This story is sponsored by: All Insurance of Marshfield
MarshfieldAreaSports.com
The 2017 WIAA softball playoffs continued Thursday, June 1, with sectional finals in five divisions across Wisconsin.
The field is now set for the 2017 WIAA State Softball Tournament at Goodman Fields in Madison on June 8-10.
Here is a look at the sectional scores:
2017 WIAA Softball Playoffs
Division 1
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 5 Marshfield 4 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Chippewa Falls 2, No. 3 D.C. Everest 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Stevens Point 5, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Sun Prairie 9, No. 4 La Crosse Central 1
No. 3 Holmen 7, No. 2 DeForest 5 ( 9 inn.)
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Sun Prairie 10, No. 3 Holmen 5
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 4 Green Bay Preble 1
No. 3 Pulaski 7, No. 2 Bay Port 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Kaukauna 2, No. 3 Pulaski 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Oshkosh North 15, No. 5 West Bend West 0
No. 2 Watertown 5, No. 6 Oshkosh West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oshkosh North 8, No. 2 Watertown 0
Sectional 5
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Westosha Central 5, No. 4 Fort Atkinson 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 3 Janesville Craig 8
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Wilmot 11, No. 1 Westosha Central 9
Sectional 7
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Germantown 16, No. 5 Whitefish Bay 4
No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 4, No. 3 Mequon Homestead 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Germantown 10, No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 0
Sectional 6
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Kettle Moraine 11, No. 5 Waukesha West 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 9, No. 3 Hartland Arrowhead 1
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Menomonee Falls 3, No. 1 Kettle Moraine 2 (13 inn.0
Sectional 8
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Oak Creek 5, No. 5 Muskego 1
No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 8, No. 3 Greenfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Oak Creek 7, No. 2 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther 2
Division 2
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 2 Onalaska 2
No. 1 Rice Lake 12, No. 3 Mosinee 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Rice Lake 11, No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville 2
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 3 Kewaskum 2, No. 1 Grafton 0
No. 2 Whitnall 4, No. 1 New Berlin West 3
Championship, June 1
No. 3 Kewaskum 4, No. 2 Whitnall 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 New London 3, No. 1 Freedom 2 (9 inn.)
No. 3 Denmark 6, No. 4 Shawano 3
Championship, June 1
No. 2 New London 7, No. 3 Denmark 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Evansville 3, No. 1 McFarland 0
No. 1 Beloit Turner 9, No. 2 Delavan-Darien 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Beloit Turner 3, No. 2 Evansville 0
Division 3
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Northwestern 14, No. 3 Cameron 9
No. 1 Bloomer 16, No. 2 Altoona 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Bloomer 11, No. 1 Northwestern 3
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Laconia 6, No. 3 Campbellsport 2
No. 2 Random Lake 1, No. 4 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Laconia 9, No. 2 Random Lake 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 4, No. 1 Oconto 0
No. 3 Southern Door 2, No. 4 Kewaunee 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Weyauwega-Fremont 6, No. 3 Southern Door 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Arcadia 2, No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas 0
No. 2 Marshall 5, No. 1 Columbus 2
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Marshall 11, No. 2 Arcadia 8 (9 inn.)
Division 4
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Phillips 8, No. 3 Grantsburg 7 (8 inn.)
No. 2 Marathon 11, No. 4 Thorp 1
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Phillips 6, No. 2 Marathon 5
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Iowa-Grant 13, No. 2 Wisconsin Heights 3
No. 1 Juda/Albany 2, No. 2 Parkview 0
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Juda/Albany 6, No. 1 Iowa-Grant 1
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Shiocton 5, No. 2 Coleman 1
No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 5, No. 3 Algoma 3
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Shiocton 6, No. 1 Oshkosh Lourdes 4
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 3, No. 2 Onalaska Luther 0
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 3, No. 1 Horicon 0
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Stevens Point Pacelli 8, No. 1 Cochrane-Fountain City 6
Division 5
Sectional 1
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 3 Gilman 2 (13 inn.)
No. 4 Birchwood 8, No. 3 Bruce 4
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell 10, No. 4 Birchwood 0
Sectional 4
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Belmont 3, No. 2 Southwestern 1
No. 3 Black Hawk 7, No. 1 Johnson Creek 6
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Belmont 13, No. 3 Black Hawk 0
Sectional 2
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 1 Wausaukee 5, No. 3 St. Thomas Aquinas/Lena 4 (8 inn.)
No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 7, No. 1 Oakfield 2
Championship, June 1
No. 1 Wausaukee 7, No. 3 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah 5
Sectional 3
Sectional semifinals, May 30
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 3, No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 0
No. 4 Cashton 13, No. 2 Bangor 5
Championship, June 1
No. 2 Blair-Taylor 7, No. 4 Cashton 3