Archive | February, 2017

Auburndale boys basketball pounds Crandon in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Winners of their last six games, the Auburndale boys basketball came into its first WIAA tournament game riding high and looking for No. 7.

It didn’t take the sixth-seeded Apaches long to get going, running out to a 13-0 after 5 minutes and cruising to an 84-50 win over No. 11 seed Crandon in a WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Auburndale High School.

The win puts the Apaches (16-7) up against Crivitz (16-7), the No. 3 seed on their side of the Division 4 bracket, in a regional semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday at Crivitz High School.

It didn’t help that Crandon turned the ball over five of the first six times it possessed it, lending Auburndale’s early lead. Once they did score at the 12:08 mark, the Cardinals made eight of their next 15 shots to crawl within eight.

Auburndale followed with a run of its own to end the half.

“I thought our run at the end of the first (18-3) was a real key,” Auburndale coach Chad Weinfurter said. ”I thought we had a better defensive unit in right then and we were able to get some turnovers and feed it into our offense.”

Auburndale hit its last six shots of the half to lead 41-18 at the break.

Crandon went on a 9-1 run to start the second half but it was just a drop in the bucket as the Apaches hit seven straight shots at one point, including two three’s by Caleb Weinfurter. He had four 3s in the and finished with 14 points. Auburndale hit 10 of 11 shots at one stretch and shot 62 percent (30-for-51) for the game. Collin Hawkins led the way with 19 points and Colton Wright also reached double digits with 12.

The Apaches had just eight turnovers.

“Having less that 10 turnovers, which is our goal, is key for us, especially when we put up 84 points,” Weinfurter said. ‘I’m constantly preaching to move the ball. We were balanced tonight in our scoring and play. We’re tougher to defend that way.

“Crivitz is very balanced as well. They are very aggressive and attack the rim. They get to the line a ton and get after it offensively. We are going to have to play better defense Friday night if we want to come out of there with a win.”

Apaches 84, Cardinals 50
Crandon 18 32 – 50
Auburndale 41 43 – 84
CRANDON (50):
Deion Okrasinski 5, Israel Alloway 5, Donte Conley 2, Blake Weber 11, Spencer Shallock 3, Max Lkhagvasuren 10, Ty Bradley 2, Kobe Gallion 12. FG: 20-53. FT: 5-6. 3-pointers: 5-14 (Weber 3, Okrasinski 1, Schallock 1). Turnovers: 17. Record: 9-13.
AUBURNDALE (84): Cooper Weinfurter 10, Luke Olsen 4, Logan Willfahrt 4, Cason Schmutzler 6, Caleb Weinfurter 14, Collin Hawkins 19, Colten Yeske 2, Cameron Ertl 5, Cale Jacoby 8, Colton Wright 12. FG: 30-51. FT: 16-24. 3-pointers: 8-21 (Ca. Weinfurter 4, Wright 2, Co. Weinfurter 1, Willfahrt 1). Rebounds: 30 (Schmutzler 5). Turnovers: 8. Record: 16-7.

Comments Off on Auburndale boys basketball pounds Crandon in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field is set as the 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs continued Saturday with regional semifinals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

Saturday’s winners move on to sectional semifinals on Thursday, March 9. Sectional finals are Saturday, March 11, with the 20 champions qualifying for the 2017 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 16-18.

Here are the regional scores:

2017 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, March 3

No. 1 Oshkosh North 86, No. 16 Appleton North 46
No. 8 Wausau West 47, No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids 43
No. 5 Marshfield 91, No. 12 Hudson 80
No. 4 Neenah 56, No. 13 Appleton East 52 (OT)
No. 3 Eau Claire North 68, No. 14 D.C. Everest 50
No. 6 Appleton West 49, No. 11 Oshkosh West 45
No. 7 Chippewa Falls 57, No. 10 Eau Claire Memorial 51
No. 2 Stevens Point 88, No. 15 Superior 53
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Oshkosh North 69, No. 8 Wausau West 47
No. 5 Marshfield 70, No. 4 Neenah 69
No. 3 Eau Claire North 67, No. 6 Appleton West 61 (2 OT)
No. 2 Stevens Point 83, No. 7 Chippewa Falls 46
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 63, No. 17 Lake Geneva Badger 53
No. 15 Madison La Follette 78, No. 18 Janeville Parker 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Sun Prairie 71, No. 16 Kenosha Tremper 60
No. 8 Madison East 75, No. 9 Watertown 67
No. 5 Beloit Memorial 82, No. 12 Verona 68
No. 4 Muskego 79, No. 13 Madison West 65 (OT)
No. 3 Middleton 87, No. 14 Kenosha Bradford 43
No. 6 Janesville Craig 70, No. 11 Oconomowoc 46
No. 7 Mukwonago 57, No. 10 Kenosha Indian Trail 37
No. 2 Madison Memorial 53, No. 15 Madison La Follette 32
Regional finals, March 4
No. 8 Madison East 82, No. 1 Sun Prairie 68
No. 4 Muskego 64, No. 5 Beloit Memorial 60
No. 3 Middleton 82, No. 6 Janesville Craig 79
No. 2 Madison Memorial 65, No. 7 Mukwonago 42
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 16 Green Bay Preble 53, No. 17 Waukesha South 52
No. 15 Green Bay East 54, No. 18 Hartford 46
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Kimberly 69, No. 16 Green Bay Preble 29
No. 9 Mequon Homestead 59, No. 8 Germantown 46
No. 5 Fond du Lac 81, No. 12 Sheboygan South 38
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 98, No. 13 Waukesha West 82
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 78, No. 14 Manitowoc 62
No. 6 De Pere 62, No. 11 Sussex Hamilton 54
No. 10 Kettle Moraine 73, No. 7 Sheboygan North 69
No. 2 Bay Port 93, No. 15 Green Bay East 70
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Kimberly 77, No. 9 Mequon Homestead 46
No. 4 Menomonee Falls 69, No. 5 Fond du Lac 68
No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 69, No. 6 De Pere 59
No. 2 Bay Port 64, No. 10 Kettle Moraine 52
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 17 West Allis Hale 59, No. 16 Milwaukee King 55
No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 79, No. 18 Milwaukee Juneau/Reagan 71
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Brookfield Central 84, No. 15 Green Bay East 55
No. 8 Racine Horlick 65, No. 9 Brookfield East 63
No. 5 Racine Case 66, No. 12 Racine Park 65
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 48, No. 13 Milwaukee South 31
No. 3 Oak Creek 34, No. 14 Milwaukee Marquette 31
No. 6 Franklin 36, No. 11 West Allis Central 33
No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 93, No. 10 Greenfield 67
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 75, No. 15 Milwaukee Bradley 39
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Brookfield Central 90, No. 8 Racine Horlick 38
No. 4 Milwaukee Riverside 76, No. 5 Racine Case 74
No. 6 Franklin 44, No. 3 Oak Creek 39
No. 2 Milwaukee Vincent 80, No. 7 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 66
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Holmen 74, No. 9 New Richmond 54
No. 6 Sparta 73, No. 11 Ashland 36
No. 7 River Falls 60, No. 10 Menomonie 51
No. 9 Mosinee 59, No. 8 Shawano 53
No. 6 Hortonville 76, No. 11 Waupaca 34
No. 7 Antigo 82, No. 10 New London 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 8 Holmen 45
No. 4 La Crosse Logan 68, No. 5 Tomah 43
No. 3 Rice Lake 80, No. 6 Sparta 68
No. 2 Onalaska 78, No. 7 River Falls 33
No. 1 Wausau East 63, No. 9 Mosinee 51
No. 4 Rhinelander 57, No. 5 Merrill 54
No. 6 Hortonville 49, No. 3 Lakeland 42
No. 2 Medford 72, No. 7 Antigo 63
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 La Crosse Central 84, No. 4 La Crosse Logan 62
No. 2 Onalaska 76, No. 3 Rice Lake 60
No. 1 Wausau East 59, No. 4 Rhinelander 53
No. 2 Medford 71, No. 6 Hortonville 65
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Monroe 54, No. 9 Oregon 42
No. 6 Portage 64, No. 11 Reedsburg 55
No. 7 Sauk Prairie 66, No. 10 Baraboo 60
No. 9 Waterford 59, No. 8 Jefferson 41
No. 6 Delavan-Darien 64, No. 11 Milton 50
No. 10 Wilmot 48, No. 7 Fort Atkinson 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Waunakee 61, No. 8 Monroe 33
No. 4 DeForest 60, No. 5 Mount Horeb 54
No. 3 Monona Grove 82, No. 6 Portage 57
No. 2 Stoughton 68, No. 7 Sauk Prairie 43
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 9 Waterford 62
No. 4 Elkhorn 51, No. 5 Union Grove 47
No. 3 Burlington 61, No. 6 Delavan-Darien 44
No. 10 Wilmot 67, No. 2 McFarland 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Waunakee 71, No. 4 DeForest 43
No. 3 Monona Grove 80, No. 2 Stoughton 77
No. 1 Westosha Central 73, No. 4 Elkhorn 39
No. 10 Wilmot 70, No. 3 Burlington 69
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Seymour 78, No. 8 Marinette 77
No. 6 Ashwaubenon 71, No. 11 Green Bay West 22
No. 7 Green Bay Southwest 75, No. 10 Menasha 59
No. 9 Slinger 48, No. 8 West Bend East 47
No. 5 Grafton 63, No. 12 Milwaukee Madison 42
No. 6 Plymouth 67, No. 11 Kewaskum 43
No. 7 West Bend West 65, No. 10 Port Washington 51
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pulaski 52, No. 9 Seymour 47
No. 4 West De Pere 63, No. 5 Green Bay Notre Dame 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 87, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 53
No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 83, No. 6 Ashwaubenon 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 9 Slinger 45
No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 48, No. 5 Grafton 42
No. 3 Brown Deer 81, No. 6 Plymouth 63
No. 2 Cedarburg 72, No. 7 West Bend West 45
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pulaski 64, No. 4 West De Pere 55
No. 3 Kaukauna 84, No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco 72
No. 1 Beaver Dam 66, No. 4 Glendale Nicolet 56
No. 2 Cedarburg 71, No. 3 Brown Deer 70
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 9 Waukesha North 70, No. 8 South Milwaukee 53
No. 5 Greendale 85, No. 12 Milwaukee St. Anthony 24
No. 6 New Berlin West 73, No. 11 Milwaukee Pulaski 65
No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 70, No. 10 Cudahy 57
No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 88, No. 8 Whitefish Bay 76 (OT)
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 96, No. 12 Milwaukee Arts 40
No. 6 Milwaukee North 78, No. 11 Shorewood 63
No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 87, No. 7 Milwaukee Messmer 65
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Pewaukee 52, No. 9 Waukesha North 45
No. 5 Greendale 60, No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 54
No. 3 Whitnall 78, No. 6 New Berlin West 51
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 86, No. 7 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 64
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 86, No. 9 Milwaukee Lutheran 61
No. 5 Wauwatosa East 70, No. 4 Wauwatosa West 66
No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 71, No. 6 Milwaukee North 40
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 65, No. 10 Milwaukee Morse-Marshall 35
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Pewaukee 60, No. 5 Greendale 54
No. 2 New Berlin Eisenhower 59, No. 3 Whitnall 50
No. 1 Milwaukee Washington 98, No. 5 Wauwatosa East 71
No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI 48, No. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran 46
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Barron 51, No. 9 Baldwin-Woodville 43
No. 6 Ellsworth 57, No. 11 Spooner 45
No. 7 Amery 58, No. 10 Somerset 47
No. 8 Black River Falls 64, No. 9 West Salem 55
No. 7 Arcadia 87, No. 10 Viroqua 59
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prescott 90, No. 8 Barron 50
No. 5 St. Croix Central 52, No. 4 Osceola 40
No. 3 Hayward 65, No. 6 Ellsworth 53
No. 2 Northwestern 86, No. 7 Amery 65
No. 1 Bloomer 51, No. 8 Black River Falls 49
No. 5 Mauston 74, No. 4 Westby 71 (OT)
No. 6 Altoona 57, No. 3 Elk Mound 55
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 72, No. 7 Arcadia 57
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Prescott 83, No. 5 St. Croix Central 68
No. 2 Northwestern 59, No. 3 Hayward 58
No. 5 Mauston 83, No. 1 Bloomer 79
No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 63, No. 6 Altoona 60
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Richland Center 75, No. 9 River Valley 62
No. 6 Lodi 75, No. 11 Wautoma 38
No. 7 Westfield 68, No. 10 Nekoosa 55
No. 8 Whitewater 56, No. 9 Marshall 54
No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 86, No. 12 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy 58
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 69, No. 13 Brodhead 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 60, No. 14 Palmyra-Eagle 46
No. 6 East Troy 72, No. 11 Big Foot 45
No. 7 Edgerton 78, No. 10 Clinton 60
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 69, No. 8 Richland Center 42
No. 4 Platteville 74, No. 5 Dodgeville 58
No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 49, No. 6 Lodi 44 (OT)
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 64, No. 7 Westfield 53
No. 1 Lake Mills 77, No. 8 Whitewater 56
No. 4 Madison Edgewood 60, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 51
No. 3 Beloit Turner 49, No. 6 East Troy 48
No. 2 Evansville 70, No. 7 Edgerton 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Platteville 52, No. 1 Prairie du Chien 38
No. 2 Adams-Friendship 45, No. 3 Wisconsin Dells 37
No. 1 Lake Mills 74, No. 4 Madison Edgewood 59
No. 3 Beloit Turner 56, No. 2 Evansville 53
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 66, No. 9 Tomahawk 63
No. 6 Oconto 79, No. 11 Oconto Falls 43
No. 7 Clintonville 76, No. 10 Northland Pines 45
No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 78, No. 8 Cedar Grove-Belgium 72
No. 5 Wrightstown 62, No. 12 Brillion 52
No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 69, No. 13 Chilton 45
No. 3 Southern Door 80, No. 14 Kewaunee 53
No. 6 Denmark 72, No. 11 Kiel 60
No. 7 Two Rivers 57, No. 10 Oostburg 41
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 102, No. 8 Fox Valley Lutheran 75
No. 4 Freedom 66, No. 5 Amherst 49
No. 3 Peshtigo 57, No. 6 Oconto 52
No. 2 Little Chute 64, No. 7 Clintonville 42
No. 1 New Holstein 88, No. 9 Sheboygan Falls 75
No. 5 Wrightstown 63, No. 4 Sturgeon Bay 50
No. 3 Southern Door 83, No. 6 Denmark 70
No. 2 Valders 69, No. 7 Two Rivers 43
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Appleton Xavier 104, No. 4 Freedom 79
No. 2 Little Chute 67, No. 3 Peshitgo 58
No. 1 New Holstein 66, No. 5 Wrightstown 59
No. 2 Valders 59, No. 3 Southern Door 49
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Lomira 62, No. 9 Omro 58
No. 5 Berlin 90, No. 12 St. Lawrence Seminary 57
No. 4 Columbus 86, No. 13 North Fond du Lac 56
No. 6 Winneconne 80, No. 11 Poynette 64
No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 54, No. 10 Mayville 47
No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 67, No. 9 St. Francis 34
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 107, No. 12 Kenosha Reuther 31
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 102, No. 13 Milwaukee Tenor/Veritas 14
No. 6 Brookfield Academy 95, No. 11 Milwaukee Carmen/Northwest 66
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 102, No. 10 Milwaukee School of Languages 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Ripon 85, No. 8 Lomira 53
No. 5 Berlin 74, No. 4 Columbus 69
No. 3 Campbellsport 73, No. 6 Winneconne 56
No. 2 Waupun 69, No. 7 Watertown Luther Prep 49
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 89, No. 8 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 56
No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 52, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 43
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 61, No. 6 Brookfield Academy 50
No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 45, No. 2 Racine St. Catherine’s 42
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Ripon 84, No. 5 Berlin 49
No. 2 Waupun 72, No. 3 Campbellsport 63
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther 61, No. 5 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 54
No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican 74, No. 7 Milwaukee Obama SCTE 55
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Cumberland 72, No. 9 Ladysmith 65
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 57, No. 12 Colby 43
No. 4 Grantsburg 77, No. 13 Athens 49
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 66, No. 11 Abbotsford 44
No. 7 Washburn 79, No. 10 Chequamegon 71
No. 8 Glenwood City 86, No. 9 Colfax 69
No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 67, No. 5 Mondovi 63
No. 11 Fall Creek 57, No. 6 Cadott 54
No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 78, No. 10 Boyceville 61
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Phillips 73, No. 8 Cumberland 58
No. 5 St. Croix Falls 46, No. 4 Grantsburg 39
No. 3 Unity 87, No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 65
No. 2 Cameron 78, No. 7 Washburn 40
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 61, No. 8 Glenwood City 41
No. 4 Durand 51, No. 12 Osseo-Fairchild 38
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 85, No. 11 Fall Creek 44
No. 2 Spring Valley 82, No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood 56
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Phillips 77, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 61
No. 2 Cameron 66, No. 3 Unity 38
No. 1 Stanley-Boyd 56, No. 4 Durand 46
No. 3 Eau Claire Regis 71, No. 2 Spring Valley 53
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 66, No. 9 Coulee Christian 40
No. 5 Brookwood 81, No. 12 Whitehall 76
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 83, No. 11 Montello 34
No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 66, No. 10 Boscobel 54
No. 8 Cambridge 67, No. 9 Lancaster 54
No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 69, No. 12 Waterloo 50
No. 6 Iowa-Grant 61, No. 11 Parkview 36
No. 7 Belleville 71, No. 10 Cuba City 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 76, No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas 69
No. 4 Fennimore 80, No. 5 Brookwood 58
No. 6 Onalaska Luther 52, No. 3 Necedah 41
No. 2 Pardeeville 72, No. 7 Melrose-Mindoro 63
No. 1 Darlington 87, No. 8 Cambridge 63
No. 4 Mineral Point 65, No. 5 Wisconsin Heights 60
No. 3 Deerfield 57, No. 6 Iowa-Grant 46
No. 2 New Glarus 69, No. 7 Belleville 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 54, No. 4 Fennimore 35
No. 2 Pardeeville 64, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 63
No. 1 Darlington 53, No. 4 Mineral Point 38
No. 2 New Glarus 88, No. 3 Deerfield 73
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 70, No. 9 Menominee Indian 62
No. 5 Neillsville 81, No. 12 Coleman 63
No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 66, No. 13 Bonduel 53
No. 6 Auburndale 84, No. 11 Crandon 50
No. 7 Stratford 57, No. 10 Spencer 31
No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 81, No. 9 Weyauwega-Fremont 66
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 49, No. 12 Mishicot 39
No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 69, No. 11 Manawa 43
No. 7 Gibraltar 63, No. 10 Reedsville 56
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marathon 70, No. 8 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 52
No. 5 Neillsville 77, No. 4 Wabeno/Laona 63
No. 6 Auburndale 66, No. 3 Crivitz 63 (OT)
No. 7 Stratford 49, No. 2 Edgar 42
No. 1 Shiocton 82, No. 8 Manitowoc Lutheran 75
No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 60, No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 30
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 64, No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli 43
No. 2 Algoma 59, No. 7 Gibraltar 58
Regional finals, March 4
No. 5 Neillsville 58, No. 1 Marathon 57
No. 7 Stratford 72, No. 6 Auburndale 63 (2 OT)
No. 1 Shiocton 61, No. 5 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 47
No. 3 Manitowoc Roncalli 69, No. 2 Algoma 55
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 69, No. 9 Random Lake 55
No. 5 Markesan 63, No. 12 Wayland Academy 56
No. 4 Howards Grove 65, No. 13 Princeton/Green Lake 30
No. 6 Kohler 69, No. 11 Dodgeland 47
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 59, No. 10 Horicon 57
No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 73, No. 9 Milwaukee Golda Meir 63
No. 6 Racine Lutheran 85, No. 11 Kenosha Christian Life 48
No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 50, No. 7 Milwaukee Collegiate Academy 47
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Laconia 64, No. 8 Winnebago Lutheran 54
No. 4 Howards Grove 47, No. 5 Markesan 30
No. 3 Ozaukee 65, No. 6 Kohler 52
No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 64, No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 61
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 60, No. 8 Lake Country Lutheran 46
No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 67, No. 5 Milwaukee Hope Christian 54
No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 65, No. 6 Racine Lutheran 47
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 65, No. 10 Shoreland Lutheran 46
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Howards Grove 56, No. 1 Laconia 43
No. 3 Ozaukee 43, No. 7 Oshkosh Lourdes 34
No. 1 Milwaukee Destiny 82, No. 4 Kenosha St. Joseph 80
No. 2 Racine The Prairie School 80, No. 3 Milwaukee Young Coggs Prep 62
Division 5
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Drummond 64, No. 16 Lac Courte Oreilles 29
No. 8 Frederic 60, No. 9 Siren 45
No. 5 South Shore 67, No. 12 Bayfield 39
No. 4 Luck 78, No. 13 Shell Lake 27
No. 3 Mellen 81, No. 14 Butternut 72
No. 11 Webster 58, No. 6 Northwood 54 (OT)
No. 7 Mercer 48, No. 10 Hurley 37
No. 2 Solon Springs 74, No. 15 Winter 33
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 84, No. 16 New Auburn 29
No. 8 Rib Lake 75, No. 9 Lake Holcombe 52
No. 5 Turtle Lake 66, No. 12 Prairie Farm 61
No. 4 Owen-Withee 72, No. 13 Flambeau 44
No. 3 Prentice 62, No. 14 Bruce 20
No. 6 Thorp 63, No. 11 Birchwood 43
No. 7 Cornell 57, No. 10 Gilman 44
No. 2 Clear Lake 72, No. 15 Clayton 24
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Drummond 52, No. 8 Federic 51 (OT)
No. 4 Luck 59, No. 5 South Shore 48
No. 3 Mellen 63, No. 11 Webster 59
No. 2 Solon Springs 61, No. 7 Mercer 46
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 65, No. 8 Rib Lake 44
No. 4 Owen-Withee 58, No. 5 Turtle Lake 47
No. 3 Prentice 53, No. 6 Thorp 38
No. 2 Clear Lake 77, No. 7 Cornell 49
Regional finals, March 4
No. 4 Luck 53, No. 1 Drummond 37
No. 3 Mellen 71, No. 2 Solon Springs 66
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 74, No. 4 Owen-Withee 57
No. 2 Clear Lake 51, No. 3 Prentice 49 (OT)
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Bangor 80, No. 16 Weston 33
No. 9 Blair-Taylor 77, No. 8 Hillsboro 50
No. 5 Eleva-Strum 78, No. 12 Gilmanton 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 76, No. 13 Cashton 51
No. 3 Royall 74, No. 14 New Lisbon 52
No. 6 Lincoln 78, No. 11 Wonewoc-Center 63
No. 10 Eau Clarie Immanuel Lutheran 58, No. 7 Independence 56
No. 2 Augusta 92, No. 15 Granton 47
No. 1 Seneca 90, No. 16 Belmont 26
No. 9 North Crawford 52, No. 8 Kickapoo 42
No. 5 Ithaca 51, No. 12 Wauzeka-Steuben 50
No. 4 Potosi 93, No. 13 La Farge 63
No. 3 Highland 75, No. 14 Cassville 34
No. 6 River Ridge 64, No. 11 Southwestern 53
No. 10 Benton 58, No. 7 De Soto 54
No. 2 Shullsburg 72, No. 15 Riverdale 22
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Bangor 88, No. 9 Blair-Taylor 59
No. 4 Alma/Pepin 63, No. 5 Eleva-Strum 52 (OT)
No. 3 Royall 83, No. 6 Lincoln 70
No. 2 Augusta 63, No. 10 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 52
No. 1 Seneca 66, No. 9 North Crawford 44
No. 4 Potosi 64, No. 5 Ithaca 55
No. 3 Highland 54, No. 6 River Ridge 50
No. 2 Shullsburg 63, No. 10 Benton 38
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Bangor 66, No. 4 Alma/Pepin 54
No. 2 Augusta 72, No. 3 Royall 63
No. 1 Seneca 68, No. 4 Potosi 40
No. 2 Shullsburg 55, No. 3 Highland 51
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 77, No. 16 Bowler 25
No. 8 Rosholt 60, No. 9 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 44
No. 5 Wild Rose 77, No. 12 Greenwood 67
No. 4 Loyal 63, No. 13 Tigerton 30
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 14 Marion 35
No. 6 Pittsville 41, No. 11 Wausau Newman Catholic 28
No. 7 Port Edwards 67, No. 10 Tri-County 23
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 92, No. 15 Northland Lutheran 50
No. 1 Gresham 76, No. 16 Three Lakes 34
No. 8 Niagara 56, No. 9 Elcho 30
No. 5 Phelps 63, No. 12 Wausaukee 52
No. 4 Oneida Nation 83, No. 13 White Lake 45
No. 3 Lena 85, No. 14 Sevastopol 61
No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 89, No. 11 Goodman/Pembine 48
No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 78, No. 7 Florence 74 (OT)
No. 2 Suring 71, No. 15 Gillett 44
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 75, No. 8 Rosholt 45
No. 4 Loyal 55, No. 5 Wild Rose 36
No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 68, No. 6 Pittsville 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 69, No. 7 Port Edwards 59
No. 1 Gresham 79, No. 8 Niagara 64
No. 5 Phelps 66, No. 4 Oneida Nation 54
No. 3 Lena 73, No. 6 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 58
No. 2 Suring 63, No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas 51
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 69, No. 4 Loyal 47
No. 2 Almond-Bancroft 77, No. 3 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 65
No. 1 Gresham 57, No. 5 Phelps 45
No. 3 Lena 65, No. 2 Suring 61 (OT)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, Feb. 28

No. 1 Barneveld 87, No. 16 Johnson Creek 27
No. 8 Randolph 55, No. 9 Oakfield 33
No. 5 Fall River 48, No. 12 Argyle 35
No. 4 Rio 63, No. 13 Madison Abundant Life Christian/St. Ambrose 35
No. 3 Black Hawk 70, No. 14 Madison Country Day 30
No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 73, No. 11 Monticello 34
No. 7 Juda 68, No. 10 Albany 47
No. 2 Pecatonica 83, No. 15 Central Wisconsin Christian 47
No. 1 Hilbert 80, No. 16 University Lake/Trinity Academy 14
No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 71, No. 9 Faith Christian 47
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 74, No. 12 Milwaukee Eastbrook Academy 43
No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 79, No. 4 Milwaukee Salam 68
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 80, No. 14 Stockbridge 33
No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 65, No. 11 Williams Bay 45
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 69, No. 7 Hustisford 66
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71, No. 15 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 37
Regional semifinals, March 3
No. 1 Barneveld 56, No. 8 Randolph 31
No. 4 Rio 53, No. 5 Fall River 41
No. 3 Black Hawk 68, No. 6 Cambria-Friesland 58
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 7 Juda 51
No. 1 Hilbert 64, No. 8 Burlington Catholic Central 55
No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 77, No. 13 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 57
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 75, No. 6 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 53
No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 74, No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science 71
Regional finals, March 4
No. 1 Barneveld 54, No. 4 Rio 51
No. 2 Pecatonica 54, No. 3 Black Hawk 48
No. 1 Hilbert 92, No. 5 Oshkosh Valley Christian 73
No. 3 Sheboygan County Christian 77, No. 10 Living Word Lutheran 50

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, regional scores

Fast start lifts Stratford boys basketball past Spencer in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

Stratford’s Paul Huther puts up a shot during the Tigers’ 57-31 win over Spencer in a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional quarterfinal Tuesday at Stratford High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer defenders Jacob Miller, from left, Jack Bezlyk, and Nate Karau surround Stratford’s Cole Hoffman near the basket during a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at Stratford High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Stratford ran out to a 16-3 lead to start the game and cruised from there, knocking off Spencer 57-31 in a WIAA Division 4 boys basketball regional quarterfinal Tuesday night at Stratford High School.

Cole Hoffman scored eight of his 10 points in the opening 2 minutes to help the Tigers (15-8) build a double-digit lead.

A basket by Valdimir Rivera, who finished with seven points and five rebounds off the bench, helped Spencer (7-16) close to within 10, but 3-pointers from Trent Heckel and Okley Wrensch pushed the Tigers’ lead back to 14. Stratford led by at least 12 the rest of the way.

“We’re playing better, maturing, and moving the ball well for each other,” Stratford coach Curt Schmidt said. “Defensively, we’ve really stepped it up the last half of the season. Part of that is experience. It’s been a team concept. They know where to look and who to look for.”

Stratford led 32-16 at halftime and started the second half on a 7-3 run to push its advantage to 20.

Heckel and Vaughn Breit added 3-pointers later in the half to put Stratford up 50-25 as Spencer made only three baskets during the first 10 minutes of the second half.

Breit finished with 13 points and eight rebounds in Stratford’s balanced attack. Nine different Tigers ended up scoring in the win.

Stratford will play a regional semifinal at Edgar on Friday. The Tigers lost to Edgar 57-50 back on Jan. 3, but Schmidt said his team, which plays six underclassmen in their regular rotation, has grown a lot since then with experience.

“We’re going to be a in dog fight Friday night,” Schmidt said. “They’re better now, but we’re better too. We have to play with poise, we have to play together, and trust each other. Right now, they’re having fun together and looking for each other.”

Spencer’s top scorer, Jack Bezlyk, was held to just 3 of 9 shooting and seven points. Noah Zastrow led the Rockets with 10 points.

Tigers 57, Rockets 31
Spencer 16 15 – 31
Stratford 32 25 – 57
SPENCER (51):
Noah Zastrow 4-9 1-2 10, Lukas Ellefson 0-4 0-0 0, Austin Bacon 0-5 0-0 0, Jack Bezlyk 3-9 0-0 7, Jacob Miller 2-6 2-4 6, Collin Nieman 0-1 0-0 0, Nate Karau 0-1 0-0 0, Josh Rudolph 0-1 1-2 1, Jordan Veigel 0-0 0-0 0, Vladimir Rivera 3-4 1-3 7, Brett Kasch 0-0 0-0 0. FG: 12-40. FT: 5-11. 3-pointers: 2-12 (Zastrow 1-3, Bezlyk 1-4, Bacon 0-2, Ellefson 0-3). Rebounds: 28 (Miller 6). Turnovers: 12. Fouls: 13. Fouled out: none. Record: 7-16.
STRATFORD (57): Brenden Fecker 0-4 6-6 6, Cole Hoffmann 3-8 3-7 10, Okley Wrensch 1-2 0-1 3, Lucas Heidmann 0-0 0-0 0, Paul Huther 3-3 0-0 6, Trent Heckel 2-5 0-0 6, Andrew Bargender 0-0 0-0 0, Teddy Redman 0-1 0-0 0, Chandler Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0, Branden Ackley 0-0 0-0 0, Vaughn Breit 5-7 2-3 13, Lance Heidmann 2-6 0-0 4, Jacob Danen 3-5 1-1 7, Wyatt Curtice 0-0 0-0 0, Benjamin Barten 1-1 0-0 2. FG: 20-42. FT: 12-18. 3-pointers: 5-15 (Heckel 2-4, Breit 1-1, Wrensch 1-2, Hoffmann 1-3, La. Heidmann 0-1, Fecker 0-4). Rebounds: 31 (Breit 8, Danen 8). Assists: 13 (Breit 4). Turnovers: 10. Fouls: 8. Fouled out: none. Record: 15-8.

Comments Off on Fast start lifts Stratford boys basketball past Spencer in WIAA Division 4 regional quarterfinal

Columbus Catholic boys basketball blows out Bowler in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

Posted on 28 February 2017 by paul

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Top-seeded Marshfield Columbus Catholic made quick work of Bowler, jumping out to a 36-point halftime lead and rolled to a 77-25 victory in a WIAA Division 5 boys basketball regional quarterfinal on Tuesday night at Columbus Catholic High School.

Columbus (21-2) led 45-9 at halftime and saw 11 different players score in the home victory.

Tyler Fuerlinger scored 21 points, Jarred Mandel added 14 and Nick Malovrh had 12 for Columbus.

Columbus Catholic hosts Rosholt (14-9) in a regional semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday. The game will be broadcast on WOSQ-FM 92.3 and wdlbwosq.com.

Dons 77, Panthers 25
Bowler 9 16 – 25
Columbus Catholic 45 32 – 77
BOWLER (25):
Jacob Strasburg 7, Noah Besttul 5, Nathan Montez 4, Ezra Spencer 3, Zach Ferman 3, Landon Kroening 3. Record: 1-22.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (77): Jarred Mandel 14, Charles Payant 8, Peyton Nystrom 2, Matt Olson 3, Nick Malovrh 12, Bryce Fuerlinger 2, Nick Hutchison 4, Noah Taylor 4, Ethan Meece 3, Tyler Fuerlinger 21, Noah Hansen 4. Record: 21-2.

Comments Off on Columbus Catholic boys basketball blows out Bowler in WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal

2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 27 February 2017 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The field is set for the 2017 WIAA State Basketball Tournament after 20 sectional finals were held on March 4.

Play for five division state titles begins Thursday, March 9, at WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay, concluding with championship games on Saturday, March 11.

Here is a look at all of the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Appleton North (25-0) 61, No. 2 Appleton West (19-7) 47
No. 4 Chippewa Falls (19-6) 66, No. 3 D.C. Everest (17-7) 58
Championship
No. 1 Appleton North (26-0) 61, No. 4 Chippewa Falls (19-7) 47
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Milwaukee King (24-0) 77, No. 4 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (15-9) 54
No. 2 Oak Creek (21-4) 68, No. 3 Brookfield Central (16-9) 61
Championship
No. 1 Milwaukee King (25-0) 61, No. 2 Oak Creek (21-5) 58
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Germantown (23-2) 72, No. 5 Sussex Hamilton (18-7) 60
No. 2 De Pere (23-2) 53, No. 6 Sheboygan North (18-7) 45
Championship
No. 1 Germantown (24-2) 72, No. 2 De Pere (23-3) 60
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 2

No. 4 Middleton (22-3) 71, No. 1 Mukwonago (22-3) 66
No. 3 Madison East (19-5) 65, No. 2 Sun Prairie (21-4) 53
Championship
No. 4 Middleton (23-3) 71, No. 3 Madison East (19-6) 66
Division 2
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Menomonie (17-8) 59, No. 1 Onalaska (18-6) 53
No. 1 Hortonville (19-5) 55, No. 3 New London (15-10) 40
Championship
No. 1 Hortonville (20-5) 74, No. 2 Menomonie (17-9) 44
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 2

No. 4 Cudahy (18-7) 47, No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower (19-6) 45
No. 2 Wauwatosa East (19-6) 46, No. 4 Shorewood (16-9) 36
Championship
No. 4 Cudahy (19-7) 43, No. 2 Wauwatosa East (19-7) 34
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 2

No. 3 Seymour (20-5) 51, No. 1 West De Pere (22-2) 47
No. 1 Beaver Dam (25-0) 76, No. 3 Cedarburg (18-7) 50
Championship
No. 1 Beaver Dam (26-0) 66, No. 3 Seymour (20-6) 49
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Monroe (20-3) 73, No. 1 Stoughton (21-4) 65
No. 5 Milton (15-10) 62, No. 2 Wilmot (16-8) 57
Championship
No. 2 Monroe (21-3) 72, No. 5 Milton (15-11) 49
Division 3
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Somerset (21-3) 64, No. 1 Hayward (19-5) 58
No. 5 Bloomer (21-4) 54, No. 2 Elk Mound (20-5) 49 (OT)
Championship
No. 5 Bloomer (22-4) 72, No. 2 Somerset (21-4) 57
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Waupun (20-5) 62, No. 6 Columbus (13-13) 52
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther (24-1) 50, No. 3 Brookfield Academy (17-8) 32
Championship
No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther (25-1) 63, No. 1 Waupun (20-6) 59
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Amherst (24-1) 36, No. 1 Freedom (20-5) 35
No. 1 Wrightstown (22-3) 60, No. 3 Kewaunee (21-5) 57 (OT)
Championship
No. 1 Wrightstown (23-3) 60, No. 2 Amherst (24-2) 53
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Platteville (21-4) 67, No. 1 Wisconsin Dells (21-4) 46
No. 2 Madison Edgewood (22-3) 61, No. 1 Whitewater (23-2) 48
Championship
No. 2 Madison Edgewood (23-3) 57, No. 2 Platteville (21-5) 31
Division 4
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Cameron (20-5) 65, No. 1 St. Croix Falls (21-4) 50
No. 1 Durand (22-3) 47, No. 3 Colfax (15-10) 45
Championship
No. 1 Durand (23-3) 69, No. 2 Cameron (20-6) 67
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Howards Grove (24-1) 48, No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (18-8) 41
No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph (18-7) 68, No. 3 Racine Lutheran (16-9) 54
Championship
No. 2 Howards Grove (25-1) 52, No. 1 Kenosha St. Joseph (18-8) 50
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood (24-1) 49, No. 2 Neillsville (22-3) 41
No. 3 Shiocton (17-8) 67, No. 1 Manitowoc Lutheran (19-6) 58
Championship
No. 3 Shiocton (18-8) 61, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood (24-2) 36
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas (24-0) 64, No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro (24-1) 43
No. 4 Darlington (18-7) 52, No. 2 Mineral Point (19-6) 48
Championship
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas (25-0) 64, No. 4 Darlington (18-8) 40
Division 5
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Mercer (18-5) 49, No. 1 South Shore (19-6) 40
No. 1 Clayton (26-0) 55, No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell (22-4) 42
Championship
No. 1 Clayton (27-0) 67, No. 2 Mercer (18-6) 31
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 2

No. 4 Fall River (21-5) 56, No. 2 Barneveld (17-9) 52
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science (21-4) 68, No. 4 Hilbert (11-15) 58
Championship
No. 2 Milwaukee Academy of Science (22-4) 76, No. 4 Fall River (21-6) 74
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 2

No. 2 Loyal (22-4) 72, No. 1 Tri-County (24-2) 44
No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran (15-10) 62, No. 2 Elcho (21-5) 54
Championship
No. 2 Loyal (23-4) 68, No. 4 Green Bay NEW Lutheran (15-11) 49
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 2

No. 1 Bangor (23-3) 56, No. 2 Hillsboro (19-7) 45
No. 1 Shullsburg (22-3) 43, No. 2 Riverdale (21-5) 34
Championship
No. 1 Bangor (24-3) 63, No. 1 Shullsburg (22-4) 49

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls basketball playoffs, sectional scores

Wittenberg-Birnamwood uses free throws to surge past Stratford in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional final

Posted on 27 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

WITTENBERG – For the second time in less than a month, Stratford battled state-ranked Wittenberg-Birnamwood to the bitter end but couldn’t pull out a victory.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood, ranked ninth in the WisSports.net Division 4 state coaches’ poll and a top seed in the D-4 sectional, made 16 of 25 free throws in the second half to hold off fourth-seed Stratford 40-33 in a WIAA Division 4 regional final Monday night at Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School.

Witt-Birn (23-1) moves on to a sectional semifinal Thursday against Neillsville at Wausau West. Neillsville slipped past Marathon 51-39 in a regional final Monday.

Stratford led 15-14 at halftime as Sammy Griesbach scored six points and Kaylee Hollatz added five for the Tigers.

The Chargers pulled ahead in the second half despite making only four baskets from the field. Kristen Clark made 10 of 12 free throws and Emily Norrbom was 4-for-8 from the line in the second half to help Wittenberg-Birnamwood build a lead and hold on late. Clark finished with a game-high 18 points.

Stratford (17-8) only made four baskets as well in the final 18 minutes, including a pair of 3-pointers from Hollatz, who finished with 11 points.

Andie Zuelke was 7 of 11 at the line in the second half to keep the Tigers close, but it wasn’t enough in the end. Zuelke finished with 13 points to lead Stratford.

Chargers 40, Tigers 33
Stratford 15 18 – 33
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 14 26 – 40
STRATFORD (33):
Taya Nett 0 3-5 3, Blaire Linder 0 0-0 0, Sammy Griesbach 3 0-0 6, Chelsey Gliniecki 0 0-0 0, Kaylee Hollatz 4 0-0 11, Andie Zuelke 3 7-13 13. FG: 10. FT: 10-18. 3-pointers: 3 (Hollatz 3). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: none. Record: 17-8.
WITTENBERG-BIRNAMWOOD (40): Maykayla Verkuilen 0 0-0 0, Paige Norrbom 1 0-0 3, Kristen Clark 3 10-12 18, Alexis Balliett 3 0-2 7, Sam Kastrak 0 0-0 0, Emily Norrbom 0 4-8 4, Vicky Dombeck 0 0-0 0, Taylor Nier 0 0-2 0, Corrissa Konkol 2 4-4 8. FG: 9. FT: 18-28. 3-pointers: 4 (Clark 2, P. Norrbom 1, Balliett 1). Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none. Record: 23-1.

Comments Off on Wittenberg-Birnamwood uses free throws to surge past Stratford in WIAA Division 4 girls basketball regional final

2017 WIAA State Boys & Girls Hockey Tournament scores

Posted on 26 February 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA Boys & Girls State Hockey Tournaments concluded Saturday, March 4, with boys and girls championship games at Alliant Energy Center in Madison.

In girls action, the Central Wisconsin Storm (D.C. Everest/Mosinee/Wausau East/Wausau West Co-op) topped Green Bay East Co-op 2-1 to win its third state title. The Storm also won state championships in 2008 and 2012.

Hudson won the boys tournament beating Waukesha North Co-op 2-1. The state title is the third for Hudson as it won championships in 2001 and 2004.

Here are all of the scores from the state tournaments:

2017 WIAA State Boys Hockey Tournament
March 2-4, at Alliant Energy Center, Madison
Thursday, March 2
Quarterfinals

Waukesha North Co-op (25-3) 2, Hartland Arrowhead (24-3-1) 1 (OT) Stats
Sun Prairie (18-8-1) 3, Bay Port (19-10) 2 Stats
Hudson (25-2-1) 4, Eau Claire Memorial (19-8-1) 0 Stats
Wausau West (24-3-1) 7, West Salem/Bangor (22-4-1) 0 Stats
Friday, March 3
Semifinals

Waukesha North Co-op (26-3) 5, Sun Prairie (18-9-1) 4 Stats
Hudson (26-2-1) 4, Wausau West (24-4-1) 1 Stats
Saturday, March 4
Championship

Hudson (27-2-1) 2, Waukesha North Co-op (26-4) 1 Stats
2017 WIAA State Girls Hockey Tournament
March 3-4, at Alliant Energy Center, Madison
Friday, March 3
Semifinals

Green Bay East Co-op (22-3-3) 2, Hayward Co-op (19-6-2) 1 Stats
Central Wisconsin Storm (D.C. Everest Co-op) (21-4-1) 1, Sun Prairie Co-op (20-4-4) 0 Stats
Saturday, March 4
Championship

Central Wisconsin Storm (D.C. Everest Co-op) (22-4-1) 2, Green Bay East Co-op (22-4-3) 1 Stats

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA State Boys & Girls Hockey Tournament scores

McDonell pulls past Columbus Catholic to win first-place game of Cloverbelt boys basketball crossovers

Posted on 26 February 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

ALTOONA – Chippewa Falls McDonell pulled away in the second half to beat Marshfield Columbus Catholic 75-66 in the first-place game of the Cloverbelt Conference boys basketball crossovers on Saturday afternoon at Altoona High School.

The game was tied 36-36 at halftime before the Macks pulled out the win with a 39-30 advantage in the second half.

Tyler Fuerlinger scored 21 points, and Charles Payant and Nick Malovrh each added 14 for the Dons, who suffered just their second loss of the season and finish the regular season with a 20-2 record.

Alex Ohde led McDonell (19-3) with 25 points.

Columbus Catholic, the No. 1 seed in its sectional bracket, host Bowler in a WIAA Division 5 regional quarterfinal at 7 p.m. Tuesday. The game will be broadcast on WDLB-AM 1450 and wdlbwosq.com.

Macks 75, Dons 66
McDonell 36 39 – 75
Columbus Catholic 36 30 – 66
McDONELL (75):
Grayson Knowlton 17, Cory Hoglund 4, Alex Ohde 25, Ryan Sorensen 2, Wes Benish 3, Hayden Baughman 17, Nathan Hogland 17. Record: 19-3.
COLUMBUS CATHOLIC (66): Jarred Mandel 4, Charles Payant 14, Ryan Dieringer 3, Nick Malovrh 14, Tyler Fuerlinger 21, Noah Hansen 10. Record: 20-2.

Comments Off on McDonell pulls past Columbus Catholic to win first-place game of Cloverbelt boys basketball crossovers

Marshfield’s Haugen, McGrath earn spots at WIAA State Gymnastics Meet

Posted on 26 February 2017 by paul

Marshfield sophomores Brooke McGrath, left, and Emma Haugen will compete in the 2017 WIAA State Gymnastics Meet after earning top-five finishes at the Division 1 sectional on Saturday at Chippewa Falls High School. (Submitted photo)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

CHIPPEWA FALLS – Marshfield sophomore Emma Haugen will be returning to the WIAA state meet and will be joined by classmate Brooke McGrath after the two earned spots with top-five finishes at the WIAA Division 1 gymnastics sectional on Feb. 25 at Chippewa Falls High School.

Haugen finished fifth in the all-around and will compete in all four events, and McGrath tied for third in the vault to qualify for the 2017 WIAA State Gymnastics Meet next weekend. The two Tigers will compete in the individual portion of the tournament on Saturday, March 4, at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln High School. Competition begins at 11:15 a.m.

Chippewa Falls (134.725) edged Stevens Point (134.525) for the team title and both will compete in the team tournament on Friday, March 3. Marshfield ended up fourth, setting another program record with 132.975 points. It marks the fourth time this season the Tigers broke the school mark for points in a meet.

“We had a phenomenal day, breaking the school record for the fourth time this season,” Marshfield coach Allie Dryer said. “We started the season with lots of big goals, one to break 130, which we have excelled way beyond the last few meets. Marshfield has never qualified a team to team state, and its something we will continue to work toward next year.”

The top five individuals in each of the four events, as well as the all-around earned spots at the state meet.

Haugen, who competed in the vault at last year’s state meet and finished in 22nd place, totaled 34.65 points in the four events to take fifth place overall in the all-around, which was won by Wisconsin Rapids standout Tia Dorshorst (37.275). Dorshorst won three of the four individual events.

Haugen’s best finish came in the vault, where she placed second with a 9.1. McGrath ended up in a four-way tie for third with an 8.9 to secure her first appearance at state.

“I’m really excited to have made it to state for vault,” McGrath ssaid. “It’s great to be back in the gym after being out for half of the season due to an injury. I’m thankful for my coaches, friends and family for their support and for always believing in me.”

Haugen also finished fourth in the balance beam (8.8), seventh in the floor exercise (8.675), and tied with teammate Melanie Hafenbredl for 10th in the uneven bars (8.075).

Macey Smith finished seventh in the vault (8.8) and McGrath was ninth in the floor (8.625) for Marshfield’s other top-10 individual finishes.

2017 WIAA Division 1 Gymnastics Sectional
Feb. 25, at Chippewa Falls High School

*State Meet Qualifiers
Team scores:
*1. Chippewa Falls 134.725; *2. Stevens Point 134.525; 3. Eau Claire Memorial/North 133.075; 4. Marshfield 132.975; 5. Hudson 132; 6. GET-CFC-Luth-MM-W 131.525; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 126.85; 8. Superior 22.875.
State Qualifiers (top five) and Marshfield finishers
All-around:
*1. Tia Dorshorst (WR) 37.275; *2. Izzy Spooner (CF) 35.975; *3. Olivia Clemens (SP) 34.975; *4. Addy Bengston (CF) 34.875; *5. Emma Haugen (MAR) 34.65; 11. Isabelle Jensen (MAR) 32.725; 16. Macey Smith (MAR) 32.125.
Balance beam: *1. Spooner (CF) 9.15; *2. Dorshorst (WR) 9.1; *3. Bengston (CF) 9.0; *4. Haugen (MAR) 8.8; *5. Renee Hinchcliffe (SP) 8.575; 19. Jensen (MAR) 7.8; 22. Ciera Neufeld (MAR) 7.625; 26. Smith (MAR) 7.4; 31. Bailey Schmitt (MAR) 7.0.
Floor exercise: *1. Dorshorst (WR) 9.3; *2. Spooner (CF) 9.225; *3. Clemens (SP) 9.1; *4. Bengston (CF) 9.075; *5. Taylor Owens (HUD) 8.775; 7. Haugen (MAR) 8.675; 9. Brooke McGrath (MAR) 8.625; 17. Jensen (MAR) 8.35; 19. Melanie Hafenbredl (MAR) 8.3; 28. Smith (MAR) 8.05.
Uneven bars: *1. Dorshorst (WR) 9.525; *2. Clemens (SP) 8.875; *3. Spooner (CF) 8.8; *4. Maya Budin (GET) 8.6; *5. Myriah Rau (ECMN) 8.275; 10. Haugen (MAR) and Hafenbredl (MAR) 8.075; 17. Smith (MAR) 7.875; 18. Jensen (MAR) 7.85; 31. Ally Bakke (MAR) 6.85.
Vault: *1. Dorshorst (WR) 9.35; *2. Haugen (MAR) 9.1; *3. Abby Stupar (SP), Hinchcliffe (SP), Bengston (CF), and McGrath (MAR) 8.9; 7. Smith (MAR) 8.8; 15. Jensen (MAR) 8.725; 17. Makenna Gramza (MAR) 8.65.

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Haugen, McGrath earn spots at WIAA State Gymnastics Meet

Hunter Luepke wins first state wrestling title for Spencer/Columbus

Posted on 25 February 2017 by paul

Spencer/Columbus’ Hunter Luepke controls Evansville/Albany’s Lucius Rinehart during the Division 2 195-pound championship match Saturday night at the 2017 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Kohl Center in Madison. Luepke won 8-1 to become the first WIAA wrestling champion in the history of the Spencer program. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Spencer/Columbus’ Hunter Luepke salutes the Rockets’ faithful at the Kohl Center in Madison after his victory in the Division 2 195-pound championship match at the 2017 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Spencer/Columbus Catholic junior Hunter Luepke became the first athlete in the history of the Spencer program to win a WIAA state individual wrestling title as he dominated previously undefeated Lucius Rinehart of Evansville/Albany 8-1 in the Division 2 195-pound championship match at the 2017 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament on Saturday night at the Kohl Center.

Luepke, who earned a fifth-place medal last season, now has a gold medal to add to his collection.

“It’s amazing,” Luepke said. “I’ve been working for it all year, pretty much all of my life. It’s finally good to get on top of the podium.”

Luepke trailed 1-0 early in the second period before taking it into a different gear.

Luepke earned a takedown and three-point nearfall in the final 15 seconds of the second, and earned another takedown late in the third against Rinehart (38-1) to pull out the win.

Luepke finishes the season with a 39-2 record, winning his final 16 matches of the season, including three at the state tournament.

“I felt like my set-ups were good, I had him guessing the whole time and I was always going,” Luepke said.

Coach Jake Zschernitz said he saw this moment coming for Luepke as soon as he put on the Rockets’ singlet.

“He felt it out a little bit and once he got comfortable he just continued to dominate like he pretty much has been all year,” Zschernitz said. “He’s taken it to every opponent and really getting after it.

“He’s a gifted athlete and works incredibly hard. It was a given it was going to happen. We felt that it would happen and we’re real happy for him.”

2017 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament
Feb. 23-25, at Kohl Center, Madison
Saturday, Feb. 25
Local matches
Division 2 consolation bracket
Semifinals

285: Logan Zschernitz (39-4), Spencer/Columbus, def. Nick Rueth (40-8), Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, 3-2.
Third place
285: Zschernitz (40-4), Spencer/Columbus, won by major dec. over Josh Frerk (37-6), Denmark, 14-5.
Division 3 consolation bracket
Semifinals

126: Derek Marten (38-5), Stratford, def. Dylan Bune (32-11), Spring Valley/Elmwood, 5-0.
132: Jake Drexler (42-3), Stratford, pinned Kolbe Ubersox (42-5), Darlington/Black Hawk, in 1:59.
160: David Marquardt (37-5), Stratford, pinned James LaPointe (27-3), Bayfield/Washburn, in 1:58.
195: Aiden Hoffman (37-10), Stratford, def. Noah Friedl (39-5), Royall, 7-3.
285: Tyson Kauffman (15-6), Stratford, def. Noah Novotney (38-10), Boyceville, 3-0.
Third place
126: Andrew Gunderson (33-7), Cadott, def. Marten (38-6), Stratford, 4-2.
132: J. Drexler (43-3), Stratford, def. Seth Schlegel (42-4), Spring Valley/Elmwood, 3-1, SV-1.
160: Michael Bertrand (45-4), Southern Door, def. Marquardt (37-6), Stratford, 4-1.
195: Bryce Holderman (45-3), Amherst, def. Hoffman (37-11), Stratford, 10-3.
285: Takoda Lee (41-4), Cornell/Gilman/Lake Holcombe, def. T. Kauffman (15-6), Stratford, by medical forfeit.
Division 2 finals
195: Hunter Luepke (39-2), Spencer/Columbus, def. Lucius Rinehart (36-1), Evansville/Albany, 8-1
Division 3 finals
106: Koltin Grzybowski (41-3), Coleman, pinned Manny Drexler (41-4), Stratford, in 1:00.
120: A.J. Schoenfuss (35-5), Stratford, def. Sawyer Sarbacker (45-2), Iowa-Grant/Highland, 4-3.
138: Jeremy Schoenherr (17-0), Stratford, def. Sammy VanStraten (40-4), Shiocton, 3-1.
152: Mason Kauffman (33-0), Stratford, won by major dec. over James Pfeiffer (39-5), Cadott, 18-7.
220: Kamren Bornbach (38-1), Stratford, def. Noah Wieczorek (41-4), Clear Lake, 9-4.

Comments Off on Hunter Luepke wins first state wrestling title for Spencer/Columbus

Victory Apparel
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
All Insurance
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
Total Electric
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Business Sponsors