Archive | October, 2016

WIAA football playoffs, Level 3 scores

Posted on 31 October 2016 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA football playoffs continued Friday with Level 3 games in seven divisions across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to Level 4 state semifinal games on Nov. 11-12, with the survivors qualifying for the 2016 WIAA State Football Championships on Nov. 17-18 at Camp Randall Stadium in Madison.

Here is a look at the Level 3 scores:

2016 WIAA State Football Playoffs
Friday, Nov. 4
(Note: all games are Nov. 4 at 7 p.m., unless noted)
Division 1

No. 2 Stevens Point 37, No. 1 Bay Port 34
No. 1 Kimberly 32, No. 2 Fond du Lac 29
No. 2 Lake Geneva Badger 28, No. 5 Middleton 7
No. 1 Franklin 45, No. 2 Milwaukee Marquette 23
Division 2
No. 1 Menomonie 41, No. 6 Pulaski 14
No. 3 Brookfield East 21, No. 1 Brookfield Central 0
No. 5 Monona Grove 43, No. 3 Waukesha West 42
No. 1 Mequon Homestead 27, No. 2 Whitefish Bay 24
Division 3
No. 1 Rice Lake 36, No. 3 New Richmond 27
No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 21, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 10
No. 3 Pewaukee 7, No. 1 Monroe 3
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 35, No. 2 Kewaskum 7
Division 4
No. 4 St. Croix Central 41, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 21
No. 1 Little Chute 30, No. 3 Freedom 21
No. 1 River Valley 33, No. 3 Lake Mills 27
No. 2 Two Rivers 24, No. 4 Kiel 21
Division 5
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 31, No. 2 Durand 20
No. 1 Amherst 44, No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 27
No. 1 Clinton 20, No. 2 Lancaster 17
No. 2 Cedar Grove-Belgium 35, No. 1 Columbus 28
Division 6
No. 2 Eau Claire Regis 21, No. 1 Grantsburg 20
No. 2 Abbotsford 35, No. 1 Coleman 22
No. 1 Darlington 42, No. 2 Pecatonica/Argyle 6
No. 1 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 37, No. 2 Ozaukee 14
Division 7
No. 1 Bangor 54, No. 2 Pepin/Alma 21
No. 4 Edgar 33, No. 2 Loyal 7
No. 2 Shullsburg 22, No. 4 Highland 7
No. 1 Hilbert/Stockbridge 20, No. 2 Cambria-Friesland 10

Comments Off on WIAA football playoffs, Level 3 scores

2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament scores

Posted on 30 October 2016 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament was held Nov. 3-5 at Resch Center in Green Bay.

Four championship games were held Saturday, Nov. 5.

Wausau Newman Catholic won its fourth-straight Division 4 championship and Waukesha Catholic Memorial captured its third Division 2 title in a row and sixth since 2009. Neenah won the Division 1 title, its first since 1978, and Howards Grove won the Division 3 championship for its first state title in program history.

Here is a look at the state tournament scoreboard and schedule:

2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament
Nov. 3-5, at Resch Center, Green Bay
Thursday, Nov. 3
Division 1 quarterfinals

Menomonee Falls 3, Greendale 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-20)
Burlington 3, Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 2 (13-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-17, 15-12)
Neenah 3, Appleton North 2 (25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 21-25, 15-8)
Sun Prairie 3, River Falls 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-23, 25-17)
Friday, Nov. 4
Division 4 semifinals

Clayton 3, Randolph 0 (25-18, 25-19, 26-24)
Wausau Newman Catholic 3, Seneca 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-6)
Division 3 semifinals
Howards Grove 3, La Crosse Aquinas 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-18)
Oshkosh Lourdes 3, Athens 2 (22-25, 25-23, 23-25, 25-22, 15-12)
Division 2 semifinals
Waukesha Catholic Memorial 3, Merrill 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18)
Green Bay Notre Dame 3, Lakeside Lutheran 1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17)
Division 1 semifinals
Burlington 3, Menomonee Falls 1 (26-24, 16-25, 25-19, 25-19)
Neenah 3, Sun Prairie 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-21)
Saturday, Nov. 5
Championship matches

Division 4: Wausau Newman Catholic (35-7) 3, Clayton (29-6) 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-13)
Division 3: Howards Grove (43-4) 3, Oshkosh Lourdes (38-11) 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-21)
Division 2: Waukesha Catholic Memorial (43-7) 3, Green Bay Notre Dame (41-7) 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-14)
Division 1: Neenah (46-4) 3, Burlington (40-10) 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-10)

Comments Off on 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament scores

2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament scores

Posted on 30 October 2016 by paul

kohls3-mid

This story is sponsored by Kohl’s Department Stores

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament was held Nov. 3-5 at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee.

Four championship games took place Saturday, Nov. 5.

Milwaukee Marquette won its third-straight Division 1 championship and state-record 12th since 2000.

Whitefish Bay repeated as Division 2 champs, and Mount Horeb, going for its second Division 3 title in a row, lost in the finals to Delavan-Darien, which won its third state title to go along with others in 2000 and 2014.

Racine St.Catherine’s won the Division 4 title, its second to go along with a D-3 championship in 2009.

Here is a look at the state tournament scores:

2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament
Nov. 3-5, at Uihlein Soccer Park, Milwaukee
Thursday, Nov. 3
Division 1 semifinals

Green Bay Preble 2, Middleton 1
Milwaukee Marquette 3, Brookfield Central 0
Division 4 semifinals
Racine St. Catherine’s 4, Phillips 1
Winnebago Lutheran 2, Sheboygan County Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran 1
Friday, Nov. 4
Division 3 semifinals

Mount Horeb 1, Rice Lake 1 (Mount Horeb won shootout 4-3)
Delavan-Darien 5, Seymour 1
Division 2 semifinals
Elkhorn 2, New Richmond 1
Whitefish Bay 2, Waukesha West 1
Saturday, Nov. 5
Championship games

Division 1: Milwaukee Marquette (20-1-3) 1, Green Bay Preble (25-2-1) 0
Division 4: Racine St. Catherine’s (16-6-2) 4, Winnebago Lutheran (23-2-5) 2
Division 3: Delavan-Darien (26-1-2) 2, Mount Horeb (18-5-1) 1
Division 2: Whitefish Bay (23-2-1) 4, Elkhorn (20-4-3) 0

Comments Off on 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament scores

Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Posted on 29 October 2016 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Auburndale girls wanted to improve on last year’s appearance at state, and it did, moving up four spots in the Division 3 team standings at the 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at the Ridges Golf Course.

Auburndale finished ninth out of the 16 teams in the Division 3 field after taking 13th last year. The Apaches finished with 236 points, 22 behind eighth-place Glenwood City. Darlington took the team title and Noelle Maire of Belleville won the race in 19:12.79.

Isabella Jewell, like she has done all season, led the Apaches. She finished 53rd in 21:15.74, which was six seconds slower than her time last year at state. As a whole though, Auburndale improved with three others finishing in the top 100. Kali Karl was 79th (21:53), Vanessa Mitchell took 81st (21:54) and Anna Kollross was 92nd (22:10) for the Apaches.

The Stratford boys also had an eye on the improving from an 11th-place finish at state last year, but came up short, taking 16th.

Cade Lehman led the Tigers, finishing 72nd in 18:03.21. Isaac Guyer was the next Tiger to cross the finish line, taking 123rd in 19:01.05.

“As coaches, we knew if our top two runners weren’t in the top 30 overall places, we would probably finish 16th as a team,” Stratford coach Mark Guderski said. “When (No. 2 runner) Lucas Heidmann dropped out of the race to a back injury, we were going to finish last as a team. But, our goal from the beginning of the year was to make it to state and that’s what the boys did.

“All of our runners didn’t run well and, so we as coaches will re-evaluate last week’s practices to see what we can change to do better at state. Even though we finished last at state, we still finished 16th out of 152 schools in Division 3 and that’s what we will tell our boys at our award banquet. I told them they should be proud how they didn’t give up on their goal and try not to remember what happened at state, but how they got to state and the good times they had together as a team.”

Darlington won the D-3 boys team title for the sixth year in a row, with David Vannucchi of Onalaska Luther winning the race in 15:59.33.

Sun Prairie (Division 1) and East Troy (Division 2) won the other girls team titles, with Madison West (Division 1) and Lakeland (Division 2) taking the other boys team championships.

2016 WIAA State Cross Country Meet
Oct. 29, at Ridges Golf Course, Wisconsin Rapids
Boys
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 68; 2. La Crosse Aquinas 85; 3. Durand 118; 4. Living Word Lutheran 136; 5. Chequamegon 155; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 189; 7. Rosholt 195; 8. Onalaska Luther 202; 9. Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 213; 10. Kenosha St. Joseph 256; 11. Manitowoc Lutheran 264; 12. Unity 266; 13. Augusta 275; 14. Amherst 275; 15. Sheboygan Area Lutheran 346; 16.Stratford 425.
Top 10 individuals: 1. David Vannucchi (Luther) 15:59.33; 2. Wesley Schiek (Valley Christian) 16:05.98; 3. Payton Heinberg (Darlington) 16:33.65; 4. Adam Rzentkowski (Rosholt) 16:38.64; 5. Jacob Wahlers (Algoma) 16:39.62; 6. Andrew Ruiz (Webster) 16:39.64; 7. Dan Lau (Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran) 16:45.24; 8. Connor Dolan (Assumption) 16:46.26; 9. Garrett Franczek (Hilbert/Stockbridge) 16:47.01; 10. Alex Binfet (Unity) 16:48.03.
Stratford finishers: 72. Cade Lehman 18:03.21; 123. Isaac Guyer 19:01.05; 137. Christopher Zuelke 19:24.44; 139. Isaac Thompson 19:27.22; 147. Sam Schoenfuss 20:23.23; 149. Jacob Danen 20:25.29.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. Lakeland 105; 2. Valders 112; 3. Wisconsin Lutheran 114; 4. Monroe 117; 5. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 118; 6. Omro 162; 7. Shorewood 212; 8. Lakeside Lutheran 212; 9. Oconto Falls 227; 10. Cedar Grove-Belgium 232; 11. Green Bay Notre Dame 239; 12. East Troy 265; 13. Viroqua 280; 14. Sparta 322; 15. Northwestern 329; 16. Osceola 375.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Luke Bailey (Appleton Xavier) 15:44.80; 2. Clark Otte (Sheboygan Falls) 15:56.46; 3. Dustin Hatfield (River Valley) 16:05.90; 4. Trevor Wenzel (Valders) 16:10.46; 5. Miguel Mathias (Nekoosa/Port Edwards) 16:14.91; 6. Nathan Broullire (Appleton Xavier) 16:16.76; 7. Jack Colleran (Notre Dame) 16:19.19; 8. Travis Reiter (Freedom) 16:20.06; 9. Dan Iselin (Platteville) 16:26.78; 10. Trey Ulrich (Medford) 16:28.44.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Madison West 130; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 137; 3. Middleton 164; 4. Hudson 208; 5. Mequon Homestead 222; 6. South Milwaukee 223; 7. Neenah 240; 8. West Bend West 246; 9. Sun Prairie 246; 10. Green Bay Preble 252; 11. Stevens Point 255; 12. Germantown 270; 13. Monona Grove 310; 14. Kimberly 311; 15. La Crosse Central 339; 16. Appleton North 347; 17. Waukesha North 349; 18. Brookfield East 354; 19. Muskego 384; 20. Kenosha Tremper 397.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Finn Gessner (Madison La Follette) 15:22.13; 2. Drew Bosley (Homestead) 15:38.76; 3. Brian Jacques (Oconomowoc) 15:41.60; 4. Sam Pinkowski (La Crosse Central) 15:42.36; 5. Gus Newcombe (Middleton) 15:44.02; 6. Tannor Wagner (Ashwaubenon) 15:45.83; 7. Luke Guttomson (West Bend West) 16:02.68; 8. Jordan Janusiak (South Milwaukee) 16:04.46; 9. Rowen Ellenberg (Kimberly) 16:05.13; 10. Cole Sandvold (Arrowhead) 16:05.35.
Girls
Division 3
Team standings:
1. Darlington 89; 2. Oshkosh Lourdes 93; 3. Rosholt 152; 4. Dodgeland 157; 5. Albany 184; 6. Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 193; 7. Chequamegon 207; 8. Glenwood City 214; 9. Auburndale 236; 10. Lake Country Lutheran 247; 11. Stevens Point Pacelli 251; 12. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 252; 13. La Crosse Aquinas 271; 14. Melrose-Mindoro 298; 15. Phillips 301; 16. Elk Mound 321.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Noelle Maire (Belleville) 19:12.79; 2. Lydia Murphy (Lancaster) 19:26.98; 3. Marissa Ellenbecker (Edgar) 19:30.85; 4. Meygan Benzing (Dodgeland) 19:31.44; 5. Emily Foley (Oshkosh Lourdes) 19:36.45; 6. Ciara Kaderly (Albany) 19:41.71; 7. Erika Kisting (Iola-Scandinavia) 19:42.49; 8. Hannah Constable (Johnson Creek) 19:44.94; 9. Erica Kallstrom (Colfax) 19:45.53; 10. Delaney Green (Marion) 19:46.51.
Auburndale finishers: 53. Isabella Jewell 21:15.74; 79. Kali Karl 21:53.98; 81. Vanessa Mitchell 21:54.85; 92. Anna Kollross 22:10.60; 109. Julianna Kollross 22:50.86; 126. Taylor Stanton 23:30.34; 143. Emmalee Richardson 24:48.30.
Division 2
Team standings:
1. East Troy 88; 2. Luxemburg-Casco 108; 3. Freedom 113; 4. Wisconsin Lutheran 119; 5. Wisconsin Dells 137; 6. Cedar Grove-Belgium 167; 7. McFarland 190; 8. Westby 202; 9. Dodgeville/Mineral Point 209; 10. Plymouth 257; 11. Grafton 265; 12. Lakeland 275; 13. Clintonville 286; 14. St. Croix Central 316; 15. Deerfield/Cambridge 316; 16. Northwestern 372.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Dana Feyen (Gale-Ettrick-Tremplealeau) 18:21.48; 2. Laura Beghin (Wisconsin Dells) 18:34.14; 3. Audrey Janik (Wisconsin Lutheran) 18:53.65; 4. Annie Higgins (Appleton Xavier) 18:54.80; 5. Kara Pyatskowitz (Clintonville) 19:00.23; 6. Ella Rondeau (East Troy) 19:11.73; 7. Jacie Legois (Luxemburg-Casco) 19:14.58; 8. Erin Sorg (Delavan-Darien) 19:16.13; 9. Lauren Vosters (Freedom) 19:21.86; 10. Jaci Hinz (Freedom) 19:28.32.
Division 1
Team standings:
1. Sun Prairie 82; 2. Hartland Arrowhead 162; 3. Kettle Moraine 175; 4. Waukesha West 197; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 213; 6. Stevens Point 216; 7. Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 223; 8. Muskego 234; 9. Brookfield Central 240; 10. Waunakee 254; 11. Whitefish Bay 257; 12. Hortonville 266; 13. Menomonee Falls 308; 14. Madison Memorial 308; 15. Menomonie 310; 16. Kimberly 327; 17. Neenah 339; 18. De Pere 424; 19. Franklin 439; 20. Oshkosh North 485.
Top 10 individuals: 1. Meghan Scott (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 18:10.46; 2. Camille Davre (Whitefish Bay) 18;24.71; 3. Kate Jochims (Muskego) 18:30.14; 4. Peyton Sippy (Janesville Craig) 18:44.39; 5. Leah Nuestedter (Brookfield Central) 18:46.57; 6. Annika Linzmeier (Pulaski) 18:47.19; 7. Reagan Hoopes (Waunakee) 18:56.13; 8. Grace Dargiewicz (Waukesha South) 18:57.28; 9. Autumn Dushack (Sun Prairie) 19:01.44; 10. Libby Whelan (Divine Savior Holy Angels) 19:02.85.

Comments Off on Auburndale girls ninth, Stratford boys 16th at 2016 WIAA State Cross Country Championships

Marshfield falls short to New Richmond in WIAA Division 2 boys soccer sectional final

Posted on 29 October 2016 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WAUSAU – The Marshfield boys soccer team trailed New Richmond by a goal with less than 10 minutes to go and had to gamble.

Marshfield had to push up its defense to give it a chance to tie the game, but the Tigers came up short.

New Richmond scored twice in the final 3½ minutes to finish off a 4-1 win in a WIAA Division 2 sectional final Saturday afternoon at Wausau East High School.

New Richmond (19-4-1) moves on to the WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament for the first time in program history and will play a Division 2 semifinal Friday afternoon against Elkhorn (19-3-2).

Marshfield ends the season with a 12-8-4 record after finishing strong, going 10-4-4 since early September.

“I’m proud of the boys,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “I’m going to really miss our senior class – 14 great student-athletes. It was a really fun season – lots of great memories that will last for a lifetime.”

Croix Hare scored in the 27th minute to put New Richmond up 1-0 and that lead held until halftime.

Adam Schoepke added another for New Richmond on a penalty kick at the 64:49 mark, but Marshfield responded quickly.

Klaus Friedli scored 1:15 later to make it close again, but Marshfield couldn’t muster another goal against a New Richmond team that had 14-straight shutouts prior to Saturday.

Sean Flandrick and Zach Landt scored in the final 3:32 to finish off Marshfield.

“I asked the boys for three things – play well the first 20 minutes, to score a goal, and to win,” McCann said. “We did start well and scored a goal, but couldn’t pull out a win. We did create some great scoring chances and at times controlled the middle. The defense really limited their opportunities.”

New Richmond 4, Marshfield 1
New Richmond 1 3 – 4
Marshfield 0 1 – 1
First half:
1. NR, Croix Hare, 26:14.
Second half: 2. NR, Adam Schoepke (penalty kick), 64:49; 3. M, Klaus Friedli, 66:04; 4. NR, Sean Flandrick, 86:28; 5. NR, Zach Landt, 87:55.
Total shots: New Richmond 9; Marshfield 13
Shots on goal: New Richmond 8; Marshfield 6.
Corner kicks: New Richmond 4; Marshfield 3.
Saves: NR, 5; M, Jared Klein 4.
Records: New Richmond 19-4-1; Marshfield 12-8-4.

Comments Off on Marshfield falls short to New Richmond in WIAA Division 2 boys soccer sectional final

Spencer/Columbus football season ends at Amherst in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff

Posted on 28 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AMHERST – The Spencer/Columbus Catholic football team’s season ended Friday the same way it did a year ago, with a loss to Amherst.

Amherst scored four first-half touchdowns – two coming on long passes from quarterback Brandon Piotrowski – and went on to a 42-14 win over the Rockets on Friday night in a WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff game at Amherst High School.

Amherst beat S/C in the WIAA Division 5 state championship game last season, 42-0.

The Rockets’ season ends with an 8-3 record. Amherst improves to 10-1 and moves on to a Level 3 game at home on Nov. 4 against Winnebago Lutheran. Winnebago Lutheran beat Southern Door 10-7 on Friday.

Amherst scored quickly as Brandon Piotrowski threw a 76-yard touchdown pass to Marcus Glodowski just 49 seconds into the game.

The Falcons added two more score in the first quarter before SC got on the board in the second.

Noah Zastrow caught a 33-yard pass from Jarred Mandel to cut the Falcons’ lead to 21-6 3:03 into the second quarter and that scored held until the waning seconds of the half when Piotrowski connected with Josh Cisewski for a 79-yard touchdown.

Amherst pushed its lead to 42-6 before Carson Hildebrandt scored midway through the fourth quarter for the Rockets.

Zastrow finished with 128 yards rushing and the long touchdown reception for the Rockets.

“I am really proud of our guys this season,” Spencer/Columbus coach Jason Gorst said. “We got down early, but kept on competing. Their work ethic and character will take them far in life. It has been a pleasure coaching them.”

Falcons 42, Rockets 14
Spencer/Columbus 0 6 0 8 – 14
Amherst 21 7 7 7 – 42
First Quarter

A – Marcus Glodowski 76 pass from Brandon Piotrowski (Carter Zblewski kick), 11:11.
A – Piotrowski 2 run (Zblewski kick), 5:18.
A – Glodowski 1 run (Zblewski kick), 1:29.
Second Quarter
SC – Noah Zastrow 33 pass from Jarred Mandel (run failed), 8:57.
A – Josh Cisweski 79 pass from Piotrowski (Zblewski kick), 0:27.
Third Quarter
A – Devin Ostrowski 3 run (Zblewski kick), 2:11.
Fourth Quarter
A – Ostrowski 12 run (Zblewski kick), 9:16.
SC – Carson Hildebrandt 15 run (Hunter Luepke run), 7:24.
Team Statistics
First downs:
Spencer/Columbus 13; Amherst 16.
Rushing (att-yards): SC 38-218; A 40-201.
Passing (comp-att-yards-int): SC 5-11-86-0; A 8-13192-0.
Penalties (no.-yards): SC 5-35; A 5-30.
Fumbles (total-lost): SC 3-3; A 0-0.
Punting (no.-avg.): SC 3-19.3; A 4-29.8.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
SC, Noah Zastrow 22-128, Hunter Luepke 11-64, Carson Hildebrandt 3-21, Leonardo Rodriguez 1-5, Andres Rodriguez 1-0. A, Devin Ostrowski 17-81, Brandon Piotrowski 13-51, Marcus Glodowski 5-45, Chandler Benn 1-13, Aiden Elwood 3-7, Josh Cisewski 1-4.
Passing: SC, Zastrow 3-5-48-0, Jarred Mandel 2-6-38-0. A, Piotrowski 8-13-192-0.
Receiving: SC, Luepke 3-48, Zastrow 1-33, Hildebrandt 1-5. A, Glodowski 4-94, Cisewski 2-84, Joshua Schude 1-8, Ostrowski 1-6.
Punting: SC, Luepke 3-19.3. A, Bryce Holderman 2-29.5, Glodowski 1-35.0, Piotrowski 1-25.0.
Records: Spencer/Columbus Catholic 8-3; Amherst 10-1.

Comments Off on Spencer/Columbus football season ends at Amherst in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 playoff

Durand stymies Stratford in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff

Posted on 28 October 2016 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

DURAND – Durand scored two touchdowns in the first quarter and rode its defense to a 21-7 victory over Stratford in a WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff game Friday night at Durand High School.

Durand (10-1) moves on to a Level 3 game on Nov. 4 at Stanley-Boyd (10-1). Stanley-Boyd whipped Elk Mound 39-0 on Friday.

Durand scored twice the opening 6½ minutes and held the 14-0 lead into halftime.

The Panthers added a score in third quarter on a 17-yard run by Josh Biesterveld.

The Tigers were held to just 24 yards in the first half and didn’t score until 7:40 remained in the fourth quarter when Mark Handrick tossed a 17-yard touchdown pass to David Marquardt, making the score 21-7. The scoring drive was the best of the game for Stratford, going 69 yards in 16 plays, accounting for more than half of its 128 yards of total offense.

Stratford (9-2) regained possession with just more than 5 minutes left, but the Tigers turned it over with an interception on its first play following Durand’s punt.

Stratford forced another three-and-out and took over at its own 39 with about 4 minutes to go. After gaining one first down, the Tigers had a penalty and were sacked, and eventually turned it over on downs. The Panthers were able to run most of the clock out from there.

Panthers 21, Tigers 7
Stratford 0 0 0 7 – 7
Durand 14 0 7 0 – 21
First Quarter

D – Lawson Harmon 13 pass from William Berger (Harmon kick), 7:39
D – Karter Kurth 65 run (Harmon kick), 5:30.
Third Quarter
D – Josh Biesterveld 17 run (Harmon kick), 4:50.
Fourth Quarter
S – David Marquardt 17 pass from Mark Handrick (Kam Bornbach kick), 7:40.
Team Statistics
Rushing:
Stratford 37-83; Durand 37-172.
Passing: Stratford 4-13-45-2; Durand 8-11-75-0.
Individual Statistics
Rushing:
S, Kam Bornbach 9-37, Cole Hoffmann 10-27, Kade Ehrike 10-27, Mark Handrick 4-6, Jordan Becker 1-2, Eli Drexler 3-minus 16. D, Karter Kurth 12-90, Josh Biesterveld 10-59, Williams Berger 10-12, Adayre Glaus 5-11.
Passing: S, Handrick 4-7-45-0, Drexler 0-5-0-1, Hoffmann 0-1-0-1. D, Berger 7-10-65-0, Biesterveld 1-1-10-0.
Receiving: S, Marquardt 3-36, Drexler 1-9. D, Lawson Harmon 4-32, Kurth 3-38, Glaus 1-5.
Records: Stratford 9-2; Durand 10-1.

Comments Off on Durand stymies Stratford in WIAA Division 5 Level 2 football playoff

Columbus Catholic volleyball drops WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal to Wausau Newman

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WISCONSIN RAPIDS – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic volleyball team ran into four-time defending Division 4 state champion Wausau Newman Catholic and came out on the short end, falling 3-0 in a WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal Thursday night at Assumption High School.

Newman Catholic won 25-7, 25-20, 25-19, ending the Dons’ season.

Newman will play Bowler in a sectional final at Stevens Point Area Senior High on Saturday night for a berth in the 2016 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament in Green Bay on Nov. 3-5.

Kendra Bailer had 11 kills, Annie Baierl had five digs, and Natalie Pospyhalla had 14 assists to lead the Dons in each category.

Celine Scholin added seven kills and Jennifer Reigel chipped in eight assists for Columbus.

“We played with heart tonight and gave Newman everything we could,” Columbus coach Kat Egle said. “They are a strong team and we stayed with them as long as we could receive their serves. The seniors (Reigel, Pospyhalla, Scholin, Kendra Baierl, Maddie DeSmet, ad Sierra Litwaitis) will be missed and they have helped turn around our volleyball program. We have had a successful season with winning the first ever regional title, being second in the conference, and with six all-conference players. We look forward to many successful years to come.”

Click here for the complete WIAA sectional scoreboard

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic volleyball drops WIAA Division 4 sectional semifinal to Wausau Newman

Athens topples Stratford in WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARATHON – One of the better seasons in recent memory for the Stratford girls volleyball team came to an end Thursday night with a 3-1 loss to Athens in a WIAA Division 3 sectional semifinal at Marathon High School.

Athens won 25-23, 25-14, 23-25, 25-23, to move on to a sectional final against Wittenberg-Birnamwood on Saturday night at Auburndale High School.

Stratford finished second in the Marawood Conference South Division and reached sectionals after capturing the regional title last Saturday with a win over Marathon.

This story will be updated when statistics are provided.

Click here for the complete WIAA sectional scoreboard

Comments Off on Athens topples Stratford in WIAA Division 3 girls volleyball sectional semifinal

Marshfield boys soccer beats Ashwaubenon in shootout to win WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal

Posted on 27 October 2016 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ASHWAUBENON – The Marshfield boys soccer team survived overtime and a shootout to upset No. 1 seed Ashwaubenon in a WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal Thursday night at Cornerstone Athletic Complex.

Hunter McManus scored Marshfield’s only goal as the game was tied 1-1 after regulation and two overtime periods before heading to a shootout.

Ashwaubenon (16-5-3) missed high on its first attempt and Alec Hinson connected for Marshfield (12-7-4). Ethan Leischow, Luke McCann and Collin Nikolai added goals in the shootout for the Tigers, and goalkeeper Matt Pahl saved Ashwaubenon’s fourth attempt to clinch the win.

“The guys showed a lot of heart after being down 1-0 and struggling early,” Marshfield coach Steve McCann said. “As the game went on, we got stronger and stronger. We had some tremendous opportunities to score late in the game.”

Marshfield will take on New Richmond (18-4-1) in a Division 1 sectional final at 1 p.m. Saturday at Wausau East. The winner moves on to the 2016 WIAA State Boys Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on Nov. 3-5. Marshfield’s only state tournament appearance came in 2013.

Pahl replaced goalkeeper Jared Klein for the penalty kick round, and came up with the game’s biggest save.

“I’m really happy Matt Pahl could come in and make the winning save,” Steve McCann said. “He works so hard in practice and has been lights out in practice as we have been practicing PKs. That was our plan going in – and Matt delivered. Couldn’t happen to a better kid.”

Click here for the complete WIAA sectional boys soccer scoreboard

Tigers 1, Jaguars 1 (2 OT)
Marshfield 0 1 0 0 – 1
Ashwaubenon 1 0 0 0 – 1
Marshfield won shootout 4-2.
First half:
1. A, Santi Yrayzoz (Matt Durbin), 22:15.
Second half: 2. M, Hunter McManus, 58:30.
Shootout: Marshfield goals – Alec Hinson, Collin Nikolai, Luke McCann, Ethan Leischow.
Total shots: Marshfield 22; Ashwaubenon 7.
Shots on goal: Marshfield 10; Ashwaubenon 3.
Corner kicks: Marshfield 9; Ashwaubenon 6.
Saves: M, Jared Klein 2, Matthew Pahl 1. A, Anthony Perdue 9.
Records: Ashwaubenon 16-5-3; Marshfield 12-7-4.

Comments Off on Marshfield boys soccer beats Ashwaubenon in shootout to win WIAA Division 2 sectional semifinal

Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Total Electric
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
All Insurance
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Hub City Times
thirty-one
Victory Apparel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club