Marshfield girls win title, boys take second at Wood County Track Meet

Posted on 28 April 2015 by paul

This story is sponsored by Forward Financial Bank

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

NEKOOSA – The Marshfield girls took first place and the boys finished second at the annual Wood County Track & Field Meet on Tuesday at Nekoosa High School.

Stephanie Rhodes won the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches) and Martha Kupfer took first in the long jump (15-4) to lead the Marshfield girls to the team title. The Tigers finished with 160 points, ahead of Nekoosa and Auburndale, which tied for second with 122. Marshfield Columbus Catholic finished fifth with 82.

Wisconsin Rapids won the boys title with 173.5 points, 20 points ahead of second-place Marshfield. Columbus Catholic was fourth with 66 and Auburndale took seventh of the eight teams with 40.

Will Spindler won the 110 hurdles (16.81), Calden Wojt took first in the 400 (51.69) and the 200 (22.93), and the 800 relay team won in 1:37.06 for Marshfield.

Alexandra Hutchison took first in the 100 (12.97) and 200 (25.30) for the Columbus girls.

The Auburndale girls also won two events. Katie Leick took first in the 1,600 (5:48.00) and Abby Bauer won the 3,200 (13:27.07) for the Apaches.

Christian Payant won the 300 hurdles (41.98) for the Dons boys.

Matt Lang took first in the shot put (43-11.5) and was second in the discus (115-6) for the Auburndale boys.

Click here for complete results

2015 Wood County Track & Field Meet
April 28, at Nekoosa High School.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Marshfield 160; 2. Nekoosa and Auburndale 122; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 85; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 82; 6. Pittsville 52; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 45; 8. Port Edwards 3.
Winners and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Nekoosa 10:30.26; 2. Marshfield 10:52.50; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 11:38.97; 6. Marshfield B 12:54.63.
100 hurdles: 1. Kassi Spees (NEK) 16.43; 2. Briana Duellman (MAR) 18.20; 3. Cassie Mitchell (AUB) 18.29; 4. Dominika Wisniewska (MCC) 20.22; 7. Isabelle Denowski (MAR) 21.06; 7. Jennifer Reigel (MCC) 22.70.
100: 1. Alexandra Hutchison (MCC) 12.97; 3. Angelina Dunomes (MAR) 14.08; 6. Amanda Momont (AUB) 14.44; 7. Madeline Chaltry (MAR) 14.68; 8. Josie Stoflet (AUB) 14.73; 9. Rachel Roehl (MCC) 14.91; 11. Hayley Weister (AUB) 15.13; 15. Dani Lyons (MAR) 16.37; 16. Kendal Loos (MAR) 17.02; 17. Jae Noah (MCC) 17.04.
1,600: 1. Katie Leick (AUB) 5:48.00; 2. Kali Karl (AUB) 5:54.22; 3. Abby Bauer (AUB) 6:00.46; 4. Sophia Schrodi (MAR) 6:11.18; 6. Natalie Pospyhalla (MCC) 6:23.52; 9. Haley Braund (MAR) 6:54.29; 10. Madi Hall (MAR) 8:11.33.
800 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 1:53.87; 2. Marshfield 1:55.52; 3. Auburndale 1:56.04; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:59.73; 6. Marshfield B 2:05.51.
400: 1. Anna Peterson (NEK) 1:03.45; 2. Dani Bender (MAR) 1:05.37; 5. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 1:08.79; 6. Emily Serchen (MAR) 1:10.02; 7. Ana Jensen (MAR) 1:11.48; 11. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 1:16.99; 12. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 1:19.04.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 53.05; 2. Marshfield 53.68; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 54.52; 4. Auburndale 54.62; 7. Marshfield B 1:05.96.
300 hurdles: 1. Autumn Linzmeier (WRA) 50.51; 2. Duellman (MAR) 53.47; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 57.18; 5. Wisniewska (MCC) 1:01.70; 8. Sadie Degrand (MAR) 1:02.81; 9. Reigel (MCC) 1:02.84.
800: 1. Shannon Sorbo (NEK) 2:35.08; 2. Karl (AUB) 2:35.58; 3. Leick (AUB) 2:40.77; 6. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 2:45.80; 8. Madie Koehn (MAR) 2:50.11; 9. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 2:54.28; 10. Riley Slade (MAR) 2:56.63; 13. Marah Jicinsky (MAR) 3:23.02.
200: 1. Hutchison (MCC) 25.30; 3. Ashley Breu (AUB) 28.81; 4. Emma Boson (MAR) 28.89; 5. Hannah Stratman (MCC) 29.54; 7. Courtney Brown (MAR) 29.66; 9. Marlee Freeck (MAR) 31.05; 10. Elizabeth Scheider (MAR) 31.51; 12. Ana Jepsen (AUB) 33.12; 15. Noh (MCC) 36.94.
3,200: 1. Bauer (AUB) 13:27.07; 2. Maddison Clemens (MAR) 13:52.08; 4. Petra Hlozna (MCC) 16:20.41.
1,600 relay: 1. Nekoosa 4:21.03; 2. Marshfield 4:28.55; 3. Auburndale 4:35.48; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 4:47.40; 7. Marshfield B 5:03.19.
Shot put: 1. Kaylee Jensen (NEK) 30-9.25; 2. Breu (AUB) 29-5.5; 3. Jamila Ougayour (MAR) 28-8; 7. Makayla Weigel (MAR) 25-11.5; 9. Stoflet (AUB) 25-6; 10. Dunomes (MAR) 25-3.5; 14. Catherine Pinter (MCC) 22-7; 14. Katie Osinski (MAR) 22-7; 18. Chaewon Kim (MCC) 20-3; 19. Stephanie Johnson (MCC) 19-11.
High jump: 1. Stephanie Rhodes (MAR) 4-10; 3. A. Momont (AUB) 4-8; 4. Kendra Baierl (MCC) 4-6; 6. Rachel Gronemeyer (AUB) 4-4; 9. Courtney Brown (MAR) 4-2; 12. Sarah Nemitz (MAR) 4-0; 13. Sam Jensen (AUB) 4-0; 14. Slade (MAR) 4-0.
Pole vault: 1. Brooke Thurber (NEK) 8-3; 3. Weister (AUB) 6-6; 4. Lilly O’Brien (MAR) 6-6; 5. Taylor Ferch (MAR) and Scheider (MAR) 6-0.
Long jump: 1. Martha Kupfer (MAR) 15-4; 2. A. Momont (AUB) 14-3; 3. Stratman (MCC) 14-0; 4. Mitchell (AUB) 13-10.75; 5. Mariah Goeppinger (MAR) 13-10.25; 6. Phoebe Atkinson (MCC) 13-0; 8. Alexa Aumann (MAR) 12-7; 13. Brooke Jackson (MAR) 10-10.
Triple jump: 1. Spees (NEK) 31-8.5; 2. Jensen (MAR) 31-3; 6. Ferch (MAR) 24-6.5; 7. Hannah Meverden (MAR) 23-6.
Discus: 1. Jensen (NEK) 96-1; 4. Ougayour (MAR) 85-6; 7. Meverden (MAR) 71-5; 8. McKenzie Dietsche (MAR) 66-5; 9. Jensen (AUB) 66-1; 10. Hall (MAR) 65-3; 12. Alyssa Kollross (AUB) 64-0; 13. Jepsen (AUB) 62-3; 15. Pinter (MCC) 60-11; 17. Johnson (MCC) 54-0; 19. Kim (MCC) 51-3; 21. Marissa Immerfall (MCC) 48-2.
Boys
Team scores:
1. Wisconsin Rapids 173.5; 2. Marshfield 153.5; 3. Nekoosa 124; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 66; 5. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56; 6. Pittsville 43; 7. Auburndale 40; 8. Port Edwards 30.
Winners and Marshfield, Columbus Catholic and Auburndale finishers
3,200 relay:
1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 8:39.36; 2. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 8:48.65; 7. Marshfield 9:42.75.
110 hurdles: 1. Will Spindler (MAR) 16.81; 4. Nate Beyer (MAR) 18.62; 5. Aaron Peters (MAR) 19.31; 9. Noah Hansen (MCC) 21.67; 10. Martin McCurtis (MAR) 23.48.
100: 1. Austin Glinski (WR) 11.43; 2. Lee Jepsen (AUB) 11.55; 7. Farid Torbey (MCC) 12.11; 8. Alex Sainterme (MAR) 12.19; 10. Thomas Gisvold (MAR) 12.28; 14. Zach McManus (MAR) 12.58; 15. Shane Brandl (AUB) 12.70; 22. Zach Drexler (MCC) 13.95; 23. Nicholas Hutchison (MCC) 14.47; 24. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 14.73.
1,600: 1. Ben Eidenschink (NEK) 4:22.30; 4. Hunter McManus (MAR) 4:56.91; 6. Cody Gehrke (AUB) 5:04.75; 8. Ben Behling (MCC) 5:13.84; 12. Sam Huettl (MAR) 5:32.63; 14. Jared Oemig (MAR) 5:34.42; 15. Collin Fravert (MAR) 5:59.67; 16. Jon Viegut (MCC) 6:00.97; 17. Dawson Dick (MCC) 6:11.72; 18. Aidan Voss (MCC) 6:12.22; 19. Darren Kieffer (AUB) 6:24.87.
800 relay: 1. Marshfield 1:37.06; 4. Auburndale 1:40.29; 5. Marshfield B 1:42.78; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1:45.99.
400: 1. Calden Wojt (MAR) 51.69; 5. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 56.72; 9. Neil Ott (MAR) 58.53; 11. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 1:00.02; 15. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 1:01.14; 16. Nicholas Malovhr (MCC) 1:01.80; 20. Eric Kubash (MAR) 1:06.27.
400 relay: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 45.71; 3. Marshfield 47.49; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 48.63; 6. Marshfield B 49.40.
300 hurdles: 1. Christian Payant (MCC) 41.98; 2. Spindler (MAR) 42.33; 7. Skyler Theisen (MAR) 49.04; 10. Peters (MAR) 50.60; 11. McCurtis (MAR) 55.59.
800: 1. Nicholas Norton (WR) 2:04.84; 2. Devon Klement (MAR) 2:08.58; 4. H. McManus (MAR) 2:16.43; 9. Giles (MCC) 2:22.37; 11. Gehrke (AUB) 2:25.16; 13. Jordan Dzikowich (MAR) 2:28.28; 14. Oemig (MAR) 2:28.78; 16. Kieffer (AUB) 2:49.44; 17. Dick (MCC) 2:56.28.
200: 1. Wojt (MAR) 22.93; 8. Jimmy Draeger (MAR) 24.98; 9. David Nielsen (MCC) 25.11; 12. Johanne Friedli (MAR) 25.45; 14. Brandl (AUB) 25.81; 17. Quinton Alexander (MAR) 27.16; 18. Gage Stoflet (AUB) 27.38; 22. Hutchison (MCC) 29.58.
3,200: 1. Josh Schraeder (PE) 10:00.47; 6. Benny Frericks (MCC) 11:42.69; 7. Gehrke (AUB) 11:55.80; 8. Andrew Rall (MAR) 12:11.67; 9. Paul Fischer (MAR) 12:31.77.
1,600: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 3:38.03; 2. Marshfield 3:38.25; 4. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3:47.37; 7. Marshfield B 4:02.82.
Shot put: 1. Matt Lang (AUB) 43-11.5; 2. Andrew Gilkerson (MAR) 43-7; 5. Jon Wittman (MAR) 41-11.75; 6. Elijah Welsh (MCC) 40-10; 7. Josh VanSchoick (AUB) 39-11.25; 9. Z. McManus (MAR) 38-4.5; 10. Alexander (MAR) 36-10.5; 15. David Rasmussen (MCC) 33-10.5; 20. Seth Kundinger (AUB) 28-3; 24. Ryan Patyk (AUB) 25-0.
High jump: 1. Everett Rasmussen (PIT) 5-10; 2. Torbey (MCC) 5-10; 6. Evan Nikolai (MCC) 5-4; 7. Beyer (MAR) 5-2; 9. Sainterme (MAR) 5-0; 11. Stoflet (AUB) 4-10.
Pole vault: 1. Norton (WR) 12-6; 3. Noah Schulz (MAR) 10-6; 4. Taylor Schreiner (MAR) 10-0.
Long jump: 1. Tanner Stephens (NEK) 20-0.25; 2. Chris Pahl (MAR) 19-4.75; 3. Payant (MCC) 17-4; 5. Gisvold (MAR) 17-4; 9. Wojt (MAR) 16-7; 12. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 16-2; 14. Adam Elhendy-Gunnarsson (MAR) 15-11; 15. Carvey Empey (AUB) 15-6.
Triple jump: 1. Tanner Stephens (NEK) 42-3; 2. Spindler (MAR) 40-7; 3. Pahl (MAR) 40-5; 6. Nikolai (MCC) 36-10.5; 7. Empey (AUB) 36-8.5; 9. Grant Urban (MAR) 34-8.5; 14. Giles (MCC) 32-9.5.
Discus: 1. Caleb Rheinschmidt (NEK) 136-3; 2. Lang (AUB) 115-6; 3. Wittman (MAR) 112-9; 8. Rasmussen (MCC) 101-11; 9. Welsh (MCC) 100-4; 11. Brandl (AUB) 99-3; 12. Alexander (MAR) 95-4; 15. Gilkerson (MAR) 90-11; 16. Sam Bauman (MAR) 89-10; 22. Stoflet (AUB) 66-9; 23. Patyk (AUB) 64-0.

Comments are closed.

All Insurance
Marshfield Alumni
Individual Sponsors Wall
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
thirty-one
Total Electric
Victory Apparel
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Business Sponsors