Archive | May, 2017

2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs continued with regional finals on May 31 and June 1.

Regional champions move on to sectional play, with semifinals and finals set for Tuesday, June 6.

The 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament will be in Appleton on June 13-15.

Here is a look at the all of the WIAA baseball playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Spring Baseball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Menomonie 1, No. 8 Hudson 0
No. 5 River Falls 6, No. 12 Merrill 5 (8 inn.)
No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 7, No. 11 Superior 2
No. 7 Marshfield 5, No. 10 New Richmond 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire North 13, No. 9 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Stevens Point 6, No. 5 River Falls 5
No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial 5, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 1
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 11, No. 7 Marshfield 1
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Ashwaubenon 5, No. 8 Green Bay Notre Dame 4
No. 5 D.C. Everest 13, No. 12 Wausau East 3
No. 6 Rhinelander 12, No. 11 Green Bay Southwest 1
No. 7 Bay Port 8, No. 10 Pulaski 3
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Green Bay Preble 3, No. 9 Ashwaubenon 1
No. 5 D.C. Everest 3, No. 4 Green Bay East/West 1
No. 3 De Pere 4, No. 6 Rhinelander 2
No. 7 Bay Port 13, No. 2 Wausau West 12 (9 inn.)
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Holmen 6, No. 8 Portage 2
No. 5 Onalaska 3, No. 12 Sparta 1
No. 6 Middleton 4, No. 11 Sauk Prairie 2
No. 7 Reedsburg 4, No. 10 La Crosse Logan 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Central 1, No. 9 Holmen 0
No. 4 Waunakee 16, No. 5 Onalaska 2
No. 6 Middleton 13, No. 3 Baraboo 12
No. 2 Tomah 2, No. 7 Reedsburg 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Menasha 5, No. 9 Appleton West 1
No. 5 West De Pere 10, No. 12 Kaukauna 3
No. 6 Appleton East 8, No. 11 Appleton North 4
No. 7 Neenah 12, No. 10 Manitowoc 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Kimberly 9, No. 8 Menasha 2
No. 4 Oshkosh West 6, No. 5 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Oshkosh North 8, No. 6 Appleton East 7
No. 2 Hortonville 10, No. 7 Neenah 9
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Fort Atkinson 2, No. 9 Janesville Parker 1 (8 inn.)
No. 5 Oregon 12, No. 12 Madison La Follette 2
No. 6 Madison Memorial 6, No. 11 Stoughton 2
No. 7 Elkhorn 4, No. 10 Milton 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Janesville Craig 10, No. 8 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 4 Beloit Memorial 10, No. 5 Oregon 8
No. 3 Verona 5, No. 6 Madison Memorial 4
No. 7 Elkhorn 8, No. 2 Madison West 7
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 DeForest 0
No. 5 Watertown 7, No. 12 Sheboygan South 0
No. 6 Sheboygan North 6, No. 11 Slinger 5
No. 7 Monona Grove 1, No. 10 Madison East 0
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 8, No. 9 Hartford 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac 8, No. 5 Watertown 2
No. 3 Beaver Dam 5, No. 6 Sheboygan North 1
No. 2 Oconomowoc 2, No. 7 Monona Grove 0
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 12, No. 9 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 11
No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 16, No. 12 Milwaukee Washington/Collegiate Academy 3
No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 19, No. 11 Milwaukee Vincent 1
No. 7 Milwaukee South 11, No. 10 Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning 8
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead 14, No. 8 Milwaukee Bradley 0
No. 4 Milwaukee King 10, No. 5 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon 9
No. 3 Milwaukee Reagan 5, No. 6 Milwaukee Madison/Carmen Northwest/Morse/Marshall/Languages/University Academy 4 (9 inn.)
No. 2 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 10, No. 7 Milwaukee South 0
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals, May 30

No. 8 Union Grove 6, No. 9 Racine Horlick 5
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 1, No. 12 Racine Case 0
No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 6, No. 7 Westosha Central 2
Regional finals, June 1
No. 1 Burlington 2, No. 8 Union Grove 1
No. 5 Kenosha Indian Trail 2, No. 4 Wilmot 1
No. 3 Waterford 3, No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 10 Lake Geneva Badger 5, No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 3 (9 inn.0
Division 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Rice Lake 9, No. 5 Spooner 3
No. 3 Northwestern 2, No. 6 Barron 1
No. 4 Osceola 4, No. 5 St. Croix Central 1
No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 6 Amery 2
No. 2 Prescott 8, No. 7 Somerset 3
No. 4 Altoona 3, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 4, No. 6 Bloomer 3
No. 5 Nekoosa 2, No. 4 Wisconsin Dells 1 (10 inn.)
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 4, No. 6 Wautoma 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Ashland 6, No. 4 Rice Lake 0
No. 3 Northwestern 7, No. 2 Hayward 2
No. 1 Ellsworth 4, No. 4 Osceola 1
No. 2 Prescott 7, No. 3 Baldwin-Woodville 6
No. 1 West Salem 2, No. 5 Arcadia 1
No. 3 Black River Falls 8, No. 2 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 5 Nekoosa 4, No. 1 Mauston 1
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 12, No. 2 Westfield 4
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Ashland 12, No. 3 Northwestern 7
No. 2 Prescott 6, No. 1 Ellsworth 4
No. 1 West Salem 6, No. 3 Black River Falls 4
No. 3 Adams-Friendship 13, No. 5 Nekoosa 8
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Westby 11, No. 5 Richland Center 2
No. 3 Viroqua 4, No. 6 Dodgeville 3 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Evansville 5, No. 5 Lodi 1
No. 3 River Valley 1, No. 6 McFarland 0
No. 4 Monroe 4, No. 5 Clinton 1
No. 6 Big Foot 9, No. 3 Edgerton 6
No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 7, No. 5 Delavan-Darien 2
No. 3 Whitewater 7, No. 6 East Troy 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 10, No. 4 Westby 0
No. 3 Viroqua 14, No. 2 Platteville 0
No. 1 Mount Horeb 7, No. 4 Evansville 4
No. 3 River Valley 7, No. 2 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 1 Beloit Turner 13, No. 4 Monroe 3
No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 14, No. 6 Big Foot 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 4 Glendale Martin Luther 0
No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 9, No. 3 Whitewater 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Prairie du Chien 6, No. 3 Viroqua 1
No. 1 Mount Horeb 9, No. 3 River Valley 8 (9 inn.)
No. 1 Beloit Turner 12, No. 2 Brodhead/Juda 2
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 2 Racine Lutheran/Prairie School 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Medford 2, No. 5 Tomahawk 1
No. 3 Lakeland 12, No. 6 Northland Pines 2
No. 5 Oconto Falls 6, No. 4 Clintonville 1
No. 3 Peshtigo 3, No. 6 Shawano 2 (10 inn.)
No. 4 Freedom 8, No. 5 Appleton Xavier 1
No. 6 New London 2, No. 3 Little Chute 1
No. 2 Waupaca 5, No. 7 Wrightstown 0
No. 4 Denmark 5, No. 5 Two Rivers 0
No. 3 Valders 5, No. 6 Chilton 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Antigo 8, No. 4 Medford 1
No. 2 Mosinee 7, No. 3 Lakeland 4
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 5 Oconto Falls 0
No. 2 Marinette 5, No. 3 Peshtigo 2
No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 8, No. 4 Freedom 6
No. 2 Waupaca 4, No. 6 New London 1
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 10, No. 4 Denmark 0
No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 3, No. 3 Valders 2 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Mosinee 5, No. 1 Antigo 1
No. 1 Seymour 8, No. 2 Marinette 0
No. 2 Waupaca 16, No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran 3
No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 2 Sturgeon Bay 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Omro 8, No. 5 Berlin 4
No. 3 Winneconne 7, No. 6 North Fond du Lac 0
No. 4 Lake Mills 2, No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran 1
No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 16, No. 6 St. John’s Northwest Military Academy/University Lake School 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 1, No. 5 Lomira 0
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 6 Hustisford/Dodgeland 1
No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 5, No. 5 Milwaukee Messmer 2
No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 32, No. 6 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Waupun 14, No. 4 Omro 0
No. 2 Ripon 6, No. 3 Winneconne 5 (8 inn.)
No. 4 Lake Mills 7, No. 1 Columbus 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Jefferson 11, No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep 1
No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 5, No. 1 Campbellsport 3
No. 3 Mayville 11, No. 2 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 6, No. 4 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 2
No. 2 St. Francis 10, No. 3 Milwaukee Lutheran 8
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Waupun 12, No. 2 Ripon 1
No. 2 Jefferson 9, No. 4 Lake Mills 4
No. 3 Mayville 21, No. 4 University School of Milwaukee 11
No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 15, No. 2 St. Francis 5
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Grantsburg 6, No. 5 St. Croix Falls 2
No. 6 Luck/Frederic 6, No. 3 Clayton/Turtle Lake 3
No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 7, No. 5 Washburn 0
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 3 Ladysmith 0
No. 2 Chequamegon 12, No. 7 Cameron 4
No. 4 Boyceville 5, No. 5 Colfax 3
No. 3 Spring Valley 13, No. 6 Glenwood City 3
No. 5 Fall Creek 9, No. 4 Mondovi 8
No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 11, No. 6 Cadott 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Unity 9, No. 4 Grantsburg 3
No. 2 Cumberland 5, No. 6 Luck/Frederic 0
No. 1 Phillips 11, No. 4 Cornell/Lake Holcombe 1
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 5, No. 2 Chequamegon 1
No. 4 Boyceville 2, No. 1 Eau Claire Regis 0
No. 2 Elk Mound 3, No. 3 Spring Valley 0
No. 1 Durand 9, No. 5 Fall Creek 8
No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 7, No. 3 Osseo-Fairchild 6 (8 inn.)
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Cumberland 10, No. 1 Unity 8
No. 6 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 6, No. 1 Phillips 1
No. 2 Elk Mound 5, No. 4 Boyceville 4 (8 inn.)
No. 1 Durand 12, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 4
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 9, No. 6 Onalaska Luther 7
No. 3 Neillsville 15, No. 6 Whitehall 1
No. 5 Necedah 7, No. 4 Iowa-Grant 0
No. 3 Brookwood 2, No. 6 Boscobel 1
No. 5 New Glarus 5, No. 4 Parkview 1
No. 3 Mineral Point 8, No. 6 Cuba City 6
No. 4 Belleville 5, No. 5 Marshall 4
No. 3 Waterloo 7, No. 6 Deerfield 6 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Poynette 10, No. 7 Cambridge 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 11, No. 4 Melrose-Mindoro 1
No. 3 Neillsville 7, No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City 2
No. 1 Fennimore 12, No. 5 Necedah 2
No. 2 Lancaster 8, No. 3 Brookwood 6
No. 1 Darlington 10, No. 5 New Glarus 5
No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 10, No. 3 Mineral Point 0
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 14, No. 4 Belleville 4
No. 2 Poynette 8, No. 3 Waterloo 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 10, No. 3 Neillsville 0
No. 2 Lancaster 12, No. 1 Fennimore 9
No. 1 Darlington 11, No. 2 Shullsburg/Benton 8
No. 1 Wisconsin Heights 8, No. 2 Poynette 7 (8 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Spencer 5, No. 5 Colby 1
No. 6 Abbotsford 10, No. 3 Marathon 3
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 5 Amherst 3
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 7, No. 6 Manawa 0
No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 6, No. 5 Crandon 5 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Crivitz 9, No. 6 Gillett/Suring 1
No. 4 Bonduel 6, No. 5 Shiocton 2
No. 3 Reedsville 5, No. 6 Menominee Indian 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Spencer 7, No. 1 Stratford 6
No. 2 Auburndale 6, No. 6 Abbotsford 2
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 6, No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 2
No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 5
No. 1 Coleman 11, No. 4 Laona/Wabeno 1
No. 3 Crivitz 4, No. 2 Oconto 1
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 4, No. 4 Bonduel 3
No. 2 Brillion 4, No. 3 Reedsville 3
Regional finals, May 31
No. 4 Spencer 13, No. 2 Auburndale 8
No. 4 Iola-Scandinavia 4, No. 3 Weyauwega-Fremont 0
No. 1 Coleman 8, No. 3 Crivitz 2
No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 2 Brillion 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Kewaunee 7, No. 5 Algoma 6
No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 8, No. 6 Mishicot 4
No. 2 Southern Door 5, No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli 3
No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 10, No. 5 Montello 0
No. 3 Laconia 24, No. 6 Pardeeville 0
No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 2, No. 5 Horicon 1
No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 3, No. 3 Brookfield Academy 2
No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 7, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 2
No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 6 Milwaukee Heritage Christian/Trinity Academy 3
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 4 Kewaunee 2, No. 1 Gibraltar/Washington Island 1
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 3 Manitowoc Lutheran 19
No. 1 Markesan 10, No. 4 Green Lake/Princeton 0
No. 3 Laconia 6, No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 2
No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6, No. 4 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 11, No. 6 Whitefish Bay Dominican 6
No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 6, No. 5 Racine St. Catherine’s 5
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 10, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Southern Door 24, No. 4 Kewaunee 19
No. 3 Laconia 7, No. 1 Markesan 6
No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph 2, No. 1 Palmyra-Eagle 1
Regional finals, June 1
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 8, No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran 6
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Siren 20, No. 5 Winter 1
No. 4 Hurley 2, No. 5 Solon Springs 1
No. 3 Mellen 23, No. 6 Bayfield 1
No. 4 Plum City 10, No. 5 Pepin/Alma 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 5, No. 4 Bruce 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 9, No. 6 Flambeau 1
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Webster 14, No. 4 Siren 2
No. 2 Shell Lake 4, No. 3 Northwood 0
No. 4 Hurley 8, No. 1 Drummond 7
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 3 Mellen 4
No. 1 Clear Lake 11, No. 4 Plum City 5
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 6, No. 3 Prairie Farm 0
No. 5 Owen-Withee 4, No. 1 Thorp 2
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 12, No. 2 Gilman 5
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Webster 5, No. 2 Shell Lake 0
No. 2 Butternut/Mercer 9, No. 4 Hurley 1
No. 2 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 13, No. 1 Clear Lake 11
No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 13, No. 5 Owen-Withee 3
Sectional 3
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Lincoln 5, No. 5 Bangor 2
No. 3 Augusta 7, No. 6 Blair-Taylor 0
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 12, No. 7 Coulee Christian/Providence Academy 0
No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 12, No. 5 Weston 5
No. 6 Hillsboro 2, No. 3 New Lisbon 1
No. 4 Kickapoo 12, No. 5 North Crawford 1
No. 3 Seneca 13, No. 6 La Farge 0
No. 4 Potosi 8, No. 5 Cassville 4
No. 3 Riverdale 3, No. 6 Wauzeka-Steuben 2
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 4, No. 4 Lincoln 1
No. 2 Eleva-Strum 8, No. 3 Augusta 1
No. 1 Cashton 2, No. 4 Wonewoc-Center 1
No. 2 Royall 10, No. 6 Hillsboro 2
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 4 Kickapoo 1
No. 2 Ithaca 12, No. 3 Seneca 6
No. 1 Highland 11, No. 4 Potosi 1
No. 3 Riverdale 14, No. 2 River Ridge 2
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Independence/Gilmanton 12, No. 2 Eleva-Strum 2
No. 2 Royall 7, No. 1 Cashton 0
No. 1 De Soto 4, No. 2 Ithaca 0
No. 3 Riverdale 1, No. 1 Highland 0 (9 inn.)
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 4, No. 5 Wausau Newman Catholic 0
No. 6 Edgar 5, No. 3 Prentice 2
No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3, No. 5 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 0
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 6 Port Edwards 2
No. 2 Loyal 19, No. 7 Granton 0
No. 4 Florence 12, No. 5 Elcho 5
No. 3 Wausaukee 10, No. 6 Goodman/Pembine 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 11, No. 5 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 1
No. 3 Bowler 16, No. 6 White Lake 14
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Athens 3, No. 4 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran 0
No. 2 Rib Lake 5, No. 6 Edgar 4
No. 1 Pittsville 7, No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3
No. 3 Greenwood 9, No. 2 Loyal 6
No. 4 Florence 13, No. 1 Phelps/Three Lakes 11
No. 2 Niagara 3, No. 3 Wausaukee 0
No. 4 Sevastopol 12, No. 1 Gresham 7
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 9, No. 3 Bowler 1
Regional finals, May 31
No. 1 Athens 8, No. 2 Rib Lake 0
No. 1 Pittsville 11, No. 3 Greenwood 1
No. 2 Niagara 13, No. 4 Florence 6
No. 2 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 11, No. 4 Sevastopol 2
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 25

No. 5 Tigerton 3, No. 4 Tri-County 0
No. 3 Wild Rose 6, No. 6 Marion 4
No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 5, No. 5 Randolph 4
No. 6 Fall River 15, No. 3 Rio 9
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 7, No. 7 Cambria-Friesland 1
No. 4 Southwestern 14, No. 5 Black Hawk 4
No. 3 Argyle 12, No. 6 Belmont 3
No. 4 Faith Christian 4, No. 5 Monticello 0
Regional semifinals, May 30
No. 5 Tigerton 7, No. 1 Almond-Bancroft 5
No. 2 Rosholt 6, No. 3 Wild Rose 4
No. 1 Oakfield 4, No. 4 Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 8, No. 6 Fall River 0
No. 1 Pecatonica 4, No. 4 Southwestern 0
No. 2 Barneveld 15, No. 3 Argyle 5
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 4 Faith Christian 0
No. 3 Williams Bay 3, No. 2 Burlington Catholic Central 0
Regional finals, May 31
No. 2 Rosholt 15, No. 5 Tigerton 8
No. 1 Oakfield 8, No. 2 Living Word Lutheran 4
No. 1 Pecatonica 17, No. 2 Barneveld 0
No. 1 Johnson Creek 10, No. 3 Williams Bay 2

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA spring baseball playoffs, regional scores

10-run first inning pushes Spencer past Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final

Posted on 31 May 2017 by paul

Spencer second baseman Brett Kasch tags out Auburndale’s Logan Willfahrt trying to steal during the second inning of the Rockets’ win in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final Wednesday at Auburndale High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Everything Spencer did in the first inning turned to gold during its WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final at Auburndale High School on Wednesday.

A missed fly ball, seven hits and two walks turned into a 10-run explosion and the Rockets held on from there, defeating Auburndale 13-8 to win the regional title.

Spencer (11-9) moves on to the D-3 sectionals Tuesday at Crivitz. The Rockets will play Iola-Scandinavia (15-6) in one semifinal between two No. 4 seeds at 1:30 p.m. A pair of No. 1 seeds, Coleman (23-2) and Neenah St. Mary Catholic (23-0), will play in the other semifinal at 10 a.m., with the championship game at 4 p.m. for a berth in the 2017 WIAA State Spring Baseball Tournament in Appleton on the line.

Hunter Luepke and Caden Schillinger each had two RBIs, and Lukas Ellefson had a pair of hits in the opening inning as the Rockets knocked around Auburndale starter Caleb Weinfurter.

Auburndale came back with three runs in the bottom of the first inning on a two-run single by Colton Wright and a sacrifice fly from Weinfurter, and added two more in the second as Cam Ertl singled and scored on a pair of errors and Weinfurter walked with the bases loaded to make it 10-5.

From there, the game stabilized a bit.

Schillinger replaced starter Dom Wichlacz on the mound with two outs in the second and was able to keep Auburndale (10-8) from getting the big inning it needed to get back in the game. Schillinger allowed a run in the third and two in the sixth but was able to wiggle out of further trouble in each frame.

Schillinger plated Wichlacz with an RBI groundout in the third, and Luepke doubled and scored on an error in the fifth against Wright, who replaced Weinfurter after four innings, to put Spencer up 12-6.

The Rockets scored their final run in the sixth as Auburndale committed two of its seven errors in the inning and Luepke knocked in Wichlacz with a fielder’s choice groundball.

Auburndale’s final two runs came in the sixth on RBI singles from Weinfurter and Ryan Isaacson, who had two of the Apaches’ seven hits.

Schillinger issued a walk and another runner reached on an error before he closed out the victory to send Spencer to sectionals.

Rockets 13, Apaches 8
Spencer (10)01 011 0 – 13 10 4
Auburndale 321 002 0 – 8 7 7
WP:
Caden Schillinger. LP: Caleb Weinfurter.
SO: Dom Wichlacz (1 2/3 inn.) 1, Schillinger (5 1/3 inn. 0; Weinfurter (4 inn.) 3, Colton Wright (3 inn.) 0. BB: Wichlacz 5, Schillinger 2; Weinfurter 1, Wright 3.
Top hitters: S, Wichlacz 2×3, 4 runs; Lukas Ellefson 2×3, 2 runs, 2 RBIs; Schillinger 2×4, 2B, 3 RBIs; Hunter Luepke 2×4, 2B, 2 runs, 3 RBIs. A, Trayton Weister 2 runs; Wright 2×3, 2 RBIs; Weinfurter 1×2, 3 RBIs; Ryan Isaacson 2×4, RBI.
Records: Spencer 11-9; Auburndale 10-8.

Comments Off on 10-run first inning pushes Spencer past Auburndale in WIAA Division 3 baseball regional final

Marshfield’s Michalski qualifies for state after placing third at WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

Marshfield’s Derek Michalski hits his tee shot on the 18th hole during the WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional Tuesday at RiverEdge Golf Course in Marshfield. Michalski finished third overall, earning a spot in next week’s state meet. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield senior Derek Michalski shot a 6-over par 78 to finish third overall at the WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional Tuesday at RiverEdge Golf Course.

Michalski earned the second of three individual qualifying spots for the WIAA State Boys Golf Championships, which will be June 5-6 at University Ridge Golf Club in Verona. Michalski will be moving on to state for the second year in a row.

Eau Claire Memorial, led by meet medalist Matt Fladten’s 4-over par 76, won the team title with a score of 320. Memorial and second-place finisher River Falls (330) qualify as teams for the state tournament. River Falls beat Hudson in a tiebreaker on the first playoff hole to earn that final team spot.

The top three individuals not on those qualifying teams also earn spots at state. Matt Tuman of Wausau East shot a 77 to finish second overall and joins Michalski and Wausau West junior Josh Yang as the individual qualifiers. Yang topped Merrill freshman Russell Dettmering in a playoff after both shot 79s.

Michalski started his round 5-over par through four holes before rallying to finish just 1-over on the final 14 holes.

Michalski had double bogeys on the first and fourth holes before coming back with six straight pars. He also had birdies on the 12th and 16th holes to offset bogeys on the 11th, 14th, and 15th holes.

“I was very proud of Derek,” Marshfield coach Paul Foegen said. “He stayed mentally tough. It was a tough day with the wind and he shot the low round on the back nine with a 37.”

Marshfield finished in fourth place in the team standings with a score of 338, eight shots out of the second-place playoff.

Senior Zach Hanson shot an 81 to tie for 10th place overall, Ben Baur had an 84, Grant Michaelis had a 95, and Brendan Schneider shot a 96 for the Tigers.

“Zach Hanson also played very well just missing the playoff for the third individual spot by two strokes,” Foegen said. “I would like to thank the five seniors for their hard work and dedication during the season. It was a good way to finish the season beating both Stevens Point and Wausau East, even if we fell short of qualifying for state as a team.”

WIAA Division 1 Boys Golf Sectional
May 30, at RiverEdge Golf Course, Marshfield
*State Meet qualifiers
Team scores:
*1. Eau Claire Memorial 320; 2. *River Falls 330; 3. Hudson 330; 4. Marshfield 338; 5. Eau Claire North 340; 6. Wausau West 343; 7. Stevens Point 347; 8. Wisconsin Rapids 367. (Note: River Falls beat Hudson on first playoff hole for second place)
Top 10 individuals and Marshfield finishers: 1. Matt Fladten (ECM) 76; *2. Matt Tuman (Wausau East) 77; *3. Derek Michalski (MAR) 78; 4. Zach Bernhardt (ECM) 79; *5. Josh Yang (WW) 79; 6. Russell Dettmering (Merrill) 79; 7. Logan Comte (ECN), Blake Skogen (RF) and Logan Funk (HUD) 80; 10. Tyler Wingad (HUD), Zach Hanson (MAR), Jesse Cudd (RF), and Ben Langlois (WW) 81; 21. (tie) Ben Baur (MAR) 84; 41. (tie) Grant Michaelis (MAR) 95; 47. Brenden Schneider (MAR) 96. (Note: Zach Bernhardt takes fourth place after four playoff holes over Josh Yang. Yang takes fifth and earns last qualifying position on second playoff hole over Russell Dettmering).

Comments Off on Marshfield’s Michalski qualifies for state after placing third at WIAA Division 1 boys golf sectional

Brueggen, Marshfield shut down New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – Marshfield senior left-hander Jake Brueggen tossed a three-hit complete-game shutout as the Tigers downed New Richmond 5-0 in a WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Jack Hackman Field.

Marshfield (8-12) moves on to a D-1 regional final at Chippewa Falls (14-8) at 5 p.m. Thursday. The winner advances to sectionals Tuesday, June 6, at Bukolt Park in Stevens Point.

Brueggen struck out nine, did not walk a batter, and scattered three hits to pick up the win for Marshfield.

Marshfield scored once in the first, another time in the fifth and gave Brueggen some breathing room with three more runs in the sixth.

Jared Klein had a single, a double, and three RBIs for Marshfield. Connor Jasurda went for 3-for-4, and Ryan Krueger and Braden Bohman each had two hits in the win.

“We played well offensively, defensively and pitched it real well too,” Marshfield coach Jon Bauer said. “Jake threw a shutout and was very efficient with his pitches , a great game for him. Jared Klein had some big hits in key moments to drive in three for us. He did a great job behind the plate too.”

Marshfield 5, New Richmond 0
New Richmond 000 000 0 – 0 3 3
Marshfield 100 013 x – 5 13 0
WP:
Jake Brueggen. LP: Grant Riemenschneider.
SO: Riemenschneider 1; Brueggen 9. BB: Riemenschneider 1; Brueggen 0.
Top hitters: M, Braden Bohman 2×4, run, RBI; Ryan Krueger 2×4, 2 runs; Jared Klein 2×3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Connor Jasurda 3×4.
Records: New Richmond 14-10; Marshfield 8-12.

Comments Off on Brueggen, Marshfield shut down New Richmond in WIAA Division 1 baseball regional semifinal

Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

Spencer pitcher Hunter Luepke delivers a pitch during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Stratford. The Rockets won 7-6. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Stratford relief pitcher Cole Hoffman gathers himself on the mound during the WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday against Spencer. (Photo by V. Pilz/For MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

UWMarshfield

This story is sponsored by: The University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STRATFORD – Spencer got a strong pitching performance from Hunter Luepke and some timely hitting as the fourth-seeded Rockets stunned top-seed Stratford 7-6 in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at the Tiger Stadium Complex.

Spencer (10-9) moves on to the D-3 regional final at Auburndale (10-7) at 4:45 p.m. Wednesday. The winner moves on to the sectionals next Tuesday, June 6.

Things started shaky for the Tigers as Dom Wichlacz reached first base on an error and came around to score on a double by Luepke to make it 1-0 after one-half inning.

The Rockets added two more in the third. Singles by Wichlacz and Luepke set the table for Caden Schillinger, who drove in a run with a single. That chased Tiger starter Lucas Heidmann, and when reliever Cole Hoffman walked a pair of batters, one with the bases loaded, the Rockets had a 3-0 lead.

Stratford got one back in the third on an RBI single from Mark Handrick to make it 3-1.

Spencer feasted off an uncharacteristically wild Hoffman. The senior hurler walked the first Rocket batter in the fourth before getting a fly ball and a strikeout. Having seen enough of Luepke already in the fourth, the Tigers walked him intentionally, the first of the three intentional walks to the Rockets’ slugger in the game. Two more walks brought Carson Hildebrandt to the plate and he lashed a two-out single to right-center, giving Spencer a 6-1 lead.

“That’s a good team win for us,” Spencer coach Tim Buttke said. “Hunter (Luepke) didn’t have his best stuff on the mound but we labored through, did enough to get by. A total team effort. They didn’t pitch to Hunter so other guys had to step up and that’s what makes it even sweeter.”

The Tigers answered the Spencer runs by getting three of their own in the fourth, thanks mostly to Luepke’s wildness. The big lefty bounced a couple in front of his catcher and Stratford took advantage. An RBI base- loaded walk by Kade Ehrike concluded the scoring in the inning before Luepke escaped with a strikeout to strand two.

“We didn’t pitch well the first couple of innings,” Stratford coach Brad Grube said. “First ball was an error. We had too many walks. Our third guy Lance Heidmann kept us in, but Luepke held us at bay. He’s a good pitcher. He kept us off balance and changed speeds well.”

Luepke ran out of pitches early in the sixth inning and was replaced by Tanner Kleinschmidt, who gave up a hit in the sixth but finished the inning with a fly ball to center.

Clinging to a 6-4 lead the Rockets got a big insurance run in the seventh when Lucas Ellefson smacked a two-out single. When Luepke was intentionally walked again, Caden Schillinger registered his second RBI with his third hit of the game making it 7-4.

“Caden Schillinger and a couple guys on the bottom of the order came through in a big way,” Buttke said. “We know our roles at this point in the season; we carried through with them and that helps a lot.”

That being said, the top-seeded Tigers weren’t going home quietly.

Two singles to open the inning and a bobbled ball in center put Tigers on second and third. Kleinschmidt then coaxed a pair of fly balls before freshman Devyn Palmer drilled a two-run single to plate Kade Ehrike and Handrick. Another single by Eli Drexler got things a bit tighter before Dylan Schoenherr ripped a shot to center that Spencer centerfielder Darren Willcome hauled in near his ankles to end the game.

Rockets 7, Tigers 6
Spencer 102 300 1 – 7 9 1
Stratford 001 300 2 – 6 8 2
WP:
Hunter Luepke. LP: Lucas Heidmann. SV: Tanner Kleinschmidt.
SO: Luepke (5 1/3 inn.) 3, Kleinschmidt (1 2/3 inn.) 0; Lu. Heidmann (2 1/3 inn.) 2, Cole Hoffman (1 1/3 inn.) 2, Lance Heidmann (3 1/3 inn.) 4. BB: Luepke 5, Kleinschmidt 0; Lu. Heidmann 1, Hoffman 5, La. Heidmann 4.
Top hitters: SP, Dom Wichlacz 2 runs; Lukas Ellefson 2×4; Luepke 2×2, 2B, 2 runs; Caden Schillinger 3×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Carson Hildebrandt 1×4, 2 RBIs. ST, Mark Handrick 2×4, RBI; Devyn Palmer 2×4, 2 RBIs.
Records: Stratford 14-6. Spencer 10-9.

Comments Off on Spencer outlasts Stratford in wild WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal

Auburndale baseball beats Abbotsford in WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

This story is sponsored by: WDLB-AM 1450 and WOSQ-FM 92.3 radio

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

AUBURNDALE – Auburndale got all of the offense it needed in the middle innings and went on to beat Abbotsford 6-2 in a WIAA Division 3 baseball regional semifinal Tuesday at Auburndale High School.

The Apaches scored four times in the third inning and added two more in the fourth to take a commanding 6-0 lead and their pitching did the rest.

Cam Ertl allowed one run in six innings, striking out four, and Colton Wright pitched the seventh and allowed Abbotsford’s final run before closing out the victory.

Auburndale (10-7) will host a Division 3 regional final Wednesday at 4:45 p.m. against Spencer (10-9). Spencer beat Stratford 7-6 on Tuesday. The winner of the regional final moves on to sectionals at Crivitz on Tuesday, June 6.

Cason Schmutzer and Aaron Willfahrt each had two hits and an RBI, and both scored twice for Auburndale. Logan Willfahrt, Colton Wright and Cooper Weinfurter added RBIs in the victory.

Apaches 6, Falcons 2
Abbotsford 000 010 1 – 2 7
Auburndale 004 200 x – 6 6
Abbotsford statistics not reported.
WP:
Cam Ertl.
SO: Ertl (6 inn.) 4, Colton Wright (1 inn.) 0. BB: Ertl 2, Wright 1.
Top hitters: AUB, Cason Schmutzer 2×3, RBI, run; Aaron Willfahrt 2×4, run.
Records: Auburndale 10-7; Abbotsford not reported.

Comments Off on Auburndale baseball beats Abbotsford in WIAA Division 3 regional semifinal

Marshfield softball falls to Stevens Point in extra innings in WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal

Posted on 30 May 2017 by paul

Megan Donahue (22) meets up with her Marshfield teammates at home plate after hitting a solo home run in the third inning of the Tigers’ loss to Stevens Point in a WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal Tuesday at Fire Pro Field in Plover. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

Marshfield’s Melissa Roberts slides safely into second base after colliding with Stevens Point shortstop Aubrey Drohner on a stolen base attempt during Tuesday’s WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal softball game at Fire Pro Field in Plover. The Tigers lost 5-4 in 8 innings. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

By Paul Lecker
MarshfieldAreaSports.com

PLOVER – The Marshfield softball team jumped on Stevens Point starting pitcher Aubrey Drohner early and had the Panthers on the ropes to the bitter end, but couldn’t hold on for the upset and dropped a 5-4 decision in 8 innings in a WIAA Division 1 softball sectional semifinal Tuesday at Fire Pro Field at the Woyak Sports Complex.

Emily Draeger drilled a two-run home run and Maddie Mews knocked in Megan Donahue with a single to put the Tigers up 3-0 after one-half inning.

The Tigers led for much of the game, but defending state champion Stevens Point slowly chipped away.

Ally Miklesh walked with the bases loaded in the second to make it 3-1 before Donahue got it back quickly with a home run of her own to deep left-center, putting Marshfield back on top by three at 4-1.

Marshfield would only get one more hit after Drohner and reliever Andrea Cherney, and Stevens Point was able to get back in it.

“We’ve hit (Drohner) her pretty well in all of the games we faced her going back to last year,” Marshfield coach Dan Costa said. “It’s kind of been our M.O., we jump out first, second inning and then the bats die down. (Cherney) is a good pitcher as well. She came in and shut us down.”

Cherney’s sacrifice fly plated pinch runner Jenna Bohanski in the third, Brittney Flugar had an RBI double in the fourth, and Drohner crushed a two-out home run in the sixth to tie the game.

After a scoreless seventh, Point was able to get the winning run across when Miklesh was hit by a pitch with one out and scored all the way from first on a double by Flugar down the left-field line.

Stevens Point (21-6) moves on to a sectional final at Chippewa Falls (20-6) on Thursday. Chippewa Falls beat D.C. Everest 2-0 in the other semifinal Tuesday.

Marshfield’s season ends with an 18-6 record.

“I know my girls are heartbroken right now, but they will look back and they did some good things this year,” Costa said. “Hopefully we’ll reload and see what they have going next year.”

Panthers 5, Tigers 4 (8 inn.)
Marshfield 301 000 00 – 4 6 0
Stevens Point 011 101 01 – 5 11 0
WP:
Andrea Cherney. LP: Megan Donahue.
SO: Donahue 8; Aubrey Drohner (4 inn.) 1, Cherney (4 inn.) 3. BB: Donahue 5; Drohner 2, Cherney 0.
Top hitters: M, Emily Draeger HR, 2 RBIs; Donahue HR, RBI; Melissa Roberts 2×4. SP, Ally Miklesh 1×3, 2 runs, RBI; Brittney Flugar 2×5, 2 2Bs, 2 RBIs; Drohner 1×3, HR, RBI, 2 runs; Sam Saloun 2×4, 2B.
Records: Marshfield 18-6; Stevens Point 21-6.

Comments Off on Marshfield softball falls to Stevens Point in extra innings in WIAA Division 1 sectional semifinal

2017 WIAA softball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 29 May 2017 by paul

AllinsuranceAdBig

This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The 2017 WIAA softball playoffs continued Thursday, June 1, with sectional finals in five divisions across Wisconsin.

The field is now set for the 2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2017 WIAA Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 5 Marshfield 4 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 2, No. 3 D.C. Everest 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Sun Prairie 9, No. 4 La Crosse Central 1
No. 3 Holmen 7, No. 2 DeForest 5 ( 9 inn.)
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 10, No. 3 Holmen 5
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 4 Green Bay Preble 1
No. 3 Pulaski 7, No. 2 Bay Port 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 3 Pulaski 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Oshkosh North 15, No. 5 West Bend West 0
No. 2 Watertown 5, No. 6 Oshkosh West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oshkosh North 8, No. 2 Watertown 0
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Westosha Central 5, No. 4 Fort Atkinson 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 3 Janesville Craig 8
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 1 Westosha Central 9
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Germantown 16, No. 5 Whitefish Bay 4
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 4, No. 3 Mequon Homestead 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Germantown 10, No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 0
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Kettle Moraine 11, No. 5 Waukesha West 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 9, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 1
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 1 Kettle Moraine 2 (13 inn.0
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Oak Creek 5, No. 5 Muskego 1
No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 8, No. 3 Greenfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oak Creek 7, No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 2 Onalaska 2
No. 1 Rice Lake 12, No. 3 Mosinee 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Rice Lake 11, No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 3 Kewaskum 2, No. 1 Grafton 0
No. 2 Whitnall 4, No. 1 New Berlin West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 3 Kewaskum 4, No. 2 Whitnall 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 New London 3, No. 1 Freedom 2 (9 inn.)
No. 3 Denmark 6, No. 4 Shawano 3
Championship, June 1
No. 2 New London 7, No. 3 Denmark 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Evansville 3, No. 1 McFarland 0
No. 1 Beloit Turner 9, No. 2 Delavan-Darien 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Beloit Turner 3, No. 2 Evansville 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Northwestern 14, No. 3 Cameron 9
No. 1 Bloomer 16, No. 2 Altoona 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Bloomer 11, No. 1 Northwestern 3
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Laconia 6, No. 3 Campbellsport 2
No. 2 Random Lake 1, No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Laconia 9, No. 2 Random Lake 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 4, No. 1 Oconto 0
No. 3 Southern Door 2, No. 4 Kewaunee 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 3 Southern Door 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Arcadia 2, No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 0
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 1 Columbus 2
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Marshall 11, No. 2 Arcadia 8 (9 inn.)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Phillips 8, No. 3 Grantsburg 7 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Marathon 11, No. 4 Thorp 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Phillips 6, No. 2 Marathon 5
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Iowa-Grant 13, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3
No. 1 Juda/Albany 2, No. 2 Parkview 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Juda/Albany 6, No. 1 Iowa-Grant 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Shiocton 5, No. 2 Coleman 1
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 5, No. 3 Algoma 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Shiocton 6, No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 Onalaska Luther 0
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 1 Horicon 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 8, No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 6
Division 5
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Gilman 2 (13 inn.)
No. 4 Birchwood 8, No. 3 Bruce 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 10, No. 4 Birchwood 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Belmont 3, No. 2 Southwestern 1
No. 3 Black Hawk 7, No. 1 Johnson Creek 6
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Belmont 13, No. 3 Black Hawk 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 1 Wausaukee 5, No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 4 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 7, No. 1 Oakfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Wausaukee 7, No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30

No. 2 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0
No. 4 Cashton 13, No. 2 Bangor 5
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 7, No. 4 Cashton 3

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA softball playoffs, sectional scores

2017 WIAA girls soccer playoffs, regional scores

Posted on 29 May 2017 by paul

TotalElectricAdInside

This story is sponsored by Total Electric

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The sectional field for the 2017 WIAA girls soccer playoffs are set after regional finals on Saturday, June 3.

Sectionals will be played Thursday, June 8, and Saturday, June 10, with the survivors moving on to the 2017 WIAA State Girls Soccer Tournament at Uihlein Soccer Park in Milwaukee on June 15-17.

Here is a look at all of the WIAA playoffs regional scores:

2017 WIAA Girls Soccer Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 1 Bay Port 3, No. 8 Appleton West 0
No. 2 Appleton North 3, No. 7 Appleton East 0
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 11, No. 8 Superior 0
No. 5 Eau Claire North 3, No. 4 Stevens Point 2
No. 3 D.C. Everest 2, No. 6 Wausau West 0
No. 2 Hudson 7, No. 7 Chippewa Falls 0
No. 4 De Pere 1, No. 5 Green Bay Preble 0
No. 3 Kimberly 4, No. 6 Wisconsin Rapids 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 6, No. 5 Eau Claire North 0
No. 2 Hudson 2, No. 3 D.C. Everest 1
No. 1 Bay Port 2, No. 4 De Pere 1
No. 2 Appleton North 2, No. 3 Kimberly 1
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 Muskego 10, No. 16 Milwaukee South 0
No. 9 West Allis Hale 4, No. 8 Racine Case 2
No. 5 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 13, No. 12 Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Bay View 0
No. 4 Racine Horlick 4, No. 13 West Allis Central 2
No. 3 Franklin 11, No. 14 Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Carmen South/Juneau 0
No. 6 Oak Creek 12, No. 11 Racine Park 0
No. 7 Kenosha Indian Trail 4, No. 10 Milwaukee Reagan 0
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 10, No. 15 Milwaukee Hamilton 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Muskego 10, No. 9 West Allis Hale 0
No. 4 Racine Horlick 4, No. 5 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
No. 3 Franklin 5, No. 6 Oak Creek 2
No. 2 Kenosha Tremper 6, No. 7 Kenosha Indian Trail 2
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 4, No. 9 Menomonee Falls 0
No. 5 Sheboygan North 10, No. 12 Milwaukee King 0
No. 4 Neenah 7, No. 13 Fond du Lac 0
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 9, No. 14 Manitowoc 0
No. 6 Hartford 7, No. 11 Sheboygan South 0
No. 10 Oshkosh West 4, No. 7 Germantown 2
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 15, No. 15 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Brookfield Central 4, No. 8 Sussex Hamilton 0
No. 5 Sheboygan North 2, No. 4 Neenah 1
No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 4, No. 6 Hartford 3
No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead 7, No. 10 Oshkosh West 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 Middleton 8, No. 16 Madison La Follette 0
No. 9 Verona 4, No. 8 Mukwonago 1
No. 5 Kettle Moraine 5, No. 12 Lake Geneva Badger 1
No. 4 Oconomowoc 2, No. 13 Waukesha South 0
No. 3 Sun Prairie 5, No. 14 Madison East 0
No. 6 Janesville Craig 7, No. 11 Beloit Memorial/Turner 0
No. 7 Madison Memorial 3, No. 10 Watertown 1
No. 2 Madison West 1, No. 15 Janesville Parker 1 (OT) (West won in shootout, 6-5)
Division 2
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 New Richmond 7, No. 8 Menomonie 0
No. 4 Holmen 2, No. 5 La Crosse Central 1 (OT)
No. 3 Onalaska 2, No. 6 Sparta 0
No. 2 River Falls 10, No. 7 La Crosse Logan 0
No. 1 Green Bay Southwest 2, No. 8 Wausau East 0
No. 4 Ashwaubenon 2, No. 5 Hortonville 2 (OT) (Ashwaubenon won in shootout, 3-1)
No. 3 Rhinelander 3, No. 6 Marshfield 2 (OT)
No. 2 Pulaski 5, No. 7 Merrill 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 New Richmond 3, No. 4 Holmen 1
No. 2 River Falls 3, No. 3 Onalaska 0
No. 1 Green Bay Southwest 2, No. 4 Ashwaubenon 0
No. 2 Pulaski 3, No. 3 Rhinelander 2
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 8 Greendale 5, No. 9 Waterford 1
No. 5 Wauwatosa West 8, No. 12 Cudahy/St. Francis 1
No. 4 Waukesha West 4, No. 13 Waukesha North 0
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 11, No. 14 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 1
No. 6 Union Grove 6, No. 11 Greenfield 0
No. 7 Brookfield East 3, No. 10 Whitnall 0
No. 2 Pewaukee 10, No. 15 South Milwaukee 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Wauwatosa East 5, No. 8 Greendale 0
No. 4 Waukesha West 3, No. 5 Wauwatosa West 2
No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower 3, No. 6 Union Grove 0
No. 2 Pewaukee 3, No. 7 Brookfield East 1 (OT)
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 6 Port Washington 6, No. 11 Menasha 0
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 8 Glendale Nicolet 4, No. 9 Oshkosh North 3 (OT)
No. 5 Slinger 3, No. 12 Beaver Dam 0
No. 4 West De Pere 8, No. 13 Kaukauna 2
No. 3 Cedarburg 4, No. 14 West Bend East 0
No. 7 Mequon Homestead 3, No. 10 West Bend West 1
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 11, No. 15 Green Bay East 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Whitefish Bay 3, No. 8 Glendale Nicolet 0
No. 5 Slinger 2, No. 4 West De Pere 0
No. 3 Cedarburg 3, No. 6 Port Washington 0
No. 2 Green Bay Notre Dame 7, No. 7 Mequon Homestead 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 Oregon 9, No. 16 Wilmot 0
No. 8 Elkhorn 6, No. 9 Reedsburg 1
No. 5 DeForest 3, No. 12 Stoughton 1
No. 4 Monona Grove 2, No. 13 Fort Atkinson 0
No. 3 Milton 9, No. 14 Tomah 0
No. 6 Waunakee 4, No. 11 Poynette/Portage 0
No. 7 Sauk Prairie 6, No. 10 Baraboo 1
No. 2 Burlington 4, No. 15 Westosha Central 1
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Oregon 8, No. 8 Elkhorn 0
No. 4 Monona Grove 4, No. 5 DeForest 3
No. 3 Milton 3, No. 6 Waunakee 2 (OT)
No. 2 Burlington 6, No. 7 Sauk Prairie 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 Rice Lake 7, No. 8 Spooner 0
No. 4 Somerset 2, No. 5 Baldwin-Woodville 1
No. 3 Hayward 6, No. 6 Amery 1
No. 2 Ashland 3, No. 7 Osceola 1
No. 1 Lakeland 6, No. 8 Antigo 0
No. 5 Clintonville 2, No. 4 Amherst/Iola-Scandinavia 0
No. 3 Mosinee 5, No. 6 Medford 3
No. 2 Shawano 11, No. 7 Waupaca 1
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Rice Lake 2, No. 4 Somerset 1
No. 3 Hayward 2, No. 2 Ashland 1
No. 1 Lakeland 4, No. 5 Clintonville 0
No. 3 Mosinee 5, No. 2 Shawano 4 (OT)
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 30

4, No. 17 Milwaukee St. Anthony 0
No. 18 Milwaukee Lutheran 0, No. 15 Milwaukee School of Languages 0 (OT) (Lutheran won in shootout 2-0)
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 13, No. 16 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest/South 0
No. 8 Cambridge/Deerfield 4, No. 9 East Troy 2 (OT)
No. 5 Big Foot/Williams Bay 9, No. 12 Wisconsin Lutheran 0
No. 4 Shorewood 10, No. 13 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor 0
No. 3 New Berlin West 12, No. 14 Brown Deer 1
No. 6 Delavan-Darien 5, No. 11 Whitewater 1
No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 4, No. 10 Jefferson 1 (OT)
No. 2 Grafton 10, No. 18 Milwaukee Lutheran 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Waukesha Catholic Memorial 10, No. 8 Cambridge/Deerfield 0
No. 4 Shorewood 6, No. 5 Big Foot/Williams Bay 1
No. 3 New Berlin West 6, No. 6 Delavan-Darien 0
No. 2 Grafton 10, No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More 0
Sectional 2
Regional quarterfinals, May 30

No. 16 Berlin 4, No. 17 Ripon 2
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 Plymouth 10, No. 16 Berlin 0
No. 8 North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 6, No. 9 Fox Valley Lutheran 2
No. 5 Luxemburg-Casco 6, No. 12 Kewaskum 1
No. 4 Seymour 14, No. 13 Little Chute 0
No. 3 Appleton Xavier 10, No. 14 Green Bay NEW Lutheran/Southern Door 0
No. 6 Sheboygan Falls 2, No. 11 New London 1
No. 7 Freedom 5, No. 10 Waupun 2
No. 2 Winneconne 10, No. 15 Marinette 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Plymouth 4, No. 8 North Fond du Lac/Oakfield 0
No. 3 Appleton Xavier 2, No. 6 Sheboygan Falls 0
No. 2 Winneconne 5, No. 7 Freedom 0
Regional finals, June 5
No. 5 Luxemburg-Casco at No. 4 Seymour, 4:30 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, May 31

No. 5 Lodi 10, No. 12 Adams-Friendship 0
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 Madison Edgewood 10, No. 16 Arcadia/Independence 0
No. 8 Monroe 1, No. 9 Mauston 0
No. 4 Evansville 3, No. 13 Edgerton 2 (OT)
No. 3 Mount Horeb 10, No. 14 Melrose-Mindoro/Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 0
No. 6 West Salem 6, No. 11 Dodgeville/Mineral Point 0
No. 7 McFarland 6, No. 10 Platteville/Lancaster 1
No. 2 Belleville/New Glarus 10, No. 15 Wautoma/Faith Christian/Wild Rose 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Madison Edgewood 7, No. 8 Monroe 0
No. 5 Lodi 6, No. 4 Evansville 1
No. 3 Mount Horeb 3, No. 6 West Salem 1
No. 2 Belleville/New Glarus 1, No. 7 McFarland 0
Division 4
Sectional 1
Regional quarterfinals, May 30

No. 9 Phillips 3, No. 8 Coulee Christian/Providence 2
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 9, No. 9 Phillips 0
No. 4 Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 5 Barron 0
No. 3 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 4, No. 6 Wausau Newman Catholic 1
No. 2 Northland Pines 10, No. 7 Three Lakes/Phelps 0
No. 1 Wrightstown 7, No. 8 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 1
No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 5, No. 5 Omro 1
No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 2, No. 6 Denmark 1
No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 10, No. 7 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 5, No. 4 Eau Claire Regis/Chippewa Falls McDonell 0
No. 2 Northland Pines 5, No. 3 Washburn/Bayfield/South Shore 2
No. 1 Wrightstown 4, No. 4 Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian 0
No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran 1, No. 2 Neenah St. Mary Catholic 0
Sectional 4
Regional quarterfinals, May 30

No. 16 Clinton 11, No. 17 Milwaukee Audubon Tech 1
Regional semifinals, June 1
No. 1 The Prairie School (Racine) 13, No. 16 Clinton 0
No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 3, No. 9 Burlington Catholic Central 0
No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph 3, No. 12 Racine Lutheran 1
No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 10, No. 13 Kenosha Christian Life 0
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 10, No. 14 Living Word Lutheran 0
No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther 4, No. 11 Whitefish Bay Dominican 1
No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 5, No. 10 Milwaukee Heritage Christian 0
No. 2 Brookfield Academy 10, No. 15 Milwaukee Christo Rey Jesuit 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 The Prairie School (Racine) 5, No. 8 University School of Milwaukee 0
No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran 4, No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph 1
No. 3 Racine St. Catherine’s 5, No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther 2
No. 2 Brookfield Academy 2, No. 7 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 1 Oostburg 10, No. 16 Manitowoc Roncalli 0
No. 8 Sturgeon Bay 5, No. 9 Sheboygan County Christian 2
No. 5 Elkhart Lake/Glenbeulah 7, No. 12 Kewaunee 3
No. 4 Kohler 10, No. 13 Valders 0
No. 3 Cedar Grove-Belgium 7, No. 14 Sevastopol/Gibraltar 1
No. 6 New Holstein 5, No. 11 Random Lake 0
No. 7 Kiel 2, No. 10 Ozaukee 1
No. 2 Howards Grove 8, No. 15 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Oostburg 5, No. 8 Sturgeon Bay 0
No. 4 Kohler 2, No. 5 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 0
No. 3 Cedar Grove-Belgium 6, No. 6 New Holstein 0
No. 2 Howards Grove 3, No. 7 Kiel 0
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals, June 1

No. 8 River Valley 6, No. 9 Lake Mills 0
No. 5 Columbus 5, No. 12 Richland Center 0
No. 4 Campbellsport 6, No. 13 Lomira 0
No. 3 Hustisford/Dodgeland 9, No. 14 Prairie du Chien 0
No. 6 Palmyra-Eagle 3, No. 11 Central Wisconsin Christian 0
No. 7 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 3, No. 10 Lakeside Lutheran 0
Regional finals, June 3
No. 1 Mayville 6, No. 8 River Valley 1
No. 4 Campbellsport 4, No. 5 Columbus 0
No. 3 Hustisford/Dodgeland 5, No. 6 Palmrya-Eagle 0
No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran/University Lake 9, No. 7 Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld 0

Comments Off on 2017 WIAA girls soccer playoffs, regional scores

Marshfield Chaparrals baseball falls at home to Whittlesey

Posted on 29 May 2017 by paul

BoosterClub

This story is sponsored by: The Marshfield Tiger Booster Club

By Steve Pilz
For MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MARSHFIELD – The Whittlesey Reds hit four doubles en route to a 7-1 win over the Marshfield Chaparrals in a Dairyland League amateur baseball game Sunday afternoon at Jack Hackman Field.

The loss was the Chaparrals’ first of the season as they fall to 2-1 overall and in Dairyland play.

Jack Donahue took the hill for the Chaps in his first appearance of the season.

The Reds got a pair of singles after an out in the first, followed by a walk. A sacrifice fly to center scored a run and the Reds were up 1-0.

Whittlesey added another run in the second before the Chaps got that run back in their half of the second. Sam Schwanebeck led off with a ground rule double to centerfield. Lucius Messerschmidt walked and Alex Steines laid down a sacrifice bunt to move the runners to second and third. Ryan Metz drilled a single to score Schwanebeck with two outs. Bobby Pilz kept the inning alive when he was hit by a pitch, but the inning ended with a fly out to right field.

The Reds answered again getting a single run in the third to make it 3-1.

Whittlesey’s Brandon Loetscher threw nothing but zeros at the Chaps after that giving way to a reliever in the eighth. Loetscher struck out two and walked three, but surrendered just four hits and coaxed the Chaps into 10 ground outs.

The Reds chased Donahue from the game at the end of the fifth when they scored two more runs on a pair of doubles and an error.

But unlike Friday night when the Chaps bats were stagnant early and then came through in the clutch, they could only muster seven hits, leaving 11 runners on base.

Noah Panzer relieved Donahue and held the Reds down for the most part, pitching four innings, allowing a pair of earned runs, five hits, with a walk and a strikout.

The Chaparrals will play again on Friday, June 2, at Jack Hackman Field against Stanley.

Reds 7, Chaparrals 1
Whittlesey 111 022 000 — 7 14 1
Marshfield 010 000 000 — 1 7 2
WP:
Brandon Loetscher. LP: Jack Donahue
SO: M, Donahue (5 inn.) 5, Noah Panzer (4 inn.) 1. BB: M, Donahue 4, Panzer 1.
Top hitters: M, Riley Erickson 2×4, Sam Schwanebeck 2×4, 2B, R.
Records: Chaparrals 2-1 overall and Dairyland League; Whittlesey not provided.

Comments Off on Marshfield Chaparrals baseball falls at home to Whittlesey

Total Electric
Hub City Times
All Insurance
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Marshfield Chaparrals Baseball Club
thirty-one
Forward Financial Bank
Victory Apparel
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni