into the second half to put the Tigers up 2-0.

Maddie Haessly scored seven minutes later and Olivia Haessly added her third goal at the 61:58 mark.

Maureen Cassidy and Julia Urban had assists for Marshfield.

Andrea Carolfi saved all four shots on goal for the Tigers.

“Julia Urban and Maureen Cassidy had numberous crosses and passes tonight that were very pretty,” Marshfield coach Steve Lindner said. “Goals are great for a team not scoring a lot, but the assist means that team is passing and finishing well, and putting the two together is a great piece of teamwork.”

Marshfield is the No. 6 seed in its WIAA Division 2 sectional and will play at No. 3 Ashwaubenon at 5 p.m. on Thursday, June 4, in a regional semifinal.

Tigers 4, Lumberjacks 0
Wausau East 0 0 – 0
Marshfield 1 3 – 4
First half:
1. M, Olivia Haessly (Maureen Cassidy), 31:06.
Second half: 2. M, O. Haessly, 46:42; 3. M, Maddie Haessly (Julia Urban), 53:40; 4. M, O. Haessly, 61:58.
Saves: WE, Alexis Pickard 5; M, Andrea Carolfi 4.
Records: Wausau East 3-11-2, 3-9 Wisconsin Valley Conference; Marshfield 7-13-1, 4-8 Wisconsin Valley Conference.

Comments Off on Olivia Haessly hits for hat trick as Marshfield girls soccer shuts out Wausau East

Marathon blanks Stratford in WIAA Division 3 softball regional semifinal

Posted on 28 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Premier Home Lending

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Bria Yahnke limited Stratford to four hits as Marathon blanked Stratford 5-0 in a WIAA Division 3 softball regional semifinal on Thursday at Hilgemann Field.

Spencer (21-3) will host Marathon (17-5) in a regional final on Friday at 5 p.m. Spencer beat Loyal/Granton 3-0 on Thursday. The Rockets beat Marathon earlier this season at the Gilman Slamfest.

Emily Kind was 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI for the Raiders.

Kiana Weiler took the loss for the Tigers (20-6), giving up 11 hits and two earned runs.

Marathon scored a run in the first inning, added three in the fourth and another in the fifth.

Raiders 5, Tigers 0
Marathon 100 310 0 – 5 11 0
Stratford 000 000 0 – 0 4 1
WP:
Bria Yahnke. LP: Kiana Weiler.
SO: Yahnke 5; Weiler 3. BB: Yahnke 2; Weiler 1.
Top hitters: M, Emily Kind 3×4, 2B, RBI; Amanda Kind 2×4; Allison Stieber 2×2, RBI.
Records: Marathon 17-5; Stratford 20-6.

Comments Off on Marathon blanks Stratford in WIAA Division 3 softball regional semifinal

Spencer softball shuts out Loyal/Granton in WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal

Posted on 28 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

SPENCER – Macie Weber tossed a three-hit shutout and the Spencer bats did just enough to knock off Loyal/Granton 3-0 in a WIAA Division 3 softball regional semifinal on Thursday at Spencer High School.

Weber struck out eight and walked just one to earn the win for the Rockets (21-3).

Spencer will host Marathon (17-5) in a regional final on Friday at 5 p.m. Marathon beat Stratford 5-0 on Thursday. The Rockets beat Marathon earlier this season at the Gilman Slamfest.

Spencer scored all three of its runs in the fourth inning.

Lindsay Vaughan had two RBIs and Kallie Reckner drove in the other run for Spencer. Weber also went 3-for-3 at the plate.

Rockets 3, Greyhounds 0
Loyal/Granton 000 000 0 – 0 3 2
Spencer 000 300 x – 3 8 1
WP:
Macie Weber. LP: Reinwand.
SO: Reinwand 0; Weber 8. BB: Reinwand 0; Weber 1.
Top hitters: S, Mandie Schultz 2×3, 2B; Weber 3×3; Lindsay Vaughan 2 RBIs; Kallie Reckner RBI. L, Wilke 2×3.
Records: Loyal/Granton 9-8; Spencer 21-3.

Comments Off on Spencer softball shuts out Loyal/Granton in WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal

Pittsville snaps Spencer baseball’s 15-game win streak

Posted on 28 May 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PITTSVILLE – Pittsville rallied from a six-run deficit to defeat Spencer 9-8 in a nonconference baseball game Thursday at Pittsville High School.

Spencer had its 15-game winning streak snapped and ends the regular season with a 19-3 record. The Rockets will host Stratford or Athens in a WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal on June 3.

Spencer led 7-1 after 2½ innings before Pittsville got to work.

The Panthers (15-8) scored once in the third, five times in the fifth and twice in the sixth to pull ahead.

Mitch Susa suffered the loss, giving up the two runs in the sixth innings.

Hunter Hildebrandt had two doubles for the Rockets.

Panthers 9, Rockets 8
Spencer 151 010 0 – 8 7 2
Pittsville 101 052 x – 9 9 0
WP:
Nathan Dupee. LP: Mitch Susa.
SO: Bobby Pilz (4 inn.) 3, Calvin Lenz (1 inn.) 0, Susa (1 inn.) 2. BB: Pilz 3, Lenz 3, Susa 0.
Top hitters: S, Hunter Hildebrandt 2×4, 2 2Bs; Hunter Luepke 2B. P, Paul Downs 2B; Kissner 2B; Dupee 2 hits; Jacob Schulz 2 hits.
Records: Spencer 19-3; Pittsville 15-8.

Comments Off on Pittsville snaps Spencer baseball’s 15-game win streak

Victory Apparel
Marshfield Alumni
Total Electric
Forward Financial Bank
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Hub City Times
All Insurance
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
thirty-one
Business Sponsors