Categorized | Girls Swimming, Marshfield

Marshfield girls swimming wins one event, finishes fourth at Rhinelander Invite

Posted on 09 September 2017 by paul

The Marshfield girls swim team’s 400-yard relay team of Alyssa Franks (front left), Hope Risa, Erika Roeglin (back left) and Elizabeth Lecker won the event at the Hodag Sprints on Saturday at Rhinelander High School. (Submitted photo)

NEWlemoine2

This story is sponsored by: American Family Insurance – Randy LeMoine Agency, LLC

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

RHINELANDER – The Marshfield girls swim team won one event and finished fourth in the team standings at the Hodag Sprints, an all-relay meet, on Saturday at Rhinelander High School.

Rhinelander won five of the 10 events and finished first in the team standings with 116 points, well ahead of second-place Wausau West (80). Marshfield was fourth with 58 points as it had three top-three finishes.

Marshfield’s 400-yard freestyle relay team of Hope Risa, Elizabeth Lecker, Erika Roeglin and Alyssa Franks posted the Tigers’ lone victory, winning the race in 4:13.36.

The Tigers got a second-place finish from its 500 decrescendo relay team of Franks, Lecker, Roeglin and Kaitlin Alberts (5:31.69), and the 150 mixer relay team of Alberts, Franks and Risa was third in 1:31.24.

Marshfield hosts D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet Monday at 5 p.m.

2017 Hodag Sprints
Sept. 9, at Rhinelander High School
Team scores:
1. Rhinelander 116; 2. Wausau West 80; 3. Lakeland 68; 4. Marshfield 58; 5. Black River Falls 54; 6. Antigo 48.
Winners and Marshfield finishers
200 medley relay:
1. Rhinelander (Lisa Kennedy, Jenna Hawley, Grace Heck, Taylor Macak) 2:01.42; 5. Marshfield (Emily Hopperdietzel, Elizabeth Lecker, Ariel Fernandez, Riya Bolander) 2:20.39.
800 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West (Kara Nyhus, Sophia McCarten, Annaliese Wagers, Hannah Nygaard) 9:46.23; 4. Marshfield (Ciara Petersen, Hannah Hansen, Hannah Berg, Maggie Stangl) 12:28.08.
400 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander (Marissa McGuire, Grace Heck, Maddie Quinn, Makenna Winnicki) 4:36.64; 5. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Fernandez, Erika Roeglin, Kaitlin Alberts) 4:52.74.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander (McGuire, Macak, Hawley, Heck) 1:48.93; 4. Marshfield (Bolander, Mag. Stangl, MaryAnn Stangl, Petersen) 2:12.38.
300 butterfly relay: 1. Black River Falls (Julia Beam, Marin Stowe, Lauren Steien) 3:25.70.
500 decrescendo relay: 1. Rhinelander (Winnicki, Kennedy, Emily McFarland, Jaylen Janssen) 5:21.13; 2. Marshfield (Alyssa Franks, Lecker, Roeglin, Alberts) 5:31.69.
300 backstroke relay: 1. Rhinelander (Kenedy, Maddie Quinn, Winnicki) 3:17.84; 5. Marshfield (Hopperdietzel, AmilyShree Trivedi-Ziemba, Emilie Koran) 4:33.55.
150 mixer relay: 1. Lakeland (Mariah Angove, Megan Ross, Anntaya Corbesia) 1:30.51; 3. Marshfield (Alberts, Franks, Risa) 1:31.24.
300 breaststroke relay: 1. Wausau West (Wagers, Natasha Neumann, Hannah Senanayke) 3:54.91; 6. Marshfield (Fernandez, Mar. Stangl, Bolander) 4:43.50.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Risa, Lecker, Roeglin, Franks) 4:13.36.

Comments are closed.

Victory Apparel
Forward Financial Bank
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Total Electric
Individual Sponsors Wall
Marshfield Alumni
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
Business Sponsors
All Insurance
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
thirty-one
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency