Powered by Max Banner Ads 

Categorized | Misc.

2012 WIAA boys hockey regional scores & sectional schedule

Posted on 15 February 2012 by paul

This story is sponsored by: Valley Communities Credit Union

MarshfieldAreaSports.com

The WIAA boys hockey tournament sectional field has been set after regional finals were contest on Thursday and Friday across Wisconsin.

Winners move on to sectional semifinals on Tuesday, Feb. 21.

Sectional finals are set for Feb. 24 or Feb. 25, with the WIAA State Boys Hockey Tournament to be held March 1-3 at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison.

Here is a look at the regional scores and sectional schedule:

WIAA boys hockey regional schedule
Sectional 2
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 8 Hayward 4, No. 9 Ashland 3 (OT)
No. 6 Eau Claire Regis 5, No. 11 Eau Claire North 0
No. 7 Altoona 7, No. 10 Medford 2
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial 9, No. 8 Hayward 1
No. 4 Chequamegon/Phillips 3, No. 5 Marshfield 2
No. 2 Rice Lake 4, No. 7 Altoona 3
Friday, Feb. 17
No. 3 Chippewa Falls 5, No. 6 Eau Claire Regis 1
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Chequamegon/Phillips at Eau Claire Memorial (Hobbs Arena), TBA
Chippewa Falls at Rice Lake, 7 p.m.
Championship
At Eau Claire (Hobbs Arena), Feb. 24, 7 p.m.
Sectional 8
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 9 Germantown 2, No. 8 Sheboygan South 1
No. 5 Cedarburg 11, No. 12 Grafton 2
No. 6 Hartland Arrowhead 6, No. 11 Beaver Dam 2
No. 7 Fond du Lac 4, No. 10 Waupun 2
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Mequon Homestead 8, No. 9 Germantown 2
No. 3 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs 3, No. 6 Hartland Arrowhead 2
Friday, Feb. 17
No. 4 Brookfield Central/East 4, No. 5 Cedarburg 0
No. 7 Fond du Lac 4, No. 2 University School of Milwaukee 1
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Brookfield Central/East at Mequon Homestead, 7 p.m.
Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs at Fond du Lac (BlueLine), TBA
Championship
At Milwaukee (Wilson Park), Feb. 25, 7 p.m.
Sectional 3
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli 4, No. 9 Antigo/White Lake 1
No. 5 Mosinee 15, No. 12 Merrill 2
No. 6 Wausau East 10, No. 11 Rhinelander 0
No. 7 Lakeland 4, No. 10 Tomahawk 1
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Wausau West 7, No. 8 Stevens Point Pacelli 0
No. 5 Mosinee 4, No. 4 Stevens Point 2
No. 3 Northland Pines 5, No. 6 Wausau East 2
No. 7 Lakeland 3, No. 2 D.C. Everest 2
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Mosinee at Wausau West (Marathon Park), 7:15 p.m.
Lakeland at Northland Pines, 7 p.m.
Championship
At D.C. Everest, Feb. 25, 3 p.m.
Sectional 7
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 8 Beloit Memorial 9, No. 9 Waukesha Catholic Memorial/Milwaukee Pius XI 5
No. 7 Kenosha Bradford/Tremper 7, No. 10 Greendale 4
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 4 Janesville Parker/Craig 6, No. 5 Whitefish Bay 3
No. 6 Stoughton 2, No. 3 Waukesha North 1
Friday, Feb. 17
No. 1 Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago 8, No. 8 Beloit Memorial 2
No. 2 Milwaukee Marquette 8, No. 7 Kenosha Bradford/Tremper 0
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Kettle Moraine/Mukwonago vs. Janesville Parker/Craig at Delafield (Naga-Waukee Arena), 7 p.m.
Stoughton vs. Milwaukee Marquette at Brookfield (Eble Arena), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
At Milwaukee (Wilson Park), Feb. 25, 4 p.m.
Sectional 1
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 8 River Falls 4, No. 9 Spooner 2
No. 6 Amery 4, No. 11 Baldwin-Woodville 3
No. 7 Somerset 4, No. 10 Barron 0
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Superior 12, No. 8 River Falls 1
No. 5 Siren 8, No. 4 Menomonie 5
No. 3 Hudson 6, No. 6 Amery 1
No. 2 New Richmond 4, No. 7 Somerset 0
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Siren at Superior, 7 p.m.
Hudson at New Richmond, 7 p.m.
Championship
At Amery, Feb. 25, 2 p.m.
Sectional 5
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 9 De Pere/West De Pere 6, No. 8 Oshkosh North 5
No. 6 Waupaca 6, No. 11 Shawano 1
No. 7 Neenah 6, No. 10 Appleton East/North/West 4
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame 13, No. 9 De Pere/West De Pere 1
No. 4 Appleton Xavier 5, No. 5 Ashwaubenon 4
No. 6 Waupaca 5, No. 3 Green Bay Southwest 3
No. 2 Bay Port 4, No. 7 Neenah 0
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Appleton Xavier vs. Green Bay Notre Dame at De Pere (Cornerstone), 8:15 p.m.
Waupaca vs. Bay Port at De Pere (Cornerstone), 8 p.m.
Championship
At Neenah (Tri-County Arena), Feb. 25, 7 p.m.
Sectional 4
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 9 Tomah 5, No. 8 La Crosse Central/Logan 1
No. 6 Reedsburg/Wisconsin Dells 6, No. 11 Viroqua 0
No. 7 La Crosse Aquinas 5, No. 10 Black River Falls/Melrose-Mindoro 2
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Onalaska 6, No. 9 Tomah 3
No. 5 Baraboo/Portage 4, No. 4 Sauk Prairie 3
No. 3 Sparta 5, No. 6 Reedsburg/Wisconsin Dells 2
No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids 6, No. 7 La Crosse Aquinas 3
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Baraboo/Portage at Onalaska, 8 p.m.
Sparta at Wisconsin Rapids, 8 p.m.
Championship
At Viroqua, Feb. 24, 7 p.m.
Sectional 6
Regional semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14

No. 8 Monona Grove 5, No. 9 McFarland 3
No. 5 Waunakee 15, No. 12 DeForest 3
No. 6 Oregon 6, No. 11 Madison Memorial 0
No. 7 Madison West 3, No. 10 Madison LaFollette/East 1
Regional finals
Thursday, Feb. 16

No. 1 Verona 7, No. 8 Monona Grove 0
No. 5 Waunakee 7, No. 4 Madison Edgewood 6
No. 6 Oregon 1, No. 5 Sun Prairie 0
No. 2 Middleton 3, No. 7 Madison West 2
Sectional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21

Waunakee at Verona, 7 p.m.
Oregon at Middleton, 8 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Ice Arena, Feb. 25, 6 p.m.

Comments are closed.

WDLB/WOSQ Radio
Hub City Times
UW-Marshfield/Wood County
thirty-one
Forward Financial
Victory Apparel
Business Sponsors
Marshfield Alumni
Marshfield TIgers Booster Bash
Individual Sponsors
Premier Home Lending