Categorized | Boys Basketball, Marshfield

Marshfield’s Cale Zuiker named to WBCA all-state team

Posted on 22 March 2011 by paul

Marshfield senior Cale Zuiker was an honorable mention selection to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 All-State Boys Basketball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/MarshfieldAreaSports.com)

This story is sponsored by Dental Clinic of Marshfield

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

MADISON – Marshfield High School senior Cale Zuiker was named as an honorable mention selection to the 2010-11 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 1 All-State Boys Basketball Team.

Zuiker, a unanimous first-team All-Wisconsin Valley Conference selection, averaged 17.3 points and four rebounds a game this season for the Tigers, who finished with a 17-7 record and a regional championship.

Zuiker, a Youngstown State University recruit, led the WVC in free-throw percentage (84.6 percent) and was third in the conference with 23 3-pointers.

Other players from Central Wisconsin selected to the WBCA All-State teams include Merrill’s Paul Jesperson (Division 2 first team), Cody Hanke of Marathon (Division 4 first team), Colby’s Jeremy Rahm (Division 4 honorable mention), Prentice’s Nate Erickson (Division 5 honorable mention) and Daniel Petkau of Rib Lake (Division 5 honorable mention).

WBCA Division 1 All-State Team
First team:
Johnny Coenen, sr., Appleton East; Nimrod Hilliard, sr., Madison East; Chris Kading, sr., De Pere; Joel Lindberg, sr., Superior; Junior Lomomba, sr., Madison Memorial; Jameel McKay, sr., Milwaukee Pulaski; Joe Ritchay, sr., Wisconsin Rapids; *Zak Showalter, jr., Germantown; Jean-Pierre Tokoto, jr., Menomonee Falls; Trinson White, sr., Milwaukee Riverside; Devin Yurk, jr., Sheboygan North.
Honorable mention: Travis Crayton, sr., Burlington; Arroyo Edwards, jr., Milwaukee King; Mitchell Farr, jr., Racine Case; Charlie Fischer, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Nick Fuller, so., Sun Prairie; Chris Hawkins, sr., Sun Prairie; Tyson Kailen, jr., Chippewa Falls; John Kopriva, sr., Milwaukee Marquette; Nick Romanowski, sr., Franklin; Haki Stampley, sr., Milwaukee Hamilton; Mike Weston, sr., Beloit; Reece Zoelle, sr., De Pere; Cale Zuiker, sr., Marshfield.
WBCA Division 2 All-State Team
First team:
Michael Barrett, sr., Monroe; *Wally Ellenson, jr., Rice Lake; *Paul Jesperson, sr., Merrill; Chad Mazur, sr., Reedsburg; Beau Murray, sr., Waunakee; Terry Nash, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Phil Romback, sr., Seymour; Jamie Schneck, sr., Whitefish Bay; Calahan Skogman, sr., Seymour; Matt Thomas, so., Onalaska.
Honorable mention: Austin Arians, jr., Madison Edgewood; Darrell Bowie, jr., Wauwatosa East; Jalen Franko, sr., Two Rivers; Nick Kacala, sr., Kaukauna; Brett Linzmeier, so., Two Rivers; Chad Mathwig, sr., New Berlin West; Stephen Pelkofer, jr., Whitnall; Kyle Stankowski, sr., Mosinee; Bryan Tordoff, sr., Monroe; Zach Vallafskey, sr., Hortonville.
WBCA Division 3 All-State Team
First team:
Riley Bambenek, jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Ben Brooke, sr., Viroqua; Ryan DePouw, sr., Oconto; Jordan Fouse, jr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Jake Jarnigo, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; *Bronson Koenig, so., La Crosse Aquinas; Kevin Mays, sr., St. John’s Military Academy; J.J. Panoske, sr., Brodhead; Austin Ryf, sr., Winneconne; *Ben Stelzer, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Duane Wilson, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican.
Honorable mention: Noah Baryenbruch, sr., River Valley; Ryan Benoy, jr., Baldwin-Woodville; Joey Burris, sr., Kiel; Lucas Collom, sr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Nate Dodge, so., East Troy; Tyler Forsythe, sr., Northwestern; Joe Klocek, sr., Lake Mills; Tanner Plomb, jr., East Troy; Alex Richard, sr., River Valley; Tanner Roach, sr., Prairie du Chien; Dylan Rusch, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Andrew Schwoerer, sr., Valders; Brandon Tyler, jr., Omro.
WBCA Division 4 All-State Team
First team:
Zach DeBoer, sr., Laconia; Alex Erickson, sr., Darlington; Dylan Graf, sr., Racine Lutheran; *Cody Hanke, sr., Marathon; Mike Keller, sr., Oostburg; *Hank Kujak, sr., Blair-Taylor; Jordan Lutz, sr., Amherst; *Connor Miller, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Brent Myers, sr., Grantsburg; Tom Wahl, sr., Colfax.
Honorable mention: Garrett Bennett, sr., Mineral Point; Peter Drummond, jr., Racine Lutheran; Brian Erickson, sr., Wild Rose; Steven Hofacker, sr., Eau Claire Regis; Lucas Howe, sr., Blair-Taylor; Jace Kobylarczyk, sr., Thorp; Sam Mattheis, sr., Laconia; Jeremy Rahm, sr., Colby; Trevor Thompson, sr., Grantsburg; Corey Vaassen, jr., Cuba City.
WBCA Division 5 All-State Team
First team:
Matthew Babel, sr., Lake Country Lutheran; *Sam Dekker, jr., Sheboygan Lutheran; Aaron Gosse, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran; T.J. Huizenga, sr., Randolph; Tyler Ketz, sr., Clayton; Chris McCullick, sr., Wauzeka-Steuben;l David Neis, jr., Benton; Matt Savatski, sr., Benton; Chad Strehlow, sr., Suring; Matt Van Scyoc, jr., Green Lake; Kaylor Zimmerman, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran.
Honorable mention: Jake DePerry, sr., Bowler; Jake Donovan, sr., Hillsboro; Nate Erickson, jr., Prentice; Ethan Grimsled, jr., Seneca; T.J. Hemauer, jr., Hilbert; Dylan Lessard, sr., Seneca; Alex Mortel, sr., Luck; Daniel Petkau, sr., Rib Lake; Tyler Ritchard, sr., Monticello.

Comments are closed.

American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Victory Apparel
Total Electric
Individual Sponsors Wall
Business Sponsors
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
thirty-one
All Insurance