Columbus Catholic boys third at Edgar Cross Country Invitational

Posted on 29 September 2015 by paul

NEWlemoine1

This story is sponsored by: Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC – American Family Insurance

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RIB MOUNTAIN – The Marshfield Columbus Catholic boys cross country team had four top-25 finishes and finished third in the team standings at the 2015 Edgar Invitational on Tuesday at Nine Mile Forest.

Leonard Steinert was 13th (18:23.0), Peyton Nystrom was 16th (18:25.5) and Benny Frericks finished 18th (18:32.9) to lead the Dons, who totaled 99 points. Medford won the boys team title with 35 points, with Tomahawk second with 42.

Jarod Rudolph of Medford won the boys race in 16:55.4, with teammate Derek Rudolph third in 17:24.9. Tanner Moris of Crandon took second in 17:07.8.

Mosinee won the girls team title with 63 points, with Tomahawk second with 83.

Columbus Catholic had four runners and did not have a complete team score. Morgan Albrecht led the Dons by taking 25th place in 22:54.7.

Columbus returns to action Oct. 6 at the Auburndale Invitational, which will be held at Frey Farm in Spencer.

Click here for complete results via performancetiming.com.

2015 Edgar Cross Country Invitational
Sept. 29, at Nine Mile Forest, Rib Mountain
Boys
Team scores:
1. Medford 35; 2. Tomahawk 42; 3. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 99; 4. Mosinee 100; 5. Crandon 133; 6. Neillsville 152; 7. Edgar 216; 8. Loyal/Greenwood/Granton 217; 9. Pittsville 248; 10. Eau Claire Regis 260; Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10 and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Jarod Rudolph (MED) 16:55.4; 2. Tanner Moris (CRAN) 17:07.8; 3. Derek Rudolph (MED) 17:24.9; 4. Mason Tomany (MOS) 17:30.4; 5. Trey Ulrich (MED) 17:30.5; 6. Troy Vanstrysdonk (TOM) 17:34.4; 7. Alex Johnson (TOM) 17:52.9; 8. Mason Webster (TOM) 17:53.9; 9. Joe Tomandl (ED) 17:56.9; 10. Cayton Scholz (TOM) 18:02.4; 13. Leonard Steinert (MCC) 18:23.0; 16. Peyton Nystrom (MCC) 18:25.5; 18. Benny Frericks (MCC) 18:32.9; 25. Jeremiah Giles (MCC) 19:05.6; 27. Bryce Fuerlinger (MCC) 19:10.1; 29. Jon Viegut (MCC) 19:14.0; 32. Leo Pittsley (MCC) 19:19.7; 35. Zach Gotz (MCC) 19:41.2.
Girls
Team scores:
1. Mosinee 63; 2. Tomahawk 83; 3. Medford 84; 4. Eau Claire Regis 108; 5. Edgar 123; 6. Pittsville 142; 7. Neillsville 150; 8. Crandon 189; 9. Loyal/Greenwood/Granton 228; Marshfield Columbus Catholic and Owen-Withee incomplete.
Top 10 and Marshfield Columbus Catholic finishers: 1. Dani Whiting (TOM) 20:16.9; 2. Kallie Falteisek (OW) 20:41.3; 3. Mackenzie Carey (MED) 21:05.1; 4. Jenna Hughes (PIT) 21:35.2; 5. Danielle Yengo (ECR) 21:44.7; 6. Hannah Brandner (MED) 21:46.4; 7. Hannah Brewster (ED) 21:48.4; 8. Shelby Herring (MOS) 21:52.9; 9. Mackenzie Person (OW) 21:56.6; 10. Grace Theisen (ECR) 22:01.2; 25. Morgan Albrecht (MCC) 22:54.7; 32. Hailey Roehl (MCC) 23:02.6; 33. Hannah Grubofski (MCC) 23:03.0; 37. Melanie Lang (MCC) 23:14.3.

Comments are closed.

Forward Financial Bank
Hub City Times
Marshfield Alumni
Business Sponsors
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
All Insurance
thirty-one
Victory Apparel
Total Electric
Individual Sponsors Wall
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club