Categorized | Boys Swimming, Marshfield

Marshfield boys swimming eighth at WIAA Division 1 sectional at UWSP

Posted on 10 February 2018 by paul

highstreetad

This story is sponsored by: High Street Salon, Spa & Travel

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield boys swimming team placed eighth out of 10 teams at the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Saturday at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

The Tigers had two individual top-10 finishes and ended up with 134 points, 14 behind seventh-place Wisconsin Rapids. Eau Claire Memorial/North won the team title with 378 points.

Myles Jensen placed eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:24.88 and Jacob Dick was ninth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.80 for Marshfield’s top individual finishes.

Jensen also placed 11th in the 200 freestyle (1:59.41), Dick was 12th in the 200 IM (2:19.24), and Ethan Dagit took 12th in the 50 freestyle (24.31) for the Tigers.

Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay placed seventh, and the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams were eighth.

Sectional championships in each of the 12 events qualify for the 2018 WIAA State Boys Swimming & Diving Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium on Feb. 17.

2018 WIAA Division 1 Boys Swimming & Diving Sectional
Feb. 10, at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Team scores:
1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 378; 2. Hudson 337; 3. D.C. Everest 304; 4. Stevens Point 252; 5. Holmen Co-op 222; 6. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 188; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 148; 8. Marshfield 134; 9. La Crosse Logan Co-op 86; 10. Superior 77.
Sectional champions qualify for WIAA state meet Feb. 17 at Madison
Winners and Marshfield finishers
1-meter diving:
1. Noah Schultz (ECMN) 435.75.
200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Brennan Neitzel, Payton Rudeen, Ben Halambeck, Zach Rahn) 1:38.51; 8. Marshfield (Jeffrey Berres, Jacob Dick, Nathan Albanito, Ethan Dagit) 1:53.03.
200 freestyle: 1. Chad Franz (SP) 1:47.24; 11. Myles Jensen (MAR) 1:59.41; 16. Brock Hamm (MAR) 2:13.37.
200 IM: 1. Halambeck (DC) 2:01.18; 12. Dick (MAR) 2:19.24; 15. Scott Thompson (MAR) 2:33.54; 17. Eli Swansen (MAR) 2:44.16.
50 freestyle: 1. Garrett Wise (HOL) 21.43; 12. Dagit (MAR) 24.31; 14. Albanito (MAR) 25.02.
100 butterfly: 1. Neitzel (DC) 51.23; 13. Albanito (MAR) 1:03.25; 15. Alec Brenner (MAR) 1:05.61.
100 freestyle: 1. Wise (HOL) 47.89; 13. Dagit (MAR) 54.33; 18. Justin Kang (MAR) 58.60.
500 freestyle: 1. Drew Harris (SP) 4:45.79; 8. Jensen (MAR) 5:24.88; 15. Connor Berres (MAR) 6:06.80.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Holmen (Wise, Evan Weber, Harrison White, Issac Killilea) 1:31.81; 8. Marshfield (Hamm, Dick, Kang, Jensen) 1:41.61.
100 backstroke: 1. Harris (SP) 53.21; 14. J. Berres (MAR) 1:07.26; 15. Kang (MAR) 1:08.02.
100 breaststroke: 1. Rudeen (DC) 1:01.31; 9. Dick (MAR) 1:09.80; 13. Alex Wehrman (MAR) 1:14.90; 14. Thompson (MAR) 1:16.27.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 3:17.83; 7. Marshfield (Albanito, J. Berres, Dagit, Jensen) 3:42.84.

Comments are closed.

thirty-one
American Family Insurance - Randy LeMoine Agency
Marshfield Alumni
High Street Salon, Spa & Travel
Forward Financial Bank
Business Sponsors
Victory Apparel
Hub City Times
WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Total Electric
All Insurance
Marshfield Tigers Booster Club
Individual Sponsors Wall