Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Categorized | Misc.

2014 WIAA boys basketball playoffs, sectional scores

Posted on 01 March 2014 by paul

This story is sponsored by Victory Apparel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

Click here for all of the regional scores

The field has been set for the 2014 WIAA State Boys Basketball Tournament after 20 sectional finals were held Saturday across Wisconsin.

The state tournament will be held at the Kohl Center in Madison on March 13-15.

Here is a look at the sectional scores:

2014 WIAA Boys Basketball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Marshfield 67, No. 2 Hudson 43
No. 1 Neenah 59, No. 2 Stevens Point 56
Championship, March 8
Neenah (25-1) 54, Marshfield (19-7) 31
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 6

No. 2 Sun Prairie 54, No. 5 Verona 53 (2 OT)
No. 1 Mukwonago 60, No. 2 Beloit Memorial 48
Championship, March 8
Mukwonago (18-8) 53, Sun Prairie (17-9) 46
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 6

No. 3 Kimberly 46, No. 1 Bay Port 41
No. 1 Germantown 63, No. 6 Sussex Hamilton 51
Championship, March 8
Germantown (24-2) 66, Kimberly (17-9) 51
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Racine Case 89, No. 2 West Allis Central 73
No. 2 Milwaukee King 77, No. 1 Brookfield Central 74 (OT)
Championship, March 8
Milwaukee King (24-2) 87, Racine Case (21-4) 78
Division 2
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Rice Lake 64, No. 1 La Crosse Central 55 (OT)
No. 1 Rhinelander 45, No. 1 Shawano 32
Championship, March 8
Rice Lake (22-2) 72, Rhinelander (20-6) 49
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Mount Horeb 65, No. 1 Sauk Prairie 59
No. 3 Greendale 77, No. 1 McFarland 67
Championship, March 8
Greendale (19-8) 67, Mount Horeb (25-1) 60
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 6

No. 3 West De Pere 60, No. 1 Seymour 50
No. 1 Port Washington 66, No. 2 Plymouth 54
Championship, March 8
West De Pere (22-4) 59, Port Washington (15-11) 40
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran 62, No. 3 Milwaukee Pius XI 47
No. 2 Pewaukee 66, No. 1 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 50
Championship, March 8
Wisconsin Lutheran (24-2) 57, Pewaukee (18-8) 43
Division 3
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 6

No. 2 Prescott 44, No. 1 Somerset 40
No. 1 Elk Mound 48, No. 3 La Crosse Aquinas 41
Championship, March 8
Elk Mound (25-1) 48, Prescott (21-4) 37
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Lodi 58, No. 2 River Valley 46
No. 2 Marshall 74, No. 4 Lakeside Lutheran 71
Championship, March 8
Lodi (25-1) 42, Marshall (22-4) 41
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Little Chute 58, No. 3 Tomahawk 44
No. 1 Manitowoc Roncalli 54, No. 2 Valders 37
Championship, March 8
Manitowoc Roncalli (25-1) 65, Little Chute (17-9) 50
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 6

No. 2 Ripon 45, No. 1 Oostburg 38 (OT)
No. 1 Brown Deer 58, No. 1 East Troy 55
Championship, March 8
Brown Deer (21-5) 64, Ripon (21-6) 53
Division 4
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Unity 36, No. 1 Abbotsford 32 (2 OT)
No. 1 Mondovi 53, No. 1 Osseo-Fairchild 39
Championship, March 8
Unity (22-2) 39, Mondovi (20-6) 35
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Blair-Taylor 67, No. 1 Markesan 63
No. 2 Cuba City 69, No. 1 Mineral Point 64
Championship, March 8
Blair-Taylor (22-3) 62, Cuba City (17-9) 58
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Auburndale 43, No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 38
No. 1 Brillion 52, No. 3 Shiocton 31
Championship, March 8
Brillion (18-8) 47, Auburndale (24-2) 42
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 56, No. 2 Lake Country Lutheran 36
No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican 65, No. 1 Racine St. Catherine’s 55
Championship, March 8
Whitefish Bay Dominican (23-3) 66, Oshkosh Lourdes (25-1) 42
Division 5
Sectional 1
Semifinals, March 6

No. 2 Drummond 27, No. 1 Luck 23
No. 2 Thorp 52, No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 47
Championship, March 8
Thorp (16-9) 56, Drummond (16-10) 39
Sectional 3
Semifinals, March 6

No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City 57, No. 2 Hillsboro 56 (OT)
No. 2 Barneveld 43, No. 1 Cassville 37
Championship, March 8
Cochrane-Fountain City (20-7) 54, Barneveld (20-7) 44
Sectional 2
Semifinals, March 6

No. 1 Wausau Newman Catholic 39, No. 2 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 34
No. 1 Green Bay NEW Lutheran 63, No. 1 Wausaukee 58
Championship, March 8
Green Bay NEW Lutheran (26-1) 58, Wausau Newman Catholic (20-7) 54
Sectional 4
Semifinals, March 6

No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian 53, No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central 46
No. 1 Sheboygan Area Lutheran 68, No. 1 Milwaukee Academy of Science 53
Championship, March 8
Sheboygan Area Lutheran (25-2) 67, Central Wisconsin Christian (20-7) 56

Comments are closed.

Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Individual Sponsors
Marshfield TIgers Booster Club
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
thirty-one
Forward Financial
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Premier Home Lending